next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Humor

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 61 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Flicker Snickers
New York, Avon F215. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 036597
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Mad Special Number Four
New York, E. C. Publications. 1971. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, some shelf wear, several B&W illustrations, includes "16 Full-Color MAD Mini Posters", tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 031544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Mad Special Number Ten
New York, E. C. Publications. 1973. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, some shelf wear, several B&W illustrations, includes "Don Martin Nonsense Stickers", tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 031545
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Mad Special Number Three
New York, E. C. Publications. 1970. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, some shelf wear and tear, several B&W illustrations, includes most of "MAD Protest Stickers", tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 031548
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  New Cartoon Laughs: A Prize Collection from True Magazine
Greenwich, Fawcett Gold Medal. 1970. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. light crease on spine. paper starting to yellow. spine cracked but holding. clean & unmarked. an attractive copy. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025423
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Tenth Annual Edition of More Trash from Mad
New York, E. C. Publications. 1967. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, some shelf wear and tear, several B&W illustrations, includes "MAD Mischief Stickerss", tight binding, clean. Fair.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031546
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Worst from Mad Special No. 12
New York, E. C. Publications. 1969. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 80 pages, some shelf wear and tear, several B&W illustrations, doesn't include "Get MAD Picture Postcards", tight binding, clean. Fair.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031547
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Your Cracked
New York, Dell 6156. 1974, First Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. light reading creases near spine. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 036613
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ARMOUR, RICHARD  American Lit Relit
New York, McGraw Hill Book Company, Inc. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 160 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean; sound binding. Signed by author on ffep. Very Good/Very Good. Signed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 044095
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ARMOUR, RICHARD  Going Around in Academic Circles; a Low View of Higher Education
New York, Mcgraw Hill. 1965, First Edition. Cloth Covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. Ill.: Hershfield, Leo. 144 pages. 5 1/2 by 8 3/16 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Book is near fine with minor stain to spine/bottom edge of cover. Signed and inscribed by Armour. Text is clean, unmarked, binding is tight. Dust jacket is very good with light edge wear, light rubbing, light soiling, price clipped and short tears on back panel and spine ends. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 060220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ARMOUR, RICHARD  It All Started with Columbus: A Merry Mangling of American History from Columbus to Kennedy
New York, Mcgraw Hill. 1967, Revised. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Grant, Campbell. 121p. Second edition, fifth printing. Jacket is missing about an inch from the top of the spine; some other, lighter chipping and creasing to edges. Some fading. Some light wear to board corners, and head and foot of spine. Signed on ffep. Pages are clean and bright, except for one tiny spot of black ink in the margin of page 41.Binding is tight. Good+/Fair. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 060243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLOCK, HERBERT  Herblock's Here and Now
New York, Simon and Schuster. 1955, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 280pp. gray cloth-covered boards in illustrated blue dust jacket. Dust jacket has edgewear, creases. Still attractive in clear, protective cover. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Signed by Herb Block on free front endpaper. Binding solid. Text clean and unmarked. An attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1942] Book number: 028275
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLUMENFELD, GERRY | BLUMENFELD, HAROLD  Naughty But Nice
New York, Leisure Book 374ZK. 1976. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 186pp. clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Near Fine.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 036600
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BOLTINOFF, HENRY (EDITOR)  The Hounds of Ivy
New York, Bantam 1389. 1955. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. light creases on cover and slightly faded spot on bottom edge of first few pages. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036599
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CALLAHAN, BOB (ED.)  The New Comics Anthology
Don Mills, Ontario, Canada, Collier Books. 1991. (ISBN: 0020093616) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 287 pp. Light edgewear. Otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 045084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LONGLEY-COOK, L. H.  Work This One out
Greenwich, Crest Book S574. 1962. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 128pp. rubbing. small closed tear on foredge of back cover. paper yellowing around edges. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036620
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DAVIS, JIM (TRANSLATED BY JEANNINE DAUBANNAY)  Garfield: Les Yeux Plus Gros Que le Ventre
Paris, Dargaud Editeur. 1985. (ISBN: 2205028642) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 48 pp. French translation of English language book "Garfield Eats His Heart Out." Clean inside and out; tight binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 041816
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DAVIS, JIM  Garfield Beachnotes Stationery
Dayton, Mead Corporation. 1978. a Garfield notepad: 34 of the original 36 pages present. clean and unmarked. each with the drawing of Garfield relaxing on the beach with green sunglasses and red radio. a few spots of soiling on the front cover. small crease at bottom right corner of cover. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 065757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ERWITT, ELLIOTT  Son of Bitch
Grossman Publishers. 1974. (ISBN: 0670005827) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 127 pp. Introduction by P. G. Wodehouse. Light rubbing, some edgewear on wraps; front/back cover curl at side edge; light yellowing. Previous owner's name inside front cover. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Filled with b/w photos of dogs, some humorous, some just very cute. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 052183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FEIFFER, JULES  Hold Me!
New York, Signet. 1964. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. unpaginated. No. P2493. light wear /crease on cover. inside of cover yellowing around edges. binding is tight. clean & unmarked. a very attractive copy . Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 028239
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FELDSTEIN, ALBERT B.; DE FUCCIO, JERRY  Mad's Vastly Overrated Al Jaffee
New York, E. C. Publications. 1976. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 159 pages, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 033281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FORD, ED | HERSHFIELD, HARRY | LAURIE, JOE JR.  Cream of the Crop
New York, Dell Publishing. 1947. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 140pp. creases on cover. binding solid. clean & unmarked. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 026752
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FORD, "SENATOR" ED | HERSHFIELD, HARRY | LAURIE, JOE JR.  Cream of the Crop
New York, Dell 328. 1947. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 140pp. cover has light creases and edgewear. binding tight. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 036437
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FREDERICKS, VIC  More for Doctors Only
New York, Bantam 6119. 1962. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 164pp. clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Near Fine.
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 036616
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GAINES, WILLIAM M.  Inside Mad
New York, Ballantine Books 618. 1962, Eleventh Printing. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 185pp. slight forward tilt at spine. light wear on edges. binding tight. clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Good.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 028576
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

61 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005