next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Mystery

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 72 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Armchair Detective, Volume 14 No. 4
New York, The Mysterious Press. 1981. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 1981 issue of The Armchair Detective, featuring the first appearance in print of John Dickson Carr's Solution to The Mystery of Edwin Drood. Green wraps with a reproduction of the first cover of Edwin Drood. Typical wear to exterior, small creases, worn edges, and light rubbing. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 064057
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine Oct. , 1972 Vol. 31, No. 5
New York, Renown Publications. 1972. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp. includes THE FAT MAN by Brett Halliday and stories by Bill Ponzini and others. light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 027383
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Mike Shayne Mystery Magazine Feb. , 1973 Vol. 32, No. 3
New York, Renown Publications. 1973. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160pp. includes THE HARMLESS KILLER by Brett Halliday and stories by Ron Goulart and others. light edgewear and rubbing on back cover, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 516] Book number: 027386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ALLEGRETTO, MICHAEL  Shadow House
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers. 1994. (ISBN: 078670070x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 293 pp. Light edgewear, rubbing on dust jacket; sticker on front panel. Pages clean; tight binding. Signed by author on ffep. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 044277
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ANTHONY, DAVID  Blood on a Harvest Moon
New York, Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, Inc. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 288 pp. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 043765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AUSTIN, ANNE  The Black Pigeon
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1929, Third Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 311 pages, light shelf wear to jacket, p/o book label on first free end page, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 034110
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAX, ROGER  A Grave Case of Murder (Abridged)
New York, Mercury Publications. 1951. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 127p. Abridged "Mercury Mystery" pulp edition. Shelf and reading wear, scuffing of paper. Spine slightly cocked. Tear about an inch long along the rear hinge. Pages are yellowed and title page has very light foxing. Binding is sound. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 057472
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLOCK, LAWRENCE  The Specialists
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A. Countryman Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0881500437) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 160 pp. Very light general wear on wraps; back panel somewhat darkened. Pages clean; sound binding. Signed by Lawrence Block. Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 044080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BURKE, JAMES LEE  Dixie City Jam
New York, Hyperion. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0786860197) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 367 pp. Light edgewear on dust jacket; "Autographed Copy" sticker on front. Flyleaf before half-title page ripped out. Pages clean; sound binding. Signed by author on half-title page. Good+/Good +. Signed.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 054978
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CAIN, JAMES M.  Love's Lovely Counterfeit
New York, Alfred A. Knopf. 1942, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 218pp. red cloth-covered boards. slight forward tilt at spine. bookstore stamp on endpapers. yellowing and smudges on endpapers. light creases on a few corners. small scattered stains, mostly on p. 8, not affecting readability. an attractive volume despite flaws. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 026727
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CARVIC, HERON  Miss Seeton Sings
New York, NY, Harper & Row. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 060106530) Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 218 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches. Moderate wear to boards and spine, light soiling to edges, spine is cocked. Dust jacket has moderate wear and light chipping to spine ends and corners. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Good/Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 061452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CARVIC, HERON  Picture Miss Seeton
New York, Harper & Row. 1968, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 209 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket. Two small rough patches on ffep (probably from sticker removal). Pages clean; sound binding. Good+/Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 053362
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CHARTERIS, LESLIE (EDITOR)  The Saint Mystery Library
New York, Saint Mystery Library. 1960. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 154pp. light rubbing/creases on rear cover. 1/2 in tear at top rear hinge. binding tight. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 028242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  Partners in Crime
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1929. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 277 pp, orange boards. Boards fairly scuffed, rubbed, worn on edges. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages yellowed, light foxing, some spotting. Sound binding. A reading copy. Poor.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2150] Book number: 044050
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  The Seven Dials Mystery
New York, Dodd, Mead and Company. 1929, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 310pp. orange cloth-covered boards. cover is worn on corners and top/bottom of spine with some soiling. spine yellowed. binding split but holding. text clean & unmarked. an attractive copy despite flaws. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3010] Book number: 023063a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CHRISTIE, AGATHA  So Many Steps to Death
Roslyn, New York, Walter J. Black. 1955, Book Club. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 175p. "A Detective Book Club Selection" with no price on jacket. Multiple small tears and chips to jacket edges. Rear panel is yellowed and soiled. Some rubbing/scuffing. Mylar protective cover. Boards show light-medium rubbing to edges. Remains of a bookplate or label still stuck to ffep. Endpapers are a bit yellowed and have a little foxing; main pages are bright, unfoxed, and clean. Sound binding. Good+/Good -.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 063200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COLES, MANNING  Night Train to Paris
Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Co. Inc. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 192p. First edition, printed for the Doubleday Crime Club. Does not have original jacket; instead, it is in a rather pretty homemade dj of blue paper, which has a faded spine and regular edgewear. This jacket has, unfortunately, been glued down to the endpapers. The boards themselves appear well-rubbed and with some fading. Pages are very yellowed, have nicks and tears in edges, and some dogeared corners. There are some spine breaks occuring through the text, none of them are severe, and the binding is still quite sound. Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 061714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CONNELLY, MICHAEL  The Concrete Blonde
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co. 1994. (ISBN: 0316153834) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 382 pp. Uncorrected advance proof. Light wear on exterior. Two dates written on flyleaf. Pages clean. One hinge is a bit cracked, opening up flat; but binding is sound throughout. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 053392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CREASEY, JOHN  The Gelignite Gang
New York, Harper & Brothers. 1955, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 177pp. orange cloth-covered boards with black cloth spine in illustrated black dust jacket. dust jacket has edgewear and is price-clipped. previous owner's name stamped on endpaper. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 026688
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CRISPIN, EDMUND  Frequent Hearses : A Detective Story
London, Victor Gollancz Ltd. 1971. (ISBN: 0575006978) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224p.Light wear to jacket along edges and folds. Light corner wear to boards. Sticker on front paste-down endpaper. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 056919
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CRUMLEY, JAMES  Final Country, the
London, United Kingdom, Collins Crime. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0007130791) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 310 pp. Very light rubbing on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. An attractive copy. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 044465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CUMBERLAND, MARTEN  Murmers in the Rue Morgue
New York, London House & Maxwell. 1959. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 208p. Jacket is well-worn with chipping and closed tears, light staining and yellowing to back panel. Mylar cover.Boards lightly edgeworn. Shelf-cocked spine. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 058596
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DAVIS, LINDSEY  The Silver Pigs: A Novel
New York, New York, Crown Publishers. 1989, Book Club Edition. (ISBN: 0517573636) Cloth Backed Boards with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 258 pages. 6 1/8 by 9 3/16 inches. Book club edition. Blue cloth spine with black paper covered boards. Top edge of text is lightly soiled. Dust jacket lightly rubbed. Internally clean, unmarked and tight. Near Fine/Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 060411
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DORSEY, TIM  Hurricane Punch : A Novel
New York, William Morrow. 2007, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0060829672) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 368p. Jacket is lightly edgeworn; "autographed copy" sticker on front panel. No major wear to boards. Remainder mark. Signed on title page. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 058583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DOYLE, A. CONAN  The Sign of the Four
New York, The F. M. Lupton Publishing Company. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 176pp. maroon cloth-covered boards with embossed/textured pattern and gilt lettering on spine. early reprint edition ca 1895. previous owner's name and date (Dec. 25, 1896) on free front endpaper. spine has light fading. corners and top/bottom of spine slightly bumped/worn. paper yellowed and brittle. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 | £UK 90.5 | JP¥ 12899] Book number: 036730
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

72 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005