| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| ASCHER, WILLIAM L.; HUBBARD, ANN (EDITORS) Central American Recovery and Development; Task Force Report to the International Commission for Central American Recovery and Development Durham and London, Duke University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 082230905X) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 462 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches. Book is very good with edge wear, bumped spine ends and sun-faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 062747 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MENDOZA BERRUETO, ELISEO;GIBSON, LAY JAMES;CORONA RENTERIA, ALFONSO (EDITORS) Impactos Regionales de Las Relaciones Economicas Mexico-Estados Unidos Mexico, El Colegio de Mexico. 1984. (ISBN: 9681202473) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 507p. Text in both English and Spanish. Some fading to exterior, light edgewear, light reading wear to spine. Previous owner's name blacked out on lower edge of page block and again on half-title. Occasional marks made in text; pages 134-135 are misprinted and hard to read; else clean and bright. Sound binding. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP 2648] Book number: 063973 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOLLAND, O. NIGEL Belize: A New Nation in Central America Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Pr. 1986. (ISBN: 0813300053) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 157p. No jacket. Light rubbing, bumped corners. Clean, bright, and unmarked. Tight binding. Good+. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP 2118] Book number: 063368 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CABEZAS, OMAR Cancion de Amor Para Los Hombres Managua, Nicaragua, Nueva Nicaragua. 1988. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 579p. Text in Spanish.Softcover with jacket. Jacket is chipped along top edge, rubbed, and faded. Wraps are edgeworn, reading creases along spine. Adhesive residue w/scuffing on back cover. Pages are yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Good/Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 062779 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SALAZAR-CARRILLO, JORGE | JORGE, ANTONIO Foreign Investment, Debt and Economic Growth in Latin America New York, NY, St. Martin's Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0312009364) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 250 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches. Book is very good fine with light wear on the edges, corners and spine ends, and a faded spine. There is a dent and light stain on the fore edge of the text, and wrinkling on the rear pastedown. Dust Jacket is very good with light edge wear, light rubbing, and some very mild creases. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 062752 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GONZALEZ CASANOVA, PABLO El Estado Y Los Partidos Politicos En Mexico: Ensayos Mexico, Ediciones Era. 1986, Tercera Edition. (ISBN: 9684111282) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 257p. Text in Spanish. Faded spine, light-medium edgewear. Pages are clean and bright, a few have some small creases or wrinkles in edges and corners. Sound binding. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 063220 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CHÁVEZ, LYDIA (ED) Capitalism, God, and a Good Cigar : Cuba Enters the Twenty-First Century Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr. 2005. (ISBN: 0822334941) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 253p. Wraps are very lightly edgeworn. Pages are clean and bright, with a few marks in pencil to the margins. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 062098 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GORMLY, MARY (COMPILED AND ANNOTATED BY) Resources for Latin American Studies Los Angeles, California State University. 1977, Revised. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 284p. Latin America Bibliography Series #4, Revised Edition. Very light wear to edges. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom edge of page block, title page, and last page. Occasional marks in margins, few dogeared corners; otherwise clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 063258 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CORDOVA, ARNALDO La Politica de Masas Y El Futuro de la Izquierda En Mexico Mexico, Ediciones Era. 1979. (ISBN: 9684110073) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 131p. Text in Spanish. Wraps are lightly rubbed and shelfworn. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom edge of page block, first page, and last page. A little underlining and margin notes to text; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 063226 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CORTES, HERNAN Cartas de Relacion Mexico, Oceano. 1986. (ISBN: 9684931182) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 194p. Text in Spanish. Light rubbing and edgewear to jacket. Front board has been bumped hard at the top corner. The laminate over the boards is bubbling up a little in the hinges. Light rubbing. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+/Good +. USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP 1147] Book number: 063222 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DEVALLE, SUSANA B. C. (COMPILADORA) La Diversidad Prohibida: Resistencia Etnica Y Poder de Estado Mexico, Colegio de Mexico. 1989. (ISBN: 9681204069) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 290p. Text in Spanish. Wraps are somewhat heavily edgeworn, and the laminate is seperating from the paper and peeling up. Top of the spine is bumped. Gift note, partially blacked-out, on half-title. Occasional markings in text; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 063218 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FRANCO, JEAN Plotting Women: Gender and Representation in Mexico New York, Columbia Univ Press. 1989. (ISBN: 0231064225) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 235p. Jacket is lightly edgeworn and has two tiny tears in the top edge. Boards are dusty and lightly rubbed; bowed outward. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Good-/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 060888 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FREYRE, GILBERTO The Mansions and the Shanties: The Making of Modern Brazil New York, Alfred A Knopf. 1963. