| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 49 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| May It Please the Court . . . : The Most Significant Oral Arguments Made Before the Supreme Court Since 1955 New York, New York, U.S.A. New Press, The. 1993. (ISBN: 1565840364) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Includes Cassettes, 375-page book, and six 90-minute cassettes. Very little wear on book; clean throughout; tight binding. Comes in slipcase. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 048528 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Peace Officer's Pocket Guide to Oregon Revised Statutes 2002-2003: Selected Sections of Criminal Law White Salmon, Washington, U.S.A. Pocket Pr Inc. 2002. (ISBN: 1884493289) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 176p. Very light wear to edges and spine. Clean and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 064306 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAM, JOHN; ADAM, J. COLLYER Criminal Investigations: A Practical Textbook for Magistrates, Police Officers and Lawyers London, Sweet & Maxwell. 1934. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 586 pages, some rubbing, small paint splatters on back cover, blue binding with gold lettering, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 033059 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| AITCHISON, WILL The Rights of Law Enforcement Officers (Third Edition) Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Labor Relations Info Service. 1996. (ISBN: 1880607107) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 539 pp, white wraps. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 048426 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANDERSON, RICHARD E. (EDITOR) Medical Malpractice: A Physician's Sourcebook Totowa, New Jersey, U.S.A. Humana Pr Inc. 2005. (ISBN: 1588293890) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 300p. Bumped edges. Note on ffep. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Minor error during the cutting process for the pages - two pages had their lower corners folded up and so have a little margin of uncut paper at the corner. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 063012 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARCHER, FRED Sir Lionel Costa Mesa, California, U.S.A. Gift Publications. 1980. (ISBN: 0865950059) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 339pp. Light wear to jacket, inch-long tear in the back panel. Light bumping to boards, rubbing of corners. Address stamped on front free endpaper. Inscribed and signed by Lionel Luckhoo on the half-title.Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good. Signed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 056350 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARTHUR, LINDSAY G. (EDITOR) Learning Disabilities and the Juvenile Justice System: Juvenile Justice Textbook Series, National College of Juvenile and Family Law Reno, National Council of Juvenile and Family Court Judges. 1988, Third Printing. Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 97pp. light scuffs/wear on cover. clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 039117 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BAYS, ALFRED W. Cases on Commercial Law: Contracts, Agency, Sales, Negotiable Paper, Partnerships, Corporations Chicago, Callaghan and Company. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1104p. Brown cloth with spine titling. Heavily rubbed, edges and corners are bumped, light dampstaining to cloth. The front pastedown has the remains of a bookplate which someone tried to remove with limited success (scuffed paper and gluestains), and a previous owner's name in ink. Pages are clean, free of yellowing or foxing, but with some underlining and marginalia. A few pages also have small tears or nicks in the edges, and many pages have bent or wrinkled corners. This is particularly noticeable on the lower corners of the pages at the back. This frequently happens when the corners are bumped. There is a visible spine break between pages 624 and 625, but the pages are not shaken and the binding feels sound. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 061784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BIGELOW, MELVILLE M. Elements of the Law of Torts for the Use of Students Boston, Little Brown & Company. 1886, Third Edition. Hard Cover. 360 pages. full calf. light stain on foredge. cover is worn and rubbed at the edges. hinges tight. pages clean and unmarked. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 032143 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CHESSMAN, CARYL Face of Justice, the Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice Hall. 1957. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 271pp. Jacket is well-worn. Darkening to white areas, dust stains to back panel, wear and chipping to edges; mylar cover. Boards are clean with just a little rubbing to edges. Sticker on front paste-down endpaper. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 055970 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CHITTY, JOSEPH A Treatise on Pleading, with a Collection of Precedents, and an Appendix of Forms Adapted to the Recent Pleading and Other Rules, and with Practical Notes. Vol. Iii Springfield, Mass. G. And C. Merriam. 1855. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Full calfskin. Heavy rubbing, edgewear on exterior; front board coming detached but holding. Previous owners' names on front endpapers. Pages have browned with age around edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Poor. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 052194 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CROSS, RUPERT; GOBOO, J. A.; BYRNE, DAVID; HEYDON, J. D. Cross on Evidence Sydney, Butterworths. 1979, Second Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0409435236) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 687p. Exterior is faded, edgeworn, and lightly dust soiled. Pages are clean and bright, with some underlining and margin notes. Sound binding. