| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 47 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Chess-Player's Handbook Philadelphia, Henry T. Coates & Co. 1870. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 256pp, in brown imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremities. Small tears to cloth at spine tips and at fore edge corners. Binding lightly shaken. Front inside hinge starting, but holding. No markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 012149a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Championship Chessmate: Fischer Vs. Spassky: 1972 Championship Match New York, Hoi Polloi, Inc. 1972. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Every move from all 20 games of the Fischer/Spassky Championship Match of 1972, on 10 "strategy slides" that slip into a sleeve with directions for use. Packaging has some wear and tear. Slides and sleeve are clean and undamaged. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 060596 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Hoyle's Standard Games: Cards - Mah Jong - Chess - Checkers - Dominoes Chicago, Laird & Lee. 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 238p. No jacket. Paperboards with cloth spine. Discolored and soiled. Bumped edges and corners with some chipped paper. Pages are clean and unmarked; lightly yellowed. Sound binding. Good-. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 061643 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Nuclear Strike: The Official Guide 1997 Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Prima Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0761512144) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 104pp. light creases on cover. dampwrinkling on bottom edge. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 039022 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Official Rules of Card Games, Hoyle Up-to-Date Cincinnati, Ohio, The U. S. Playing Card Co. 1924. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 240 pp. The 28th edition of Hoyle's book of rules. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior. Pages have light yellowing throughout, with more on edges; one page torn; otherwise clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052774 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAHAMS, GERALD Chess New York, D. Van Nostrand Company. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 256 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; fading on spine. Pages have slight darkening on edges; very clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 048896 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ALLEN, ROBERT W.; GREENE, LORNE The Propaganda Game Ann Arbor, MI, WFF'N Proof Publishers. 1988. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Complete Propaganda Game, consisting of 4 "Technique Card"s, 40 Example Cards, 4 plastic tokens (in plastic bag), and staplebound instruction booklet, all inside a plastic folder that snaps shut. All components are clean, and the only wear is some moderate edgewear on the instruction book. The game is based on the book Thinking Straighter by George Henry Moulds, and seeks to help teach clear thinking and help players identify logical fallacies. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 064348 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ALVAREZ, A. The Biggest Game in Town Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1983. (ISBN: 0395339642) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 185p. Jacket is well-worn along edges and folds, with chipping and tearing. Yellowing and light foxing to white flaps. Boards lightly rubbed. Pages clean and bright, a little light foxing to top edge. Binding is sound. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 056944 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANDERSEN, RON Lebensohl Convention Complete Louisville, Kentucky, U.S.A. Baron/Barclay Bridge Supplies. 1996. (ISBN: 0910791821) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 107pp. clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037318 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MACKETT-BEESON, A. E. J. Chessmen London, Octopus Books. 1967, Reprint. (ISBN: 070640050x) Hardcover with dust jacket. 97 pages. 8.5"x9.5". 123 illustrations in color and b/w. cover rubbed along bottom edge. 1" closed tear in dj back panel. binding tight. clean and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 065814 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BLAIN, MARY E. Games for Children, Little and Big New York, Barse & Hopkins. 1923. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 72 pp, red cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; few small dampstain spots. Pages have light yellowing; few pencil notes; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 052004 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LONGLEY-COOK, L. H. Fun for Puzzle People Greenwich, Fawcett Gold Medal R2507. 1971. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 127pp. light creases on cover. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Near Fine. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 036622 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SPRACKLEN, DAN AND KATHE Sargon Iv Computer Chess Spinnaker. 1988. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 113 pp, black spiral binding. User Guide only, does not include software. Light wear on exterior. Page clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049966 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DAWSON, T. R. Five Classics of Fairy Chess New York, Dover Publications, Inc. 1973. (ISBN: 0486229106) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 145 pp, red boards. Ex-library, with stamps on side edges and ffep; card pocket in back. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 051492 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DELL, MARTIN Puzzle Fun New York, NY, U.S.A. Pocket Books 6181. 1955. Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 144pp. a few pages marked in pencil. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Fair. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 036632 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ELWELL, J. B. Bridge: Its Principles and Rules of Play New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1907. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 136 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Pages clean, bright throughout. Sound binding. A nice copy. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049234 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GREENAWAY, KATE, ILLUSTRATED BY KATE GREENAWAY Book of Games New York, Merrimack Publishing Corporation. Facsimile. Paperback, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 64pp. 24 full-page plates. "replica of the antique original." clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 028341 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GURNEY, GERALD N. Tennis, Squash and Badminton Bygones United Kingdom, Shire Publications Ltd. 1984. (ISBN: 0852636768) Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 32 pp. Very light wear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos throughout. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049349 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARDING, T. D. Colle, London, and Blackmar-Diemer Systems London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1979. (ISBN: 0713421118) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 104p. No jacket. Heavy edgewear with bumping. Some staining to pages, most are clean. Sound binding. Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 059543 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARTSWICK, F. GREGORY Read the Pictures Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co. 1927. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Marcellus, Irene. First Printing. 88pp. orange cloth covered boards. Missing front end paper. Light stains on cover. Foxing. A good reading copy. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 016397a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HASLAM, CHARLES S. How to Book of Shuffleboard St. Petersburg, Great Outdoors. 1965, Second Edition. Staplebound. 64 pages in staplebound wraps. 5.5"x9". minor rubbing to the front cover. no loose pages. no marks, hi-lites or underlining. no names or inscriptions. a clean, tight copy. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 058818 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HERSHEY, DOUG The Ultimate Crossword Puzzle Index Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Oak Tree Pubns. 1981. (ISBN: 0498025578) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 300 pages, some shelf wear, previous store stamp on inside front cover, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 040273 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HERSHEY, DOUG The Ultimate Crossword Puzzle Index Stamford, Connecticut, U.S.A. Oak Tree Pubns. 1981. (ISBN: 0498025578) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 300 pages, some shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 040274 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HOLLINGER, ELIZABETH M; RATKOS, JIM Pokemon Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Prima Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0761523863) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 116pp. previous owner's name whited out on front, on first page and back. rubbing. cover wear. text clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 039026 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HOROWITZ, I. A.; MOTT-SMITH, GEOFFREY Point Count Chess: An Accurate Guide to Winning Chess New York, Simon and Schuster. 1960, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341pp. black paper-covered boards with beige cloth-covered spine, mostly red illustrated dust jacket. Dust jacket rubbed with edgewear; mylar cover. Otherwise clean & unmarked. An attractive copy. Very Good/Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 019297a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005