next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Military

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 145 title(s) on 6 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  600 Days' Service: A History of the 361st Infantry Regiment of the United States Army
Hardcover. 276 pages in green cloth. gilt titling on cover and spine. circa 1919. detailing service in World War I. folding map. original owner's name (a member of the 361st) on front endpaper. light rubbing along cover edges. binding tight, pages clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Almanac of Seapower (Vol. 32 No. 1, January 1989)
1989. (ISBN: 0944433022) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 328 pp, dark blue cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w and color photos. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 053344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  I Am a Doughboy
IRTC. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 64pp. staplebound. light creases/wear on corners of cover with light bump on upper right corner. binding solid. no ink markings. a clean, attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028291
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Auction X: In Conjunction with the 35th Annual New York International Numismatic Convention (Sunday 14th of January 2007)
La Galerie Numismatique / Vilmar Collectibles. 2007. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 261 pp. Light wear on exterior; top right corner bumped. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Color photos. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 053690
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Boeing B-17 Flying Fortress (Warbirds Worldwide Special Edition)
Warbirds Worldwide Limited. 1990. (ISBN: 1870601173) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 46 pp. Very light wear. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. B/w and color photos. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052968
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  British Defence Equipment Catalogue 1990-1991: Volume 1 Products and Services, Sections 1-33 (Ninteenth Edition)
Great Britian, Combined Servie Publications. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 569 pages, light rubbing, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 033062
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Engineer Troops Vietnam
San Francisco, Engineer Troops Vietnam. 1968. Soft Cover, Oblong Folio. Spiralbound. Shelfwear with creasing/cornering and a little bit of chipping. Light soil. The interior of both covers show a large water stain to one of the corners. This stain is much lighter on the pages and on several pages is hardly noticeable. There is a little light paging soil and mild yellowing, and some cornering. The binding is sound. Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 060182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Field Classification Surveys (Department of the Army Technical Manual Tm 5-443)
Washington, United States War Office. 1969. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Stapled in beige wraps. Light edgewear; previous owner's name on front. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 046067
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Forty Years of Aviation: 1942-1982
U. S. Army Aviavtion Museum Foundation. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 48 pp. Light wear on exterior; small patch of sticker remains on front cover. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos throughout. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 052311
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Generals and Battles of the Civil War
Hard Cover, Oblong 24mo. Red cloth-covered boards, with gilt and black decorations; portraits of generals, and battle scenes; appendix at rear contains descriptions. Some rubbing, darkening on boards; light edgewear. Pages connected end-to-end, accordian-style; some detached from each other, but only one page is detached at both ends. Appendix at rear is detached in one clump. Light yellowing on edges of pages; clean throughout. Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 049500
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Der Grosse Befehl: Der Sieg Im Westen in 100 Bilddokumenten
Berlin, Zeitgeschichte. 1941. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 40 pages of b/w action photos of German army at the beginning of the war. 5 pages of text in German. An interesting piece of World War II German propaganda. Ex-library. Water damage (with some loss of paper) to the last three pages. Water stain in bottom right corner of last 16 pages. With exception of the last three pages, the photos are clean and intact. Binding is repaired along front hinge with archival paper. Cover is worn and rubbed. No card pocket, but other expected library markings are present. Despite flaws, this is a fascinating book with unusual photos from World War II. Fair.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 019580a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Handbook on German Army Identification
Washington, D. C. War Department. 1943. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 77pp. Black and white photos and illustrations. Very light shelf wear to extremities. Light staining to covers. Previous owner's ink markings on front end page; no other markings. Text, photos, and illustrations clean and bright. An attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 012049a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Honor Roll of Yakima County, 1917, 1918, 1919
Yakima, F. C. Whitney. Hardcover, 4to. 249 pages in leatherette. embossed titling and illustration of the Statue of Liberty on the front cover. previous owner's name (a member of the Honor Roll) on front free endpaper. cover rubbed at the corners and spine. very light rubbing on the embossed panel. binding is tight. interior pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 065174
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  James M. Wightman Nco Academy Class 7-79 Primary Leadership Course Eighth United States Army
1979. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. unpaginated, light shelf wear, p/o name on inside front cover, numerous signatures inside, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 038818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  James M. Wightman Nco Academy Class 5-79 Primary Leadership Course, Eighth United States Army
Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Army yearbook, many b/w photos. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards. Clean inside, sound binding. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 048203
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Law Enforcement Investigations
Wash DC, Department of the Army. 1977. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 559p. Field Manual 19-20.Very light shelf and reading wear, very light fading to spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 059249
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Letters from Oregon Boys in France
Portland, OR, Glass & Prudhomme Company. 1918, First Edition. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Ill.: Phillips, George. 127 pp. Covers are darkened and have some light shelfwear. Lower corner on the front cover is crease. Pages are yellowed by clean and readable, some curled corners. Binding secure. Good+.
USD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2845] Book number: 055455
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Manual for Noncommissioned Officers and Privates of Infantry of the Army of the United States
New York, Military Publishing Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" Tall. 350p in green cloth. Heavy wear to exterior, rubbing and staining. Notes made in pencil on endpapers. Pages show some occasional stains, and frequent bent corners. The binding is sound. Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064141
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Medals Yearbook 1982 (4th Edition) Photograph Illustrated Price Guide
1982. (ISBN: 0950694320) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 249 pp, white wraps. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Pages have few pencil marks, otherwise clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 053705
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Medals Yearbook 1980 (2nd Edition): Long Service and Good Conduct Medals, Price Guide Supplement
London, Medals Year Book. 1980. (ISBN: 0950694304) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 65 pp. Light wear on wraps; small tear on front cover. Pages have light yellowing; clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 053707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Naval Who's Who 1917
Suffolk, JB Hayword & Son. 1981. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 344 pp. Clear plastic jacket has tears at top of folds. Boards are clean with slightly bowed corners. Pages are clean and bright, binding tight. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 055322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Pilot Training Manual for the Flying Fortress B-17
George A. Petersen. Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 206 pp, light blue wraps. Originally published by Headquarters, AAF, Office of Flying Safety. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w illustrations. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 053347
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Pilot Training Manual for the B-25 (Aaf Manual No. 50-11, Revised 1 April, 1945)
George A. Petersen. Reprint. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 170 pp. This is a reprint; originally published by Headquarters, AAF, Office of Flying Safety. Light wear on exterior; light yellowing. Few ink notes on pages; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 053349
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Roy Harte Collection, Part Iii: Public Auction Sale--January 25-27, 1983
Bowers & Ruddy Galleries, Inc.. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 195 pp. Light rubbing, some edgewear on wraps; small chips out of spine ends. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos. Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 053716
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Servicemens Language Guide: 8 Foreign Languages Made Easy
Literary Guide. 1944. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 176 pp, black boards. Languages included: Italian, Japanese, German, Chinese, French, Arabic, Russian, Spanish; for each one, includes some phrases, and some single words. Light rubbing on boards. Light yellowing on pages; clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 049479
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

145 titles found on 6 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005