The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Geology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
BANK, HERMAN (TEXT)  Edelsteine: Systematik Und Beschreibung; Precious Stones: Classification and Description
Germany, Schafer & Schmidt. 1966. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 31pages text & 32 full-page color plates. black paper cover with gilt lettering. light wear on corners, otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 028092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COATES, DONALD R.  Geomorphology and Engineering
Stroudsburg, PA, Dowden, Hutchinson & Ross. 1976. (ISBN: 0879332441) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 360p. Jacket has a medium-sized piece missing from the top of the back panel (no text is missing), other small chips and tears, some repair made with clear tape. Inside protective mylar cover. Boards are bumped and rubbed, slight cock to spine. Previous owner's name written neatly on ffep. Pages are clean and bright; infrequent pencil marks in margins. Erratum sheet laid-in. Sound binding. Good+/Good -.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 063356
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CROSBY, PERCY  Tectonic, Ptutonic, and Metamorphic History of the Central Kootenay Arc, British Columbia, Canada
Boulder, The Geological Society of America, Inc. Special Paper Number 99. 1968. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 94pp. gray paper cover. plates include two folded maps. light creases. fading on spine. previous owner's name on totle page. text is clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 037668
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

EAKLE, ARTHUR S.  Minerals of California
Sacramento, State Printing Office. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 226pp. Boards are rubbed. Previous owner's name written on front free endpaper. Pages are mostly clean and bright, occasional small stains. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HANSEN, WALLACE R.  The Alaska Earthquake March 27, 1964 Effects on Communities: Geological Survey Professional Paper 542-a
Washington, DC, U.S.A. U. S. Department of the Interior. 1965. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 68 pages, some shelf wear, several illustrations and photographs, includes map, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031973
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JARRARD, L. D.; MOEN, W. S.  Uranium in the Northwest: Mineralized Areas and Prospecting Suggestions
Butte, Montana, L.D. Jarrard & W.S. Moen. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 93p. Exterior is soiled and edgeworn. Pages have some light paging soil, occasional underlining. Binding is sound. Small "check sample" of radioactive Autunite is taped to interior of rear cover. Good-.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 059862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JENKINS, OLAF P.  The Mother Lode Country (Centennial Edition). Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49 - Sierran Gold Belt
San Francisco, Division of Mines. 1948. Hardcover. 164 pages in tan cloth. oblong format. maps and photos throughout. binding slightly shaken. minor wear at cover edges. pages clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 065789
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

KALOKERINOS, ARCHIE  Australian Precious Opal
Melbourne, Australia, Thomas Nelson. 1971. (ISBN: 0170019608) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 51p. Jacket is faded, edgeworn, and chipped. Prominent outward bow to boards; some bumping to edges. Remnants of a bookplate on half-title. Texture-stamped on half title. Else clean and bright. Sound binding. Good-/Fair.
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 978] Book number: 062209
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LANG, WALTER B.  The Permian Formations of the Pecos Valley of New Mexico and Texas (Reprinted from the Bulletin of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists Vol. 21 No. 7, July 1937)
Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Pp. 833-898, bound in beige wraps. Illustrated with b/w photos, maps. Rubbing, edgewear on wraps; fading on spine, edges; dappled with light dampstain spots, mostly on edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 047078
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MALLORY, WILLIAM W.  Pennsylvanian & Associated Rocks in Wyoming
Washington D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1967. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Paperback. Good. 31pp. shorter contributions to general geology. geological survey professional paper 554-G. a regional study of the extent, thickness, lithology, and stratigraphic relations of the Te nsleep, Amsden, Casper, & Fountain formations, with emphasis on origin, paleogeography, & paleotectonic implications.corners bumped. covers has chips & closed tears.interior clean. black & whited illu strations & photos throughout. 3 maps included in back pocket. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014986a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

THE MISSISSIPPIAN SUBCOMMITTEE WELLER, J. MARVIN ET AL  Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol. 59, Pp. 91-196, 1948: Correlation of Mississippian Formations of North America
Geological Society of America. 1963, Reprint. Staplebound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. printed on buff paper. staplebound. fold out tables. previous owner's name stamped on cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 036942
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

NATIONS, J. DALE  The Record of Geologic Time : A Vicarious Trip (Mcgraw-Hill Concepts in Introductory Geology Ser. )
Blacklick, OH, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1975. (ISBN: 0070123268) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 60 pages, light shelf wear, several photographs and illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031992
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

NELSON, WILLIS H. | DOBELL, JOSEPH P.  Geology of the Bonner Quadrangle Montana: Contributions to General Geology, Geological Survey Bulletin 1111-F, with Special Reference to the Stratigraphy and Structure of the Rocks of the Belt Series
Washington, United States Government Printing Office. 1961. Staplebound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235pp. gray paper cover, staplebound. folded map in rear pocket. light yellowing/fading around edges. previous owner's name stamp on corner of cover and title page. a few pencilled notes in text. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

PEARL, RICHARD M.  Handbook for Prospectors
New York, NY, McGraw Hill Book Company. 1973, Fifth Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ex-Library, 472 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs and line drawings. Ex-Library copy with the usual markings and additions, covers heavily worn and soiled, rear endpaper is missing and rear hinge is starting to separate, but binding is holding. Lacks a dust jacket. Ink marks on front pastedown. Some pages have light soiling. A reading copy only. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 061367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SANFORD, ALLAN R.  Bulletin of the Geological Society of America Vol. 70, Pp. 19-52, January 1952: Analytical and Experimental Study of Simple Geological Structures
Geological Society of America. 1957, Reprint. Staplebound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. printed on buff paper. gray paper cover. staplebound. smudges and previous owner's name stamp on cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 036945
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

WILLIAMS, HOWEL | MASSON, PETER H.  Geology of the Macdoel Quadrangle and Circular Soil Structures: Bulletin 151 November, 1949
San Francisco, Department of Natural Resources Division of Mines. 1949. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 78pp. tan cloth-covered boards. 5 folded maps in rear pocket. cover has some wear, including a small cut through cloth on spine. interior clean and unmarked. binding sound. an attractive copy. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 039130
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005