| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 29 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Aus Sturm Und Noth. Selbstschriften-Album Des Deutschen Reiches. Berlin, I. H. Schorer. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. circa 1900. 80pp. green cloth-covered boards imprinted with gilt, black blue and white illustration and lettering. TEXT IS GERMAN. light wear to extremities. bookplate inside front cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. a very attractive volume. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 037685 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Fables of la Fontaine United Kingdom, Bibliophile. 2002. (ISBN: 0900123451) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Dore, Gustave. 479 pp. Rubbing and edgewear on dust jacket. Pages yellowed a bit on edges, but clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Good +. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 045648 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Le Monde Dimanche Dessins Paris, Le Monde. 1983. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. First Edition. 111 pages in illustrated wraps. Cartoons, illustrations and visual commentary from the Sunday Le Monde 1979-1983. Cover yellowing slightly at edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 015539a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Some Proverbs from Russia Printed for the Russian Church Bazaar. Staplebound, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. unpaginated. stamped with initials and date (1934) on last page. each page (6) has a proverb and a color woodcut illustration. additional illustrations on cover and last page. light wear and smudges on cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive booklet. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 037566 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Some British Ballads, Illustrated By Arthur Rackham New York, Dodd, Mead & Co.. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 170 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. No publication date. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; some scuff marks and spots of fading. Gift inscription on flyleaf. Pages have some yellowing/foxing on edges; pages have foxing inside as well, ranging from light to heavy. Tear on page 125. Sound binding. Color illustration plates; colors have dulled a bit, but no yellowing or foxing on illustrations. Poor. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 054741 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARUNDELL, JAN; ARUNDELL, TED The Ten Dimensional Maze: A Digital Fantasy in the Spirit of Lewis Carroll North Yorkshire, Tasman Studio. 1995. (ISBN: 0952594358) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. First Edition. 112 pages iin color illustrated wraps. Color digital illustrations on every page. A fantasy of being lost in the digital universe and all the strange characters that one meets there. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. A bright copy. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 015535a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| WEGNER-BELL, BERTA Herzblattchens Zeitvertreib Glogau, Carl Flemming. Hard Cover. 194 pages. red cloth over boards. richly decorated cover in red, black, grey and gold. 7"x8". 18 chromolithographic plates. numerous illlustrations within the text. cover is rubbed at edges and has light overall soiling. previous owner's name on rear free endpaper. some pencil marking and light soiling within text. binding solid. plates are clean and unmarked. Good. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 028070 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BONE, DAVID W. Capstan Bars New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company. 1932. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 160 pp. Light rubbing, some darkening on dust jacket; mylar cover. Foxing, yellowing on boards. Pages have faint yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Woodcuts by Freda Bone. Good-/Good +. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054103 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOYD, JAMES S. Drums New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: N. C. Wyeth. 409pp. black cloth-covered boards with illustrated pastedown on front. color plate title page. 14 additional color plates. 47 pen drawings. cover has light wear at corners and top/bottom of spine, plus a few light stains. color pastedown is rubbed and lightly soiled. previous owner's name & brief inscription on blank page between endpaper and half-title page. text is clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 037637 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GRIMM, ILLUSTRATED BY E. H. WEHNERT The Donkey Cabbages and Other Tales London: George Routledge and Sons. Hard Cover. Very Good. 12mo. 128 pages in decorated white cloth with color paste-down cover illustration (little girl with dolls). color frontispiece. line illustrations within text. minor shelfwear a nd soiling on cover. binding tight. text and illustrations clean and bright. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 015558a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HALE, EDWARD EVERETT The Brick Moon: From the Papers of Captain Frederic Ingham New York, The Spiral Press. 1971, Limited/Numbered. (ISBN: 0876360126) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Michael McCurdy. 80pp. blue and beige cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and illustration in gray paper-covered slipcase with small illustrated title label. slipcase has light wear and fading on edges. No. 1543 of 1950 copies printed for the Imprint Society of Massachusetts. original wood engravings throughout. signed by Michael McCurdy. book is clean, tight and unmarked. Near Fine. Signed by Illustrator. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 024904a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL A Wonder-Book and Tanglewood Tales Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Tenggren, Gustaf. 421 pp. Light wear on dust jacket; light yellowing; mylar cover. Very little wear on boards. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. B/w and color illustrations. Very Good/Good +. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 054630 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAWTHORNE, NATHANIEL A Wonder Book New York, Doubleday, Doran & Co. Inc. 1928. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Rackham, Arthur. 