| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 48 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Elemente Der Mathematik: 11. Schuljahr. Nordrhein-Westfalen. Schroedel. 1999. (ISBN: 350783930x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 256 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages have some ink marks; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Text in German. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 053662 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Gaining Skill with Artithmetic, Grade 5. Mathematics for Christian Living Series. 3 (Three) Volumes. Crockett, Kentucky, Rod and Staff Publishers. 1995. Hardcover. three volumes: 1 textbook and 2 volume teacher's manual. all volumes clean, bright, unmarked. bindings tight. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 058103 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Integrated Mathematics: A Modeling Approach Using Technology, Level 1 Volume 3 Needham Heights, MA, Simon & Schuster Custom Publishing. 1996. (ISBN: 0536595259) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 380 pp. Very clean inside and out. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 048811 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Mathematics for Elementary Teaching: Problem Solving Study Guide and Solutions Manual Somerset, New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1996. (ISBN: 0471368687) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 353 pp. Some rubbing, light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 048253 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Slide Rule Practice: 300 Fascinating Examples and Answers Philadelphia, W. Stanley & Company. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 32 pp. Light wear on wraps; corners lightly bumped. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 051695 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| AABOE, ASGER Episodes from the Early History of Mathematics Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Mathematical Assn of America. 1998. (ISBN: 0883856131) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 133p. Very light shelfwear to edges; sticker on back cover. Clean and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064270 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ALLEN, LAYMAN E. Equations: The Game of Creative Mathematics 1975. Set includes: game pieces, playing mat, 55-page book of rules and instruction, and a 42-page book entitled "One Teacher's Guide to Equations." Complete set in nice condition with little wear. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 048115 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANONYMOUS The Maniphase Slide Rule: A Self-Teaching Practical Manual with Numerous Illustrations and Problems Chicago: Eugene Dietzgen Co. 1928. Paperback. Very Good. 80pp. yellow paper cover. staple-bound. text clean. binding solid. a very attractive copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016596a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BERENBOM, JOSHUA; NAGARKATTE, UMESH Prealgebra Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Thomson Learning. 1991. (ISBN: 0155710435) Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 696 pages + appendices. stamped (complimentary professional copy). light corner wear. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 037435 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CAJORI, FLORIAN A History of Mathematical Notations (Volume I: Notations in Elementary Mathematics) La Salle, IL, Open Court Pub Co. 1974. (ISBN: 087548154x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 451p. Some wear to edges with small chips, reading wear to spine. Original price printed on back cover has been blacked out. Pages look clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 064053 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COHN, HARVEY A Classical Invitation to Algebraic Numbers and Class Fields, with Two Appendices By Olga Taussky New York, Springer-Verlag. 1988. (ISBN: 0387903453) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 328 pp. Light wear on exterior; fading on spine. Margin notes, underlining in first half; otherwise clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 048275 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CROSSLEY, J. N. The Emergence of Number Teaneck, NJ, World Scientific Pub Co Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 9971504146) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224 pages. 6 by 8 1/2 inches. Light wear to covers, corners slightly dogearred. Pages have a few marginal notes in pencil and marker. Binding is tight. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 061255 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CROSSLEY, J. N. The Emergence of Number Teaneck, NJ, World Scientific Pub Co Inc. 1987. (ISBN: 9971504146) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 222p. Light shelfwear. Some underlining through text; else clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064170 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DEVLIN, KEITH J. The Math Gene : How Mathematical Thinking Evolved and Why Numbers Are Like Gossip New York, NY, U.S.A. Basic Books. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0465016189) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 328 pages, signed by author on title page, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 033752 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DÍAZ, J. I.; LIONS, P. L. (EDITORS) Contributions to Nonlinear Partial Differential Equations : Volume Ii New York, Longman Scientific & Technical / John Wiley & Sons. 1987. (ISBN: 0582442672) Soft Cover, 8vo. 308p. Pittman Research Notes in Mathematics Series. Some light wear to wrap edges and spine. Interior looks clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064555 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FABER, OSCAR Ferraris' Dioptric Instruments: Being an Elementary Exposition of Gauss' Theory and Its Applications London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1919. Hard Cover. Very Good. 214pp. green cloth covered boards. initials & date inside front cover. light overall aging and wear. text is clean and unmarked. a solid, attractive copy. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 016611a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FORSTER, OTTO Analysis 1: Differential Und Intergralrechnung Einer Veranderlichen Wiesbaden, Vieweg & Sohn. 2006. (ISBN: 3834800880) Paperback. 287 pages. paperback. 5"x7.5". clean and bright. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 060646 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FORSTER, OTTO | WESSOLY, RUDIGER Ubungsbuch Zur Analysis 1 Wiesbaden, Vieweg & Sohn. 2006. (ISBN: 3834800899) Paperback. 174 pages. paperback. 5"x7.5" Aufgaben und Losungen 3. Auflage. clean and bright. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 060647 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GELFAND, S.I.; GERVER, M.L.; KIRILIOV, A.A.; KONSTANTINOV, N.N.; KUSNNIRENKO, A.G. Sequences and Combinatorial Problems New York, Gordon and Breach. 1969. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 85pp. Jacket is worn along edges and folds, half-inch tear at the top of the front panel near the hinge. Boards are fine. Boards are clean, bright, unmarked, some faint yellowing around edges. Binding tight. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056383 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARDY, G. H.;WRIGHT, EDWARD MAITLAND;WRIGHT, EDWARD M. An Introduction to the Theory of Numbers, Fifth Edition Oxford, Clarendon Press. 1988, Fifth Edition. (ISBN: 0198531710) Soft Cover, 8vo. 426p. Fifth edition, reprinted with corrections. Ex-library with blacked out labelling and stamps. Lightly yellowed exterior, with reading wear to spine. Fore-edge of back cover is wrinkled and has a small tear. Pages are clean and bright; no markings besides those used by the library (which are contained to front matter and covers and do not appear in the text). Sound binding. A sound, readable copy. Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1545] Book number: 064531 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HART, WILLIAM L. Intermediate Mathematics with Applications Boston, Prindle, Weber & Schmidt. 1967, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 354pp text, 75pp tables. light blue cloth-covered boards. corners & top/bottom of spine are worn. library pocket inside rear cover. no other markings. a clean, attractive copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027063 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EUCLID; HEATH, THOMAS L. (TRANS & COMMENTARY) Euclid: The Thirteen Books of the Elements New York, Dover Pubns. 1956, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0486600882) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 3 vols. Light shelfwear and bumps to spine ends. Pages clean and bright. Bindings sound. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 058230 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HELTON, FLOYD F. Analytic Trigonometry Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders Company. 1972. (ISBN: 0721646328) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 297pp. brown cloth-covered boards.light wear on cover. previous owner's name inside front cover. otherwise book is clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 027353 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HILDEBRAND, F.B. Introduction to Numerical Analysis Mineola, Dover. 1987, Reprint. (ISBN: 0486653633) Paperback. clean, unmarked. Fine. USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1015] Book number: 055832 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KELLS, LYMAN M. | KERN, WILLIS F. | BLAND, JAMES R. The Log Log Duplex Decitrig Slide Rule No. 4081: A Manual New York: Keuffel & Esser Co. 1943. Paperback. Very Good. 102pp. salmon paper. staple-bound. cover has light soiling and stains on back. interior is clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive reading copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016597a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005