The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Garden

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 5 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 5
ALBEE, HELEN R.  Hardy Plants for Cottage Gardens
New York, Henry Holt & Company. 1916. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 309 pages + ads. green cloth. American Nature Series. photos throughout. shelfwear at cover corners and spine ends. clean and unmarked. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 032217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HUNT, P.R.S.  Town Gardening (Amateur Gardening Handbook No. 14)
London, W.H. & L. Collingridge Limited. 1953. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 92 pp. Small tears at bottom of spine, lamination peeling slightly, shelfwear including rubbing and wear at corners. Slight age discoloration. Tight binding, clean, no markings. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 041227
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

PHILLPOTTS, EDEN  My Garden
London, The Offices of "Country Life," Ltd. 1906. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 207pp. brown cloth-covered boards. 60 full-page illustrations. light wear on cover. endpapers foxed/yellowed. gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 028896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ROGERS, W. S.  Garden Planning
Garden City, Doubleday Page & Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 423 pp, grey boards. Boards have some edgewear, rubbing on back panel. Owner's name on ffep. Page edges have some yellowing, foxing, otherwise clean, unmarked. Sound binding. A used but attractive copy. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 043520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ROHDE, ELEANOUR | PARKER, ERIC  The Gardener's Week-End Book
Philadelphia, Lippincott. Hardcover with dust jacket. Ill.: Irving Beryl | Anne Bullen. 428 pages. hardcover in dust jacket. minor wear at book cover edges. dj is worn and chipped at edges. binding tight. clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 032237
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

5 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005