207pp. Boards are well rubbed, particularly to corners. A few small water spots. Foil stamping is dull and rubbed. Spine shows wear. Gift inscription on front free endpaper, and a sticker on the rear free endpaper. Pages are a bit yellowed and have occasional fingerprint smudges or other light stains. Plates are bright. Binding is a bit loose with a few partially shaken pages. Good-. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 056241 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HUGO, VICTOR Les Miserables (2 Volume Set) New York, The Heritage Press. 1938. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Ward, Lynd. 2 volume set, each volume has p/o label on first free end page, each volume in slipcase, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 042486 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| AESOP; JAMES, THOMAS; TOWNSEND, GEORGE TYLER (TRANSLATORS) Aesop's Fables Franklin Center, Pennsylvania, The Franklin Library. 1982. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Grandville. 192 pp, green leather boards. Light rubbing on exterior; few scuff marks. Pages clean and bright, though they smell a bit musty if you flip through the pages. Sound binding. Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054459 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KANTOR, MAC KINLAY Here Lies Holly Springs New York, Pynson Printers. 1938. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Donald McKay. Ex-Library, 38pp. patterned tan paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine in clear dust jacket. presentation copy inscribed to previous owner and signed by author on last page. ex-library with pocket removed from free front endpaper and blind stamp on page 31/2. no other library marks. cover has wear on edges. otherwise clean. Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 037075 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KHERDIAN, DAVID | HOGROGIAN, NONNY Country, Cat, City, Cat New York, NY, Four Winds Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0590074822) Cloth with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unpaginated. 5 1/2 by 7 1/4 inches. First printing. Inscribed and signed by Kherdian in 1980 on the front free endpaper. Illustrated with black and white woodcuts. Book is fine with only slight traces of wear on the corners. The dust jacket is very good with light edge wear and a few small stains. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Still a nice copy. Fine/Very Good +. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 063096 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MALORY, THOMAS; BEARDSLEY, AUBREY Le Morte Darthur U.S.A. Grammercy. 1995. (ISBN: 051747977x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 538 pages, some shelf wear and tear to jacket, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 042897 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MCCLOSKEY, ROBERT Burt Dow, Deep-Water Man; a Tale of the Sea in the Classic Tradition New York, NY, The Viking Press. 1964, Second Printing. Cloth, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 63 pages. 9 by 11 1/2 inches. Green cloth with titling in red on the cover and the spine. Illustrated with color artwork throughout. Corners bumped. Significant wear to edges, with corners and spine ends starting to fray. Previous owner's name in marker on front free endpaper. A few light pencil marks on endpapers and some pages. The pages are otherwise in good condition, with bright illustrations, and the binding is sound. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 062473 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MORRIS, KENNETH Book of the Three Dragons New York, Longmans, Green and Co. 1930, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Horvath, Ferdinand Huszti. 206 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; few chips out of spine, edges; mylar cover. Light edgewear on boards; heavy fading on spine, edges. Previous owner's name in pencil on half-title. Pages have slight yellowing on edges; clean throughout. Sound binding. Good/Fair. USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.5 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 8384] Book number: 049318 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MOSER, BARRY Wood Engraving: Notes on the Craft Northampton, Pennyroyal Press. 1979, Limited/Numbered. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Barry Moser. unpaginated. illustrated blue paper dust jacket over plain wraps. wood engravings throughout. No. 137 of 350. signed by Barry Moser. a very attractive volume. Fine. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 233.5 | £UK 210.5 | JP¥ 30890] Book number: 028629 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| REED, EARL H. The Dune Country New York, John Lane Company. 1916. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 287 pp, cloth-covered boards. Sixty illustrations by the author. Light rubbing, some edgewear on boards. Some yellowing on edges, pages clean inside. Sound binding. Signed by author on title page; pencil drawings by author on title page and on first page of Chapter I. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 049088 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SANTORE, CHARLES William the Curious: Knight of the Water Lilies Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books. 1997. (ISBN: 0679887423) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, light shelf wear to DJ, jacket in clear mylar wraps, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 050104 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SCOTT, SIR WALTER Kenilworth London, T. C. & E. C. Jack. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Henry J. Ford. 568pp. grey cloth-covered boards with illustrated pastedown. color frontispiece and 11 additional full-page color illustrations. cloth worn at hinges with small hole in cloth at top of front hinge and another hole 1/2 down. corners and top/bottom of spine have wear. pastedown rubbed with chips on left side. yellowing on endpapers. binding shaken but holding. text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. binding tight. a clean, attractive copy. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 037005 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SENDAK, JACK, ILLUSTRATED BY MARGOT ZEMACH The King of the Hermits and Other Stories New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1966. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Printing. unpaginated. red cloth covered boards. black and white illustrations throughout. two small light moisture stains on back of cover. interior clean and bright. ove rall an attractive copy. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 016434a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005