| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 35 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The Aots Japanese-English Dictionary for Technical Study with English Index. The Association for Overseas Technical Scholarship. 1986. (ISBN: 4906224377) Paperback. 400 pages. 4.5"X7". in protective plastic cover. Japanese (Anglicized) to English and English to Japanese. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 061526 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Chinese Made Easier, Book 3 (Three) Shaanxi Normal University Press. 2002. (ISBN: 7561323603) Paperback, Large 4to. this is a large book which might require additional postage for priority rate shipping or foreign destinations. 366 pages. tall 4to (8.25"x11.5"). some minor wear at the cover corners. binding tight. clean, unmarked. Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 065288 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Intensive Course in Japanese, Intermediate: Main Text Tokyo, Language Services Co. 1980. Soft Cover, 4to. 423p. Wraps are edgeworn, rubbed, and lightly soiled. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Edges of page block show some light handling soil, but leaves are clean, with a few dogeared corners. Endpapers are seperating from wraps and the binding is pulling a little at the top, but is mostly sound. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064783 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Intensive Course in Japanese, Intermediate: Notes Tokyo, Language Services Co. 1981. Soft Cover, 8vo. 105p. Light edgewear. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064785 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Intensive Course in Japanese, Intermediate: Glossary Tokyo, Language Services Co. 1981. Soft Cover, 8vo. 164p. Very light edgewear and rubbing. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Japanese Business Glossary Japan, Toyo-Keizai-Shinposha. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 2 vols in slipcase. No major wear to case. Wraps a little dusty, very light shelfwear. Pages are clean and bright, occasional marks in margins. Bindings are sound. Very Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 056851 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Pons Schulerworterbuch. Spanisch-Deutsch / Deutsch-Spanisch Dictionary Klett. (ISBN: 3125172691) Hardcover. 5"x7" hardcover. green boards. as new in shinkwrap. As New. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 060650 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Space Boy Dabo-Chan's Great Adventure Japan, Corchal. 1999. (ISBN: 4907769008) Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Unpaginated picture book. The story appears in both English and Japanese, along with phonetic transliteration of the English text into Japanese characters. A book designed to help Japanese children learn English, presumably. No jacket. Very minor bumps to boards. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Dabo-chan is a cute yellow alien who runs away from home. Very Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 064035 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ALMATSIER, A. M. Efficient Bahasa Indonesia: A Method for English Speaking Learners Jakarta, Indonesia, Mutiara. 1982. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 190p. Fading, shelfwear with chipping, reading wear, etc. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 059690 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BELL, BARBARA Minimus Pupil's Book : Starting out in Latin Toronto, ON, Canada, Cambridge University Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0521659604) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 2 vol.s with tape. Includes Textbook, teachers resource book, and starting out in latin tape. Extremely light shelf wear on both books. Pages clean and bright. Bindings tight. Near Fine. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 056530 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, PHILIP Fluent Hebrew New York, Hebrew Publishing Co. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 491p. Reads right-to-left. No jacket. Blue cloth with gold titling in English and Hebrew. Medium-heavy rubbing all over boards, bumped edges. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding is a bit weaker than brand-new, but still sound with no loose pages. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 061203 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BIRNBAUM, PHILIP Fluent Hebrew New York, Hebrew Publishing Co. 1966. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 491p. Reads right-to-left. No jacket. Blue cloth with gold titling in English and Hebrew. Light rubbing to boards, bumped edges. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 061204 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOGARTE, M. E. A Manual of Elocution, Parts I. And Ii. Valparaiso, Wade Bros. & Wise. 1888. Cloth, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 392 pages. 5 1/2 by 7 3/4 inches. Drab green hardcover with gilt titling on spine. Moderate wear and staining to covers and spine. Previous owner's name in ink and pencil on front free endpaper. Pencil underlining and notes in text. Binding is tight. Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 061097 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BUSTAMANTE, F. CORONA Nuevo Diccionario Ingles-Espanol Y Espanol-Ingles Paris, Garnier Hermanos. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 805p + 12p supplement. Boards shows some light rubbing and corner wear, as well as reading wear to the spine. Name written on front free endpaper. The binding has been re-glued and an extra centimeter of endpaper is glued down. Pages are yellowed and have occasional folded corners. Binding is secure. