next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Foreign Language

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 158 title(s) on 7 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Actes Du 10e Congres International de Cinematographie Ultra-Rapide, Septembre 1972 France
Association Nationale de la Recherche Technique. 1972. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 542 pp. Text in French, German, and English. Rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket, including few large chips out of edges. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good/Fair.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 049840
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Chinese Pocket Dictionary
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, HarperCollins Publishers Canada, Limited. 2004. (ISBN: 0007163290) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 528 pp, plus two appendices. Light wear on wraps; a little bumped on corners and spine. Pages clean, unmarked. Tight binding. Good+.
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 1111] Book number: 044047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Crisis: Del Sector Electrico O de Planeacion Energetica
Pontificia Universidad Javeriana. 1992. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 109p. Text in Spanish. Wraps are rubbed and edgeworn. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063296
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Le Dico: Dictionnaire Francais - Japonais
(ISBN: 456000028x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1759 pp, maroon cloth with clear plastic dust jacket; slipcase. Very light wear; clean throughout. Tight binding. Light rubbing on slipcase. Mostly French to Japanese, with small section of Japanese to French. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 049702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Dictionary of Landscaping and Gardening
Japan, 1978. Wraps, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 956pp. stiff blue cloth with gilt lettering in cardboard slipcase. TEXT IS JAPANESE. B/w illustrations throughout. Slipcase torn at corners. Book is clean, binding solid. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 020096a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Encyclopedie de la Femme Et de la Famille (18 Volumes, Plus Index)
Librairie Hachette. 1970. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Nineteen books in maroon boards. All volumes in similar condition. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. An attractive set. Very Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 046669
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Estudios Fronterizos: Reunion de Universidades de Mexico Y Estados Unidos (Ponencias Y Comentarios)
Mexico, Asociacion Nacional De Universidades e Institutos De Ensenanza Superior. 1981. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 310p. Text in Spanish. Rather heavy reading creases to spine, lighter shelfwear to edges. Light rubbing. Previous owner's name blacked out on lower edge of text block and front flyleaf. Some underlined text and occasional margin notes. Sound binding. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 062672
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Furkastrasse
Bern, Germany, PTT. 1951. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 52 pp +20 plates. Text in German. There is some typical shelfwera to the edges and corners, some faint dust staining. The front cover is torn right along the hinge about 3 inches down. The interior of the cover has a flap with maps tucked inside. Maps are yellowed and show some wear at folds and edges. Title page and table of contents are creased. Pages are clean and bright. Binding secure. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055459
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Guust 13 (Speciale Uitgave Verjaardag)
Dupuis. 1997. (ISBN: 903141963x) Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 46 pages, light shelf wear, text in German, illustrated, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042767
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Histoire Du Costume En France (Encyclopedie Par L'image)
Librairie Hachette. 1924. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 64 pp. Some rubbing, light edgewear on wraps; fading on spine/around edges; 1 1/2-inch chip out of top of spine; two small tears in spine. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Pages clean; sound binding. Many b/w photos; text in French. Fair.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 052249
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Jaarboekje Van Den Hoofdcursus Te Kampen, 29e Jaargang 1911
Kampen. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224p + index and advertising. Green boards with gold titling. Text in Dutch (?). Bumped and rubbed, worn at corners. Some staining to back cover. Name and date on ffep. Free endpapers are heavily yellowed. Pages are yellowed, clean, unmarked. Binding is loose, but sound. Fair.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 057465
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Kitab Perjanjian Baharu
London, The British and Foreign Bible Society. 1949. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 871p. Malay language New Testament. Ex-library with card pockets, stamps, etc. Plan black boards with gold spine titling. Light rubbing to board edges and spine, stress to hinges. Pages clean and readable. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 056911
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Marathi Bible
The Bible Society of India, Pakistan and Ceylon. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Black cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Bookplate on ffep; large tear down front paste-down. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good-.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 053575