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 431p + index. English translation by Harriet de Onis. Stated first American Edition. Ex-library with card pocket and stamps. The jacket is inside a protective mylar cover, the flaps of which have been glued down to the endpapers. Jacket shows soil and edgewear with some chipping. Call numbers on spine (of actual jacket, not just the cover). Small, light stain to the fore edge of preface and front matter. Pencil marks in the "Brief Outline of the History of Brazil"; don't see any marks in rest of text. The binding is sound, with a little wiggle room. Fair/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 062881 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FROMM, ERICH; MACCOBY, MICHAEL Sociopsicoanalisis Del Campesino Mexicano Mexico, Fondo De Cultura Economica. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 395p. Text in Spanish. Some yellowing around spine and edges; shelf and reading wear. Previous owner's name has been blacked out on lower edge of page block, and first and last flyleaves. Else unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 063427 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SCHERER GARCIA, JULIO;MONSIVAIS, CARLOS;GARCIA BARRAGAN, MARCELINO Parte de Guerra, Tlatelolco 1968: Documentos Del General Marcelino Garcia Barragan Los Hechos Y la Historia Mexico, Nuevo Siglo/Aguilar. 1999. (ISBN: 9681905954) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 269p. Text in Spanish. Wraps are edgeworn, and the laminate is just starting to seperate at the extreme edges. Previous owner's name blacked out on first (blank) page. Otherwise unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP 1236] Book number: 063194 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GRACIARENA, JORGE | FRANCO, ROLANDO Social Formations and Power Structures in Latin America; Current Sociology; Volume 26, Number 1, Spring 1978 Beverly Hills, CA, SAGE Publications. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 268 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 1/2 inches. Light wear to covers. Ink underlining and notes throughout. Name blacked out on title page. The binding is tight. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 062969 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HOLLAND, WILLIAM R. Medicina Maya En Los Altos de Chiapas: Un Estudio Del Cambio Socio-Cultural Instituto Nacional Indigenista. 1963. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 321 pp. Some edgewear, rubbing on dust jacket; large rough patch on front. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages yellowed lightly on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 047705 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JENKINS, RHYS Transnational Corporations and the Latin American Automobile Industry Pittsburgh, PA, University of Pittsburgh Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0822911450) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 270 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 3/4 inches. Book is fine with light wear on the edges, corners and spine ends. Dust Jacket is very good with light edge wear, light soiling, and a sun faded spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 062751 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| OJEDA, MARIO (COMPILADOR) Administracion Del Desarrollo de la Frontera Norte Mexico, Colegio de Mexico. 1982. (ISBN: 9681201914) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 190p. Text in Spanish. Faded along spine and edges of back cover. Light shelf and reading wear. Previous owner's name blacked out on lower edge of page block, and again on half-title. Some underlined text; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 063221 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PALMER, DAVID SCOTT (EDITOR) The Shining Path of Peru New York, St. Martin's Press. 1992. (ISBN: 0312061153) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 270p. Jacket's spine is faded; light edgewear with some minor chipping. Boards are very lightly edgeworn. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Very Good+/Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 062097 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DE LA PENA, SERGIO La Formacion Del Capitalismo En Mexico Mexico, Siglo Veintiuno Editores. 1981. (ISBN: 9682301858) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 245p. Text in Spanish. Wraps are rubbed and show shelf and reading wear. Previous owner's name blacked out on bottom edge of page block, interior side of both covers, and first (blank) page. Underlining and notes throughout text; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP 1324] Book number: 063232 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GOMEZ-QUINONES, JUAN Sembradores; Ricardo Flores Magon Y El Partido Liberal Meixcano: A Eulogy and Critique Los Angeles, Aztlan Publications. 1973. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 172p. Partly in English, partly Spanish. Black paper wraps with very light rubbing/fading. Some shelf and reading wear. Previous owner's name blacked out on lower edge of text block, and again on half-title. The black ink on the half-title has also bled through into the title page. The college bookstore it was originally purchased at also stamped their name and info into the interior of the cover, and the blacked-out name appears yet again on the interior of the back cover. The main text pages, however, are unmarked and clean.The binding is sound. Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP 3530] Book number: 063224 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RAMOS-ESCANDON, CARMEN, ET AL Presencia Y Transparencia: La Mujer En la Historia de Mexico Mexico, Colegio de Mexico. 1987. (ISBN: 9681203747) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 189p. Text in Spanish. Wraps have faded a bit and are lightly rubbed. Some shelfwear to edges. Previous owner's name blacked out on interior of front cover. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP 1765] Book number: 063217 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ROUT, LESLIE B. JR. The African Experience in Spanish America: 1502 to the Present Day Cambridge, Cambridge Univ Pr. 1977. (ISBN: 0521290104) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 404p. Spine is faded, creased, and has a sticker attached. Edges are worn with a little chipping at corners. Previous owner's name on tail end of page block, interior of front cover, half-title, and final page have all been blacked out. Price stamp from the UCR bookstore on half-title. Medium-heavy underlining throughout text (in ink). Sound binding. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP 1059] Book number: 062787 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SCHEUERMANN, CESIE DELVE; DOUGLASS, DAVID World Views 1994: Latin America (Willamette University) Acton, MA, Copley Publishing Group. 1994. (ISBN: 0874117275) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 286p. Very light shelf and reading wear; inventory sticker on back cover. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Near Fine+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP 2206] Book number: 058679 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005