next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Metaphysics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 197 title(s) on 8 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Astrologer's Guide Anima Astrologiae; Or, a Guide for Astrologers Being the One Hundred and Forty-Six Considerations of the Famous Astrologer Guido Bonatus. . . Together with the Choicest Aphorisms of the Seven Segments of Jerom Cardan of Milan
Washington D. C. The National Astrological Library. 1953, Reprint. Comb Binding, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 92 pp, brown comb binding. Margin notes throughout; one small notepad page with notes stapled onto blank page facing page 5. Binding slightly separated, but still sound. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 041695
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Cheiro's Guide to the Hand: A Practical Work on the Sciences of Cheirognomy and Cheiromancy from a Useful and Scientific Standpoint, Based on the System and Experience of Cheiro
Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1900. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 178pp, gray cloth-covered boards with black illustration and lettering. "Illustratrative plates of the seven types, and drawings of the lines, marks and mounts of the hand." Light soiling and wear. Previous owner's name and address label inside front cover. Plates and text unmarked. An attractive copy. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 019754a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Condensed Gospel of Sri Ramakrishna
Mylapore, Madras, Sri Ramakrishna Math. 1996. (ISBN: 8171209807) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 322p. Softcover with jacket. Jacket has been glued down and there is a spot of glue visible on either flap. Shelfwear and light reading wear. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 971] Book number: 059043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Elksinger's Perfected Tarot
Austin, H. M. Nelson. 1983. Special Edition Tarot Deck. New in box. As New.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 065095
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Fiery World Volume 3
New York, Agni Yoga Society, Inc. 1980. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 356 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033512
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Firey World Volume 1
New York, Agni Yoga Society, Inc. 1982. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 424 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 033513
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Practice of Yoga As Taught in the East and West: With 42 Exercises
Mokelumne Hill, CA, Health Research. 1977. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 84p + unpaginated exercises and publisher's catalogue. Staplebound 1970s reprint of 1957 original. Very light wear to exterior. Clean and bright. Stapled binding is sound. Very Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 063560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ANDERSEN, U.S.  The Secret of Secrets
Hollywood, CA, Wilshire Book Company. 1978. (ISBN: 0879801344) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 310p.Wraps are rubbed, faded. Light edgewear. Previous owner's name on interior of front cover. Underlining in red ink on page 28, else unmarked and clean. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 063578
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ASHER, RHIANNON; MOYER, GEOERGE (EDITORS)  All Acts of Love and Pleasure: A Journal of Wiccan and Pagan Erotica, Volume One
Denver, CO, Silver Wheel Publishing. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 76p. In soft paper wraps. Small stain on back cover, light edgewear. Date given is "9994." Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good +.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 064388
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ATKINSON, WILLIAM WALKER  Practical Psychomancy and Crystal Gazing; a Course of Lessons on the Psychic Phenomena of Distant Sensing, Clairvoyance, Psychometry, Crystal Gazing, Etc.
Desplaines, Illinois, Yoga Publication Society. (ISBN: 0911662413) Paperback, 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" Tall. 96 pages. 5 by 6 1/4 inches. Undated modern printing of a 1908 text. Very light soiling on rear cover, otherwise a nice copy with almost no sign of wear. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 063634
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AUSTIN, MARSHALL  Solved Secrets of Pyramid of Cheops
Sacramento, CA, Image Printing and Publishing. 1976. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 96p. Fading and light wear to spine, extremely light shelfwear to edges. Inscribed and signed on title page. Pages clean and bright. The binding is begining to pull away at the very top of the spine. Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 057632
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAKER, DOUGLAS M.  Esoteric Science Journal, Vol. 1 No. 6
1980. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 39 pp. Light wear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 049652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAKER, DOUGLAS M.  Esoteric Science Journal, Vol. 1 No. 5
1980. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 38 pp. Very little wear. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 049653
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BANZHAF, HAJO; HEMMERLEIN, ELISA  Guia de Los Tarots Rider, Crowley Y Marsella; Con El Metodo Del Siguiente Paso Para Echar Las Cartas
Madrid, Spain, Edaf, Editorial S.A. 2001, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 8476409435) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 220 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 inches. Spanish text. Illustrated with black and white line drawings of Tarot cards throughout. Light edge wear to covers and spine. Text is clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 061076
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BARABASZ, ARREED F.  New Techniques in Behavior Therapy and Hypnosis
South Orange, Power Publishers, Inc. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. First Edition. 169pp. in blue imprinted cloth covered boards. Includes twelve pages of black and white photos. Dust jacket has small closed tear to bottom of front cover, light shelf wear to extremities. Book is clean and solid, with sound, square binding. No ink markings in text or on end pages. Text and photos clean and bright. A good working copy. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 002073a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BARRIE, CELIA  Live Beyond Your Limitations
London, Regency Press. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 118 pages, light shelf wear to jacket, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 042493
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BERNARD, RAYMOND  The Great Secret: Count Saint-Germain (Rosecrucian Adept)
Mokelumne Hill, CA, Health Research. 1973. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 91p + publisher's catalogue. StapleboundCovers are yellowed, have a few stains, and are edgeworn. Stress and small tears around staples. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. The binding is as sound as it can be - which is not very, seeing as it is literally just two thick staples with no spine. Good.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 061782
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BERRY, DUANE  Psychic Manual
Oxford Press. 1978. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 48 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 035808
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BESANT, ANNIE  Civilisation's Deadlocks and the Keys
London, Theosophical Publishing House, Ltd. 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 142pp, grey cloth covered boards. Light rubbing, some yellowing on boards; cover has slight warp. Endpapers discolored. Small hole inside front hinge. Small stain on back cover. Pages yellowed somewhat on edges; foxing on top edge. Text is clean and unaffected, binding solid. A good reading copy. Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 016370a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BESANT, ANNIE  The Masters
Wheaton, The Theosophical Press. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 86pp. in green imprinted cloth covered boards. Light shelf wear to extremities. Binding very slightly cocked. Faint staining and age-darkening to end pages. Light staining to title page near gutter. Some highlighting and pencil markings in text. A good working copy. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 011852a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BILL, ANNIE C.  The Conquest of Death: An Imminent Step in Evolution
Boston, A. A. Beauchamp. 1935. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 432 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; yellowing on spine; dampstains on front/back. Library card pocket on ffep; no other library markings. Pages have light yellowing on edges; foxing on top/bottom edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 053621
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLAVATSKY, H. P.  Collected Writings, 1881-1882, Volume Iii
Wheaton, Il, Theosophical Pub House. 1982. (ISBN: 0835600998) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 583p. Light wear to jacket edges; one small stain to the lower edge of the back panel. Gently bumped to corners and spine. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 063594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLAVATSKY, H. P.  The Key to Theosophy, Being a Clear Exposition, in the Form of Question and Answer, of the Ethics, Science, and Philosophy for the Study of Which the Theosophical Society Has Been Founded
Pasadena, CA, Theosophical University Press. 1946, Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 373p + index. Price-clipped jacket has significant rubbing, some chipping to edges. Stained to upper corner of rear panel. Inside protective mylar cover. No major wear to boards. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good+/Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 063591
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLAVATSKY, H. P.  Nightmare Tales
London, Theosophical Publishing House. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 133 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; darkening on front and back; front cover loose but present. Pages have light yellowing, foxing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 052714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLAVATSKY, H. P.  The Secret Doctrine: The Synthesis of Science, Religion, and Philosophy (Two Volumes)
Pasadena, CA, Theosophical University Press. 1977. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Two volumes; a facsimile of the Original Edition of 1888. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jackets. Both volumes clean, bright. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 053916
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

197 titles found on 8 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005