| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 429 title(s) on 18 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| An Act for Punishing Mutiny and Desertion; and for the Better Payment of the Army and Their Quarters. Also, Rules and Articles for the Better Government of All His Majesty's Forces London, George Eyre and Andrew Strahan. 1823. Hardcover. two books bound as one. octavo. 350 pages + 12 pages of alterations for 1823 bound in at rear. index. beautifully rebound in calf and marbled paper. binding is tight. pages are unusually clean and bright. a very nice copy. Very Good. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 032204 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| An Airman's Letter London, Putnam & Co. 1940. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Derrick, Thomas. 26 pp, blue boards and dust jacket. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; water-staining on spine, edges. Very light wear on boards. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages have some yellowing on edges, clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Good+/Good -. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 051227 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Anales de la Universidad de Narino. Diciembre de 1938, No. 1 Colombia, 1938. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 164 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; yellowing; previous owner's name on front. Pages slightly yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 047894 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Atlas (Mapa Provincial) Del Ecuador Litografia Nacional Franco. Guayaquil.. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; 17 maps of provinces of Ecuador. Some general wear on wraps; some yellowing, especially on edges. Pages yellowed on edges; unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047921 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Attorney Contracts with Indian Tribes (83d Congress, 1st Session, Senate, Report No. 8) 1953. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 28 pp, staple-bound, with no wraps. Very light edgewear; 1-inch tear and small chip on top edge; small pencil notation in top corner. Otherwise pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 049098 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Boletin Del Museo de Ciencias Naturales: Tomo I, Julio-Diciembre 1955 Nos. 3-4 Caracas, Venezuela, Republica De Venezuela, Ministerio de Educacion. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 264 pp. Light edgewear on wraps; some yellowing, heavy on edges. Pages have light yellowing on edges, clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 048001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The "Diary" of the Cultural Revolution, Oct '66- Apr '67 Tokyo, The Asahi Shimbun Publishing. 1967. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 95p. From the description: "This is a day-to-day record of news about the Great Cultural Revolution in China, mainly news articles run in Tokyo newspapers." Exterior shows edgewear with curling corners and some minor chipping (primarily to the head and foot of the spine). Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked, but with bent or curled corners. Stapled binding with glued-on wraps, staples are secure but the glue is starting to turn brittle (wraps are still securely attached at this time). Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 060776 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Fidel Castro Denounces Bureaucracy and Sectarianism: Speech of March 26 1962 New York, Merit Publishers. 1968. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 40 pp, black wraps. Light wear on exterior; light crease in top right corner. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 052616 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| General Pershing's Own Story of the Victorious American Army, from the Report of the Secretary of War Baltimore, MD, Meyer & Thalheimer. 1918. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; staple-bound. Light rubbing on wraps. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 049268 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Great and Eccentric Characters of the World New York, Hurst & Co.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 799p. Green boards with gold-foil stamping. Boards are well-rubbed and have water damage, staining. Cloth split on corners. Stress shows to hinges, wear to spine edges. Front endpapers are split along the hinge. The tissue overlay for the frontispiece has been mostly torn out. Endpapers, frontispiece, etc have light foxing; other pages are heavily yellowed. Occasional small tears in page edges.There is a light water stain on the fore edge from page 787 until the rear pastedown endpaper, a few other light stains on pages throughout. Text is readable. The binding is loose, particularly at the front, but all pages are securely bound. Poor. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 057221 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| History of Adams Count Iowa 1984. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 674 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 033268 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The History and Antiquities of Horsham 1973, Reprint. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 73 pp. Reprint of 1836 edition. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; some yellowing; few stain spots. Light rubbing on boards. Light yellowing on edges of pages; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+/Fair. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 051001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| An Inventory of the Historical Monuments in the City of Cambridge (Two Volumes) London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office. 1988. (ISBN: 0113000235) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Two volumes, in similar condition. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. B/w photos, illustrations. Includes map in shrinkwrap. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 054894 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Journal of the Senate of the United States of America, Being the First Session of the Forty-Sixth Congress DC, GPO. 1879. Hardcover. 437 pages. full calf. black and red spine lables. cover is worn and abraded at the edges. light foxing and a few marks on the endpapers. binding is tight. interior pages are clean, unfoxed, unmarked. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 056012 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Light of Morning: Memoirs of the Nagaski Atomic Bomb Survivors Nagasaki, Japan, Nagasaki National Peace Memorial Hall for the Atomic Bomb Victims. 2005. (ISBN: 4990254503) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 155p. Very minor bumps to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 063429 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Los Mayas de la Region Central de America (Institucion Carnegie de Washington, Publicaciones Suplementarias No. 4) Washington, D. C. Institucion Carnegie. 1931. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 25 pp, staple bound in white wraps. Very light wear on wraps. Pages yellowed on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. B/w figures, three color plates. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 048078 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Los Quimbayas Bogota, Colombia, Imprenta Nacional. 1912. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 66 pp. No wraps; some yellowing, rubbing on exterior; crease down front. Pages yellowed, clean inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 048158 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Memorial Addresses on the Life and Character of James P. Walker, a Representative from Missouri, Delivered in the House of Representatives and in the Senate, Fifty-First Congress, Second Session. D.C. GPO. 1891. Hardcover, 4to. 67 pages in dark brown embossed cloth. gilt titling on cover. engraved portrait on frontis. previous owner's signature at top right corner of ffep. spine rubbed at edges and ends. page 35 torn. some light foxing. binding is tight. hinges are unbroken. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 065297 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Men Atop Tien an Men Tokyo, The Asahi Shimbun Publishing Co. Ltd. 1967. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 61p staplebound. Light edgewear, curling corners. The front cover has bulged up at the spine area, about a half-inch from the fold. Pages are clean and bright, with two very light fox marks on the title page. Sound binding. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 060774 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Mesoamerica 31. Numero Especial: Estudios Comparativos Entre Costa Rica Y Guatemala Y Aspectos de la Historia Urbana Centroamericana CIRMA/Plumstock. 1996. Paperback, 4to. 282 pages in black and white wraps. volume 17, number 31, June 1996. fine. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 065048 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Mesoamerica 32. Volume 17, Number 32, December 1996 CIRMA/Plumstock. 1996. Paperback, 4to. 735 pages in black and white wraps. includes general index for 1980-1996. fine. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 065049 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The National Geographic Magazine Index: January-June 1938 Volume Lxxiii Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society. 1938. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 806 pp, green boards. Edgewear, light rubbing on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 046755 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The National Geographic Magazine Index: January-June, 1954 Volume Cv Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society. 1954. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 870 pp, green boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 046757 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The National Geographic Magazine Index: January-June, 1955 Volume Cvii Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society. 1955. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 874 pp, green boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 046758 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| New Scholar #9: Border Perspectives on the U.S. / Mexico Relationship Santa Barbara, New Scholar. 1984. Paperback, 4to. 279 pages in silver wraps. reading crease at spine and light soiling on cover. binding tight. pages clean and unmarked. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 065102 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005