| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5 |
| ALBEE, HELEN R. Hardy Plants for Cottage Gardens New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1916. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309 pages + ads. green cloth. American Nature Series. photos throughout. shelfwear at cover corners and spine ends. clean and unmarked. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 032217 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HUNT, P.R.S. Town Gardening (Amateur Gardening Handbook No. 14) London, W.H. & L. Collingridge Limited. 1953. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 92 pp. Small tears at bottom of spine, lamination peeling slightly, shelfwear including rubbing and wear at corners. Slight age discoloration. Tight binding, clean, no markings. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 041227 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PHILLPOTTS, EDEN My Garden London, The Offices of "Country Life," Ltd. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207pp. brown cloth-covered boards. 60 full-page illustrations. light wear on cover. endpapers foxed/yellowed. gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028896 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ROGERS, W. S. Garden Planning Garden City, Doubleday Page & Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 423 pp, grey boards. Boards have some edgewear, rubbing on back panel. Owner's name on ffep. Page edges have some yellowing, foxing, otherwise clean, unmarked. Sound binding. A used but attractive copy. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 043520 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ROHDE, ELEANOUR | PARKER, ERIC The Gardener's Week-End Book Philadelphia, Lippincott. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Irving Beryl | Anne Bullen. 428 pages. hardcover in dust jacket. minor wear at book cover edges. dj is worn and chipped at edges. binding tight. clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032237 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005