next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Health

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 116 title(s) on 5 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Detoxification: A New Factor in Dental Prophylaxis
Cincinnati, The Wm. S. Merrell Company. 1927. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 44 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048893
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Epidemiology and Prevention of Vaccine-Preventable Diseases (Seventh Edition, Second Printing, January 2003)
Department of Health and Human Services. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 033106
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Layman's Course on Killing Cancer--Unproven Methods That Are Not Accepted By Orthodox Science
The Swannanoa Institute, Ltd. 1989. Three Ring Binder, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Three-ring binder; paginated by chapter. Sets forth herbal remedies to supplement conventional medicine. Very little wear. Clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 049059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Merck Manual of Diagnosis and Therapy
Rahway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Merck & Co. 1995, Sixteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0911910166) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 2843p, thumb-indexed in green cloth. Very slight outward bow to front cover. Light wear to spine. Pages look clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Nutrition for Athletes: A Handbook for Coaches
Washington, DC, U.S.A. American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, and Recreation. 1975. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 56 pages, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Plate and Summary Booklet for Selected Medical Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Trainees
1973. (ISBN: 091359010x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 11 pp. Some wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048384
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Selected Neurological Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Service Trainees
Thorofare, New Jersey, Charles B. Slack, Inc. 1974. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 210 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048382
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Selected Medical Disabilities: A Programmed Text for Allied Health Service Trainees
C. B. Slack. 1973. (ISBN: 0913590096) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 102 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048383
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Symposium on Myocardial Ischemia (Reprinted from Mayo Clinic Proceedings, February-May, Volume 65, 1990)
Mayo Foundation for Medical Education and Research. 1990, Reprint. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. white paper cover. corner bumped. a few creases. binding solid. clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 037157
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Syntex Atlas of Gynaecology
Syntex. 1979. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 165 pp. B/w photos on every page. Light wear; clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 048171
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Taber's Cyclopedic Medical Dictionary: Deluxe Thumb-Indexed Version, Edition 19
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. F A Davis Co. 2001, Nineteenth Edition. (ISBN: 0803606540) Hard Cover, 8vo. 2654p. Nineteenth edition, thumb-indexed, green cloth with gilt titling. Moderate rubbing, few small bumps to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Viavi Hygiene: Explaining the Natural Principles Upon Which the Viavi System of Treatment for Men, Women and Children Is Based
San Francisco, The Viavi Company, Inc. 1912. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 414pp. green cloth-covered boards. cover is worn on corners and top/bottom of spine. rear end paper is yellowed. otherwise clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028230
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AUERBACH, PAUL S. | DONNER, HOWARD J. | WEISS, ERIC A.  Field Guide to Wilderness Medicine
St. Louis, Missouri, Mosby Inc. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 0815109261) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 549 pages. 4 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings and photographs throughout plus a section of color photographs. Top of spine is slightly bumped, otherwise almost like new. Pages are clean, bright and unmarked, and the binding is tight. A very nice copy. Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 062637
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BARTON, JOHN; BARTON, MARGARET  Loving Affirmations
John E. Barton. 1980, Third Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 157p+ appendix. Extremely light wear to exterior. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 059337
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BASTEDO, WALTER A.  Materia Medica: Pharmacology: Therapeutics Prescription Writing for Students and Practitioners
Philadelphia, W. B. Saunders. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 602p. No jacket. Boards are well-rubbed and have wear to corners. Hole in the cloth by the hinge. Pages are yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Binding is sound. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056927
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAUM, FRAN  The New Public Health Third Edition
Victoria, Australia, Oxford University Press. 2008, Third Edition. (ISBN: 9780195550467) Soft Cover, 8vo. 680p. Very light wear to edges. Address stamped inside front cover. Inscription signed by Baum on half-title. Else unmarked, clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 064489
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAXTER, CATHERINE S. (EDITOR)  Stedman's Orthopaedic & Rehab Words
Baltimore, Maryland, Williams & Wilkins. 1995, Second Edition. (ISBN: 068307959x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 631p + appendices. Spine is faded. Edges are shelfworn, and the laminate is starting to seperate and curl up at the extreme edges. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. A few dogeared corners, and a few pages have small nicks or tears in the edges. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 062629
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLACKMAN, SHANE  Chilling out; the Cultural Politics of Substance Consumption, Youth and Drug Policy
New York, NY, Open University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 0335200729) Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 228 pages. 6 by 9 inches. A near fine copy with light edge wear and light creasing to one corner of front cover and first 10 pages, and a couple of small dings on the back cover. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 062979
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BRADFORD, ROBERT W.; CULBERT, MICHAEL L.; ALLEN, HENRY W.  International Protocols for Individualized, Integrated Metabolic Programs in Cancer Management
Los Altos, California, The Robert W. Bradford Foundation. 1981. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 144 pp. in green boards. Slight rubbing on boards. Pages are clean. Tight binding. A solid copy. Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 041408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BRAITHWAITE, W. (ED.)  The Retrospect of Practical Medicine and Surgery, Being a Half-Yearly Journal (No. Vii, January to July 1843)
New York, Daniel Adee. 1844. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Full calfskin. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; 1-inch tear along spine on front. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges of pages, and some inside as well. Hinge at endpapers cracked but holding; binding is sound throughout. Fair.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 049515
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BRICKMAN, HAL  The Thin Book: Hypnotherapy Trance Scripts for Weight Management
Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Zeig Tucker & Theisen Inc. 2000, Second Printing. (ISBN: 1891944096) Paperback. 108 pages in glossy paper cover. includes audio CD. clean and unmarked. CD envelope unopened. As New.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 065749
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BROWN, O. PHELPS  The Complete Herbalist; Or, the People Their Own Physicians
1872. Hardcover. green gilt cloth. 8vo. 496pp. (lacks j-z of index pages). hinges starting. page 47 torn. cover worn and abraded at edges, water stain on rear cover. binding holding. pages clean and unmarked. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056037
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CAMPBELL, LINDA; HEATH, DIANE S.; PITMAN, SALLY CRENSHAW  Medical Transcription: Fundamentals and Practice
Lebanon, Indiana, U.S.A. Prentice Hall. 1999, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0130138339) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 494pp. w/ cd. cover has light creases/wear, starting to curl out at foredge. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 039036
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CARNESS, FERN  Ready, Set, Stop!
Lake Oswego, Oregon, Carness Health Management. 1999. Audio set to help you quit smoking. Includes four audio cassettes, and supporting materials. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CLARK, HULDA REGEHR CLARK  Cure for Hiv and Aids
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Promotion Pub. 1993, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0963632833) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 433 pp. Light shelf and reading wear to exterior. Pages clean and bright with some highlighted text. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055401
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

116 titles found on 5 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005