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056685 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EL-DAHDAH, ANTOINE; ABDUL-MASSIAH, GEORGES M. A Pocket Dictionary of Verb Conjugation Librairie du Liban. (ISBN: 995386229x) Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" Tall. Arabic language. Light shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 059775 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DAVIDSON, A. B.; MCFADYEN, JOHN EDGAR An Introductory Hebrew Grammar with Progressive Exercises in Reading, Writing, and Pointing / Key to the Exercises in the Late Professor A.B. Davidson's Revised Introductory Hebrew Grammar Edinburgh, T & T Clark. 1956, Twenty-fourth Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 2 volumes. This is the second printing of the 24th edition of the grammar, and the 6th printing of the 2nd edition of the Key. Both are bound in matching red cloth with gilt spine titling. The Grammar also has the title blindstamped in the front board. Both show some edgewear, light rubbing and bumping. Both have a name stamped in the ffep, and the grammar also has a name and date handwritten below it. Else, clean and bright. Tight bindings. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 061066 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DISTERHEFT, DOROTHY Advanced Grammar: A Manual for Students Upper Saddle River, NJ, Pearson / Prentice Hall. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0130488208) Decorative Boards, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 390 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Pictorial hardcover. Covers have very light edge wear. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. A nice, fresh copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 061363 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ERVIN, GERARD L.; LUBENSKY, SOPHIA; JARVIS, DONALD K. Nachalo : When in Russia. . . Book Two (Instructor's Edition) New York, The Mcgraw-Hill Companies, Inc. 1997. (ISBN: 007039041x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 371p. INSTRUCTOR'S EDITION of textbook for English speaking students of Russian. Light rubbing to boards, very light bumping to edges. Interior is clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding is sound. VOLUME TWO ONLY. Very Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 063996 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GILLIS, I. V. | PING-CH'I, PAI Japanese Personal Names Peking, China, 1940. Cloth, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 71 pages. 8 3/4 by 11 1/4 inches. Dual language English and Japanese text. Red cloth binding with worn titling on the spine that is no longer legible. No dust jacket. Covers and spine have moderate wear with bumped and frayed corners and two tiny holes on spine top. Cloth is faded. Accession number and "Property of U. S." is stamped in ink on front and back free endpapers. Book is slightly shaken at front hinge but binding is still sound with no loose pages. One corner of text is bumped. Pages are clean and unmarked. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 061352 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GILMORE, J. H. Outlines of the Art of Expression Boston, Ginn Brothers. 1876. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 117 pp. Some edgewear and rubbing on boards. Small tear in front endpapers at hinge. Pages yellowed somewhat, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044472 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HIBBETT, HOWARD; ITASAKA, GEN Modern Japanese a Basic Reader (Two Volumes) Cambridge, MA, Harvard Univ Pr. 1973, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0674580001) Soft Cover, 8vo. Second edition, fourth printing. 2 volumes, "Vocabulary and Notes," 273p. and "Japanese Texts," 129p in the Western direction, and 309 in the Japanese direction. Wraps are faded and show some wear. Interiors are clean and bright. Sound bindings. Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064782 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ISSHIKI, MASAKO Collected Short Papers in Linguistics Tokyo, Liber Press. 1984. (ISBN: 4947602171) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 206p. Jacket spine is faded; light edgewear, two small ink marks on back panel. Boards lightly bumped at corners and spine. Inscribed and signed on ffep. Pages are clean, occasional notes in pencil. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 059313 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ITO, SATOKO The Japanese Newspaper: Directed Readings and Exercises Japan, TESCO International Co. Ltd. 1985. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 86p. Text is primarily in Japanese. Reads in the Eastern style, right-to-left. Spine is bumped, edges lightly worn. Small sticker on back cover. The last page is badly warped, as with water damage (no staining). Other pages don't seem affected, and are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 062199 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JESCHKE, HARRY JEWETT Better English for Beginners Boston, Ginn & Company. 1929. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 223 pp, blue boards. Color illustrations. Back board bowed outward somewhat. Pages yellowed on edges, but clean. Tight binding. Good+. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 043397 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KARMI, HASAN S. Al-Mughni Al-Wajiz: English-Arabic Dictionary Beirut, Librairie du Liban. 1998. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 609p. Light wear to jacket. Boards bumped at corners and spine ends. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 059615 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005