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 060995 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DEMBITZ, LEWIS N. A Treatise on Land Titles in the United States (Two Volumes) St. Paul, Minnesota, West Publishing Co. 1895. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1655 pp. in set. Both volumes have some rubbing, scuffing on leather, especially on edges; some discoloration on bottom corner of front; some spotting and previous owner's name on spine. Volume I has some staining along bottom edges of pages; some yellowing, otherwise pages clean. Few hinges a little loose, but binding is sound, intact. Volume II has staining along top and side edges of pages; some rippling on pages, text not affected. Cracked hinge at front endpapers, otherwise binding sound. Fair. USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 045509 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DESMOND, CHARLES S. Sharp Quillets of the Law Buffalo, NY, Dennis & Co. Inc. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 245 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Light wear on exterior; some fading on spine. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 052817 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EADES, RONALD W. Mastering Evidence Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Carolina Academic Press. 2008. (ISBN: 1594602611) Paperback. 217 pages. 6"x9". mild curl to front cover. binding is tight. no names, marks, underlining or hi-liting. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 065872 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EATON, JAMES W. Handbook of Equity Jurisprudence (Second Edition) St. Paul, Minnesota, West Publishing Co. 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 711 pp, light brown cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light darkening on boards. Grade chart glued onto front paste-down. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light yellowing inside, with few pencil marks; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 052822 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EDWARDS, J. H. (EDITOR) Orthodoxy in the Civil Courts Cincinnati, Standard Publishing Company. 1891. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 247pp. black cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. light wear at top & bottom of spine. "Mount Angel Abbey Library" sticker inside rear cover. paper yellowing. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. a bright, attractive copy. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 026101 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FIELDS, CHARLES B. | MOORE, RICHTER H. JR. Comparative Criminal Justice: Traditional and Nontraditional Systems of Law and Control Prospect Heights, IL, Waveland Pr Inc. 1996, First Printing. (ISBN: 0881338702) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 649 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches. Light edge wear to covers and spine ends. Clean, unmarked and tight. Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 060919 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FITZPATRICK, PETER Modernism and the Grounds of Law New York, Cambridge University Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0521002532) Paperback. 261 pages. trade paperback. as new. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 060644 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GREENLEAF, SIMON A Treatise on the Law of Evidence, in Three Volumes (Revised, with Large Additions, By William Draper Lewis) Philadelphia, Rees Welsh & Company. 1896. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 949 pp, 818 pp, 659 pp. All volumes have rubbing, scuffing on leather; a little torn on edges; spotting on spine; Vol. III also has spotting on front. Volume I has clean pages; cracked hinge at p. 944, otherwise binding intact, sound. Volume II has light staining in places along bottom/side edges; yellowing on edges; pages unmarked. Binding is sound. Volume III has yellowing on edges of pages, but clean. Sound binding. This set has substantial wear on exterior, but pages are in good condition. Fair. USD 450.00 [Appr.: EURO 302.5 | £UK 269.75 | JP¥ 40014] Book number: 045510 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAGMAN, DONALD G. Urban Planning and Land Development Control Law St. Paul, MN, West Publishing Co. 1971. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 559 pp, green boards. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 053199 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARDING, CHRISTOPHER | FENNELL, PHIL | JORG, NICO | SWART, BERT Criminal Justice in Europe: A Comparative Study New York, Oxford University Press. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0198258070) Hardcover with dust jacket. 404 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. clean, tight and unmarked. Fine/Fine. USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 060645 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAWLEY, JOHN G.; MCGREGOR, MALCOLM The Criminal Law Detroit, The Sprague Publishing Co. 1908, Fifth Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 316p + publisher's catalogue. No jacket. Boards are heavily dust soiled. Corners bumped, light rubbing. Interior is yellowed, light dust soil. Tight binding. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 059602 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAYTON, DAVID J. Megarry's Manual of the Law of Real Property London, Stevens & Sons Limited. 1982, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0420463402) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 615p. Light edgewear to exterior. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 060987 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| O'KEEFE, JAMES Protecting the Republic: The Education and Training of American Police Officers Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 2004. (ISBN: 0130977780) Paperback. 269 pages. trade paper. As New. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 060642 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005