| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 12 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 12 |
| DIXON, WILLIAM SCARTH The Influence of Racing and the Thoroughbred Horse on Light-Horse Breeding New York, Dingwall-Rock, Ltd.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 247pp. in green cloth covered boards. Black and white plates throughout. Very light shelf wear to extremities; small bump in lower right corner. No ink markings in text or on end pages. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Sound binding. An attractive copy. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 002124a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HALLIDAY, DICK, EDITOR The Palomino Parade: Official Year Book of the Palomino Horse Association and Stud Book Registry, Inc. The Palominohorse association and Stud Book Registry, Inc. 1944. Hard Cover. 123 pages + ads. color frontis. of "Pirate Gold". contains list of Palomino horses registered in 1943 plus stories and photos about the horses and their owners. two clippings attached to front free endpaper. pencil notations on rear free endpaper. previous owner's stamp on front endpaper. bit of soiling in margins. text and photos clean and unmarked. binding sound. Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 028065 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KORDA, MICHAEL Horse People: Scenes from the Riding Life Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins. 2003. (ISBN: 0066212529) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 367 pp. Light rubbing on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. Signed by author. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 045078 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| O'LEARY, CON Grand National London, Rockliff. 1947, 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 202 pages, some shelf wear, binding shaken, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 040585 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LEHNDORF, GRAF SIEGFRIED Ein Leben Mit Pferden: Ein Beitrag Zur Geschichte Der Pferdezucht Berlin, Deutscher Archiv. 1942. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 342pp. in gray imprinted paper covered boards, with gray cloth at spine. Black and white photos. Small tears to cloth at spine tips. Small tears to paper at fore edge corners and along fore edges. No ink markings. Text and photos clean and bright. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 004464a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LYNE, MICHAEL Horses, Hounds and Country: Studies from a Sportsman's Note Book London, Eyre and Spottiswoode. 1938. Hardcover. 95 pages in red cloth. no dust jacket. 4 color plates, 47 b/w drawings. cover is rubbed along the edges and worn at the corners. bottom right corner bumped. owner's name at top right corner of title page. text, plates and drawings are clean and unmarked. binding tight. Fair. USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 60.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 7943] Book number: 032917 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MISCHKA, JOSEPH The Percheron Horse in America Cedar Rapids, Iowa, U.S.A. Heart Prairie Press. 1991. (ISBN: 0962266353) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 162 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 047386 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NASH, E. The Farmer's Practical Horse Farriery Auburn, Ephraim Nash. 1859. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 198pp. in brown imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Covers worn, especially on edges and corners. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Some yellowing, spotting on pages. Binding shaken but holding. Poor. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 003827a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| TAYLOR, W. G. LANGWORTHY The Saddle Horse: His Care, Training, and Riding New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 270 pp, red boards. Many b/w photographs. Boards fairly rubbed. Pages darkened with age, some underlining. Owner's name on front endpaper blacked out. Sound binding. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 041590 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| TEICHMAN, OSKAR Black Horse Nemo and Other Memories London, Peter Davies Limited. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 221 pages, light shelf wear and tear to jacket, some photographs/illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 040586 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| WORCESTER, DONALD E. Lone Hunter's Gray Pony (Chaparral Bks. ) Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Texas Christian University Press. 1985. (ISBN: 0875650015) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pauley, Paige (illustrator). 70pp. turquoise cloth-covered boards in illustrated white dust jacket. black and white illustrations throughout. clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026502 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| WORCESTER, DONALD E. War Pony (Chaparral Bks. ) Fort Worth, TX, U.S.A. Texas Christian University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 0912646853) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Pauley, Paige (illustrator). 95pp. brown cloth-covered boards in illustrated tan dust jacket. black and white illustrations throughout. clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Fine/Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 026500 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005