| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Detoxification: A New Factor in Dental Prophylaxis Cincinnati, The Wm. S. Merrell Company. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 44 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048893 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Epidemiology and Prevention of Vaccine-Preventable Diseases (Seventh Edition, Second Printing, January 2003) Department of Health and Human Services. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 033106 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Layman's Course on Killing Cancer--Unproven Methods That Are Not Accepted By Orthodox Science The Swannanoa Institute, Ltd. 1989. Three Ring Binder, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Three-ring binder; paginated by chapter. Sets forth herbal remedies to supplement conventional medicine. Very little wear. Clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 049059 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Merck & Co. 1995, Sixteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0911910166) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 2843p, thumb-indexed in green cloth. Very slight outward bow to front cover. Light wear to spine. Pages look clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064054 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Nutrition for Athletes: A Handbook for Coaches Washington, DC, U.S.A. American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033226 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Plate and Summary Booklet for Selected Medical Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Trainees 1973. (ISBN: 091359010x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 11 pp. Some wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048384 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Selected Neurological Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Service Trainees Thorofare, New Jersey, Charles B. Slack, Inc. 1974. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 210 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048382 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Selected Medical Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Service Trainees C. B. Slack. 1973. (ISBN: 0913590096) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 102 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048383 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Symposium on Myocardial Ischemia (Reprinted from Mayo Clinic Proceedings, February-May, Volume 65, 1990) Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research. 1990, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. white paper cover. corner bumped. a few creases. binding solid. clean and unmarked. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037157 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Syntex Atlas of Gynaecology Syntex. 1979. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 165 pp. B/w photos on every page. Light wear; clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048171 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version, Edition 19 Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. F A Davis Co. 2001, Nineteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0803606540) Hard Cover, 8vo. 2654p. Nineteenth edition, thumb-indexed, green cloth with gilt titling. Moderate rubbing, few small bumps to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064544 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Viavi Hygiene: Explaining the Natural Principles Upon Which the Viavi System of Treatment for Men, Women and Children Is Based San Francisco, The Viavi Company, Inc. 1912. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 414pp. green cloth-covered boards. cover is worn on corners and top/bottom of spine. rear end paper is yellowed. otherwise clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028230 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| AUERBACH, PAUL S. | DONNER, HOWARD J. | WEISS, ERIC A. Field Guide to Wilderness Medicine St. Louis, Missouri, Mosby Inc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815109261) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 549 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and photographs throughout plus a section of color photographs. Top of spine is slightly bumped, otherwise almost like new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, and the binding is tight. A very nice copy. Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 062637 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BARTON, JOHN; BARTON, MARGARET Loving Affirmations John E. Barton. 1980, Third Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 157p+ appendix. Extremely light wear to exterior. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 059337 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BASTEDO, WALTER A. Materia Medica: Pharmacology: Therapeutics Prescription Writing for Students and Practitioners Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 602p. No jacket. Boards are well-rubbed and have wear to corners. Hole in the cloth by the hinge. Pages are yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056927 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BAUM, FRAN The New Public Health Third Edition Victoria, Australia, Oxford University Press. 2008, Third Edition. (ISBN: 9780195550467) Soft Cover, 8vo. 680p. Very light wear to edges. Address stamped inside front cover. Inscription signed by Baum on half-title. Else unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 064489 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BAXTER, CATHERINE S. (EDITOR) Stedman's Orthopaedic & Rehab Words Baltimore, Maryland, Williams & Wilkins. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 068307959x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 631p + appendices. Spine is faded. Edges are shelfworn, and the laminate is starting to seperate and curl up at the extreme edges. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. A few dogeared corners, and a few pages have small nicks or tears in the edges. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 062629 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BLACKMAN, SHANE Chilling out; the Cultural Politics of Substance Consumption, Youth and Drug Policy New York, NY, Open University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0335200729) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 228 pages. 6 by 9 inches. A near fine copy with light edge wear and light creasing to one corner of front cover and first 10 pages, and a couple of small dings on the back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 062979 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRADFORD, ROBERT W.; CULBERT, MICHAEL L.; ALLEN, HENRY W. International Protocols for Individualized, Integrated Metabolic Programs in Cancer Management Los Altos, California, The Robert W. Bradford Foundation. 1981. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 144 pp. in green boards. Slight rubbing on boards. Pages are clean. Tight binding. A solid copy. Very Good. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 041408 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, W. (ED.) The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery, Being a Half-Yearly Journal (No. Vii, January to July 1843) New York, Daniel Adee. 1844. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Full calfskin. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; 1-inch tear along spine on front. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges of pages, and some inside as well. Hinge at endpapers cracked but holding; binding is sound throughout. Fair. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 049515 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRICKMAN, HAL The Thin Book: Hypnotherapy Trance Scripts for Weight Management Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Zeig Tucker & Theisen Inc. 2000, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1891944096) Paperback. 108 pages in glossy paper cover. includes audio CD. clean and unmarked. CD envelope unopened. As New. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 065749 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BROWN, O. PHELPS The Complete Herbalist; Or, the People Their Own Physicians 1872. Hardcover. green gilt cloth. 8vo. 496pp. (lacks j-z of index pages). hinges starting. page 47 torn. cover worn and abraded at edges, water stain on rear cover. binding holding. pages clean and unmarked. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056037 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CAMPBELL, LINDA; HEATH, DIANE S.; PITMAN, SALLY CRENSHAW Medical Transcription: Fundamentals and Practice Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0130138339) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 494pp. w/ cd. cover has light creases/wear, starting to curl out at foredge. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 039036 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CARNESS, FERN Ready, Set, Stop! Lake Oswego, Oregon, Carness Health Management. 1999. Audio set to help you quit smoking. Includes four audio cassettes, and supporting materials. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047788 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CLARK, HULDA REGEHR CLARK Cure for Hiv and Aids San Diego, California, U.S.A. Promotion Pub. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0963632833) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 433 pp. Light shelf and reading wear to exterior. Pages clean and bright with some highlighted text. Binding tight. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055401 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005