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Nouveau Petit Larousse Illustre Dictionnaire Encyclopedique
Paris, Librairie Larousse. 1955. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 1791p. French language. Boards have some corner wear, and wear and small tears to the cloth at the edges of the spine. Pages are yellowed, but clean. Color plates are bright. Binding is sound, a bit loose. Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056684
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Nyja Testamentid Og Davidssalmar
Reykjavik, Iceland, Gideon. 2002. (ISBN: 997983899x) Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 146p. New Testament in Icelandic. Soft leather-like wraps in blue. No serious wear to exterior. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Near Fine+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 058507
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Revista Colombiana de Folclor: Organo Del Instituto Colombiano de Antropologia
Imprenta Nacional. 1962. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 289p. Spanish language. Yellowing, medium-heavy edgewear, light reading wear, light soil. Pages are clean, slightly yellowed. Binding is sound. Good-.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 059702
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Rochefort: Trois Siecles En Images
Rochefort, Centre Animation Lyrique et Culturel De Rochefort. 1988, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 406, gilt blue leather cover. Numerous b/w photos throughout. History of Rochefort. Very little wear. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Near Fine.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 010856a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Sustenstrasse
Bern, Germany, PTT. 1948. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 77 pages. Exterior shows some light shelf and reading wear, some dust staining. 1 1/2 inch tear along the hinge of the front cover. Interior of cover has a flap that holds a map. Map shows some wear and yellowing along folds, and some of the edges are curling. Interior of back cover has some adhesive and paper residue. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding secure. Text in German. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055460
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Tibetisch Mystische Lebensweisung
Munchen, Otto-Wilhelm-Barth-Verlag. 1953. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 198 pp, black cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing on exterior; front board bows slightly at corners. Pages have light yellowing on edges; otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Text in German. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 051757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ASSIS, MACHADO DE  Contos; Selecao de Deomira Stefani, Texto Integral
Sao Paulo, Editora Atica. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 85p. Text in Portuguese. Exterior is rather heavily worn along edges, with light rubbing. Stamped on title page. Pages are yellowed; some underlining. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 063300
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AUGE, CLAUDE  Grammaire Cours Superieur
Paris, Librairie Larousse. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 472p. No jacket. Date of publication not stated. French language. Paper-covered boards are browned, stained. Heavy edgewear with chipped paper. Pages are very yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Binding is on the weak side, but secure. Poor.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 060040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SUNDIUS-BECKMAN, S.  Sommar I Lappland
Stockholm, A B Lindqvists. Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. Unpaginated children's book. Swedish language.The paper-covered boards are yellowing and there are two small brown stains on the front cover. Some spotty discolorations on back cover and a water stain near the spine. Corners are worn. No date of publication indicated, gift inscription on interior of front cover is dated 1952. Pages have some yellowing around edges but are clean and the illustrations are bright. The binding is sound. Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 057371
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LEMUS, GUSTAVO BELL; ET AL  El Caribe Colombiano: Seleccion de Textos Historicos
Barranquilla, Colombia, Ediciones Uninorte. 1988. (ISBN: 9589105114) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 227p. Text is in Spanish. Light edgewear and rubbing to wraps. Clean and unmarked inside.Sound binding. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 062829
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BIERI, HANS  Belegte Brötchen
Hans Bieri-Verlag. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 36 pp staple-bound. Exterior is very dust stained on the back cover. Medium-heavy shelfwear to edges and corners, wear to spine, some chipping of the color. A little yellowing to pages, center pages have a water stain near the top. Binding secure. Text in German.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BOVALLIUS, CARL  Resa I Central-Amerika, 1881-1883
Upsala, R. Almqvist & J. Wiksell's Boktryckeri. 1887. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 483p + maps. Text in Swedish. Marbled paper with blue cloth corners and spine. Well-rubbed all over, small chip where paper meets cloth. Gently bumped corners, and very mild sun fading. Bookplate on front pastedown. Very faintly on the half-title is the remains of an ownership stamp. The pages look clean, and most are still bright (the pages at the final third of the book are more deeply yellowed). The binding is nice and tight (possibly a rebind?). Good+.
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 60 | JP¥ 8892] Book number: 063961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

158 titles found on 7 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005