| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 19 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 19 |
| 1925 Atlas of the World and Gazetteer New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company. 1925. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 205 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; some yellowing; chips at spine ends and corners; previous owner's name, slight notation on front; mylar cover. Light wear on boards. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean, bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 054517 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Carte-Guide Campbell No. 20: Belgique Paris, Blondel La Rougery. Folding road map of Belgium, circa early twentieth century. Undated. French language. Folded size is 4 1/2 inches by 6 3/4 inches/12x17 centimeters. Unfolds to 2ft, 3 inches wide by 3ft 3 inches long. Faintly yellowed. Wear along folds with some tears as is common in older folding maps.The paper is not brittle or flaking and the print colors are bright. Inside plastic sleeve for protection. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 059053 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Close-Up U.S. A. W/ Maps Washington DC, National Geographic Society. 1986. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 16 maps with hardback book in yellow box, book has light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 040931 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Collier's World Atlas and Gazetteer New York, P.F. Collier & Son. 1938. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 328pp, in red imprinted cloth covered boards. Color and b/w maps, b/w photos. Shelf wear to extremities; small tears to cloth on edges and corners. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean throughout. Sound binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 014252a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Cumulative Index to the National Geographic Magazine, 1899 to 1936 Inclusive Washington D. C. National Geographic Society. 1937. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 452p. Minor wear to corners and spine edges. Light foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean and bright. Binding tight. Pocket attached to the rear endpaper with a 60p staplebound supplement for 1937-1939 inside. Supplement is clean and undamaged, some discoloration to back cover. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 056477 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Hammond's World Atlas and Gazetteer (Self-Revising Edition): A Comprehensive Collection of Up-to-Date Maps, Indexes, Gazetteer, Statistics, and Other Useful Information for Quick Reference in Home, Office and School Garden City: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1943. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 48pp. in red imprinted cloth-covered boards. Color and b/w maps, large fold-out map in pocket on rear end page. Light rubbing on dust jacket; some edgewear, including few small chips; 1-inch square logo razored out of front cover; light darkening on back; mylar cover. Light edgewear on boards. Pages clean, bright throughout. Sound binding. Very Good/Good -. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 004735a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAMS, OSCAR S. Radio-Compass Bearings (Special Publication No. 75) Washington, Government Printing Office. 1921. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 39 pp, staple bound. Light general wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 046048 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ASLAKSON, CARL I. Instructions to Lightkeepers on First-Order Triangulation Washington, United States Government Printing Office. 1936. Staple Bound, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 26 pp, tan wraps. Light general wear on wraps; few small discolorations. Pages clean; sound binding. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 046047 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOWIE, WILLIAM; ADAMS, OSCAR S. Grid System for Progressive Maps in the United States (Special Publication No. 59) Washington, Government Printing Office. 1919. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 227 pp, brown wraps. Some edgewear, light rubbing on wraps; stain on upper left corner of back. Pages clean; some staining on back several pages, light discoloration. Sound binding. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 046050 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ELKINS, T. H.; BUTZER, KARL W.; LUKERMANN, FRED; MARTIN, GEOFFREY J.; SMITH, NEIL Reflections on Richard Hartshorne's the Nature of Geography (Occasional Publications of the Aag) Washington, DC, U.S.A. Association of American Geographers. 1989. (ISBN: 0892912049) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 170 pages, "L" on top edge, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 029534 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GRIBAUDI, DINO | PINESSI, ALFREDO | RAMPI, PIERO Atlante Geografico Sei Torino, Societa Editrice Internazionale. 1952. Leatherette, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 64 pages. 6 3/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Italian language text with full page color maps throughout. Black simulated leather binding with white titling on cover. "As-is" condition with significant wear and stains to covers and spine, 2 inch split in front hinge, creases on covers, ink and pencil marking on endpapers and in text, rear inside hinge starting to separate but holding. Binding is okay. A reading copy only. Fair/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 060897 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JANELLE, DONALD G.; WARF, BARNEY; HANSEN, KATHY Worldminds : Geographical Perspectives on 100 Problems Norwell, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Kluwer Academic Publishers. 2004. (ISBN: 1402016131) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 635 pp. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 053629 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KELLEY, J. CHARLES Some Geographic and Cultural Factors Involved in Mexican-South-Eastern Contacts Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 5 pp in rose-colored wraps. Reprinted from Tax: Indian Tribes of Aboriginal America, Vol. III, Proceedings of the 29th Congress of Americanists. Light edgewear on wraps; fading on spine, edges. Clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 047085 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KURFMAN, DANA G. (ED.) Evaluation in Geographic Education: The 1971 Yearbook of the National Council for Geographic Education Belmont, CA, Fearon Publishers. 1970. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 168 pp, red boards. Very little wear on exterior. Pages have light pencil underlining, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 052999 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MANNERFELT, CARL M:SON (EDITOR) A Geographical Excursion Through Central Norrland Stockholm, Generalstabens Litografiska Anstalt. 1960. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 128p. International Geographical Congress. Wraps are faded, edgeworn, lightly rubbed. Some writing on the first page has been erased and left a shadow. Otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Illustrated with b&w photos and pretty 3-color maps. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 062723 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PARKHURST, D. L. Geodetic Leveling Instruments (Special Publication No. 334) Washington, United States Government Printing Office. 1955. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 19 pp, staple bound. Light edgewear on wraps, fading on spine, edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 046049 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NATIONAL GEOGRAPHIC EDITORIAL STAFF The National Geographic; December 1919, Volume Xxxvi Number Six Washington, D. C. National Geographic Society. 1919. Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 7 by 10 inches. Illustrated with black and white photographs throughout. Covers have significant wear and soiling. Spine has a 3/4 inch piece missing at the base and a 1 1/2 inch piece that is coming loose. Rear cover has a 2 inch long hole. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is solid. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 062461 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| STARKWEATHER, GEORGE A. Starkweather's Sunday School Geography, a Work on Sacred Geography, Designed for Bible Students Generally Chicago, U. D. Ward. 1872. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated; yellow boards with black spine. Rubbing, darkening, some edgewear on boards; few dampstain spots. Pages have some yellowing, foxing; unmarked. Hinges exposed at front and back; binding sound throughout. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 051938 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| STARWORTH, I. J. Build Your Own World: A 16-Inch Diameter Globe Which You Construct from Die-Cut Maps in Less Than Three Hours New York: Perigee Book, 1982. (ISBN: 0399506527) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. 17 plates with punch out panels. Corners are bumped and curling. Text and Plate 1 are loose, but all the panels are clean and intact. Pages clean; sound binding. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016527a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005