| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 23 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 23 |
| The Spin Fisherman, Volume 2 No. 3 Charles Garcia & Co. Inc.. Staple Bound, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 70 pp. Catalog featuring a complete description of all Garcia spin fishing equipment, plus small articles and fishing tips. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 046714 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Tricks and Knacks of Fishing Bristol, Conn. The Horton Mfg. Co. 1911. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 115 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Previous owner's name on front paste-down, whited out. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. B/w illustrations. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052001 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOYLE, ROBERT H.; WHITLOCK, DAVE The Second Fly-Tyer's Almanac Hagerstown, Maryland, U.S.A. Lippincott. 1978, First Printing. (ISBN: 0397012861) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 224pp. gold paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine in illustrated dust jacket. light scuffs/wear on dust jacket. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 039294 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BROX, OTTAR Newfoundland Fishermen in the Age of Industry: A Sociology of Economic Dualism Canada, Memorial Univ of Newfoundland. 1972. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 113p. Newfoundland Social and Economic Studies no. 9. Boards are bumped to corners, very lightly rubbed. A little of PO's writing on ffep; else clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 062312 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CHARFY, GUINIAD The Art of Angling Benson, Vermont, Chalidze Publications. 1991. (ISBN: 1565412044) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 134 pp, orange boards. Light wear on boards. Pages clean, tight binding. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 041805 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DUCKETT, J. Fly-Tying Dictionary Medford, OR, Cascade Tackle Co.. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 56 pp, brown wraps. Light general wear. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 044028 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DYMOND, J. R. The Trout and Other Game Gishes of British Columbia Ottawa, F. A. Acland. 1932. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 49p. No jackets. Corners are bumped, light rubbing. Bookplates on ffep and following page. Pages are clean, lightly yellowed, occasional marks in pencil. Sound binding. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 059910 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| VESEY-FITZGERALD, BRIAN; LAMONTE, FRANCESCA (EDS) Game Fish of the World London, Nicholson & Watson. 1949. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Ill.: Fraser-Brunner, A. 446p. No jacket. Boards are bowed, faded (particularly on spine), and lightly rubbed. Name written on half-title. Pages are clean and bright. The binding is rather weak; the spine is broken at the very back in between the last page of the index and the blank page preceeding the rfep; that blank page is no longer bound-in but is still attached to the rfep. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 060174 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MARSHALL-HARDY, E. Angling Fine London, Herbert Jenkins. 1936, First Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144p. Stated first printing. No jacket. Red cloth with titling stamped in black. Heavily rubbed. Spine is very faded. Light bumping and edgewear. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 062220 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HOSFIELD, J. DAVID "SKIP" (EDITOR) Patterns of the Masters 1995 Federation of Fly Fishers Thirtieth Anniversary Edition Eugene, OR, The Oregon Council, Federation of Fly Fishers. 1996, Fourth Printing. Comb Binding, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, several illustrations/photographs, tight binding, clean. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 042981 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HOSFIELD, J. DAVID "SKIP" (EDITOR) Patterns of the Masters Volume Five Eugene, OR, The Oregon Council, Federation of Fly Fishers. 1996, Second Printing. Spiral Bound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, several illustrations/photographs, tight binding, clean. Near Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 042983 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KAUFMANN, RANDALL Fly Patterns of Umpqua Feather Merchants: The World's 1,500 Best Flies Glide, Oregon, Umpqua Feather Merchants. 1998, Second Edition. (ISBN: 188521216x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 231p. Very light edgewear, with a hint of chipping at the spine head. Lightly rubbed. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 101 | £UK 90 | JP¥ 13338] Book number: 062204 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KOCH, ED Fishing the Midge New York, Freshet Press. 1972. (ISBN: 0883950170) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 151p. Jacket is edgeworn with a few small tears, spine is yellowed. Some bumping and scuffing to boards. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good+/Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 059580 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LUSCH, ED American Bass Angling Guide Milwaukie, OR, U.S.A. Frank Amato Publications, Incorporated. 1990. (ISBN: 0936608943) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 125 pages, several photographs and illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 030467 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MARTIN, DARREL Imitations: Methods in Fly Tying and Trouting Seattle, SunKing Pub Co. 1980. (ISBN: 0939000113) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 161p + unpaginated Angler's Notes section. Exterior shows some light soil and staining. Price sticker on back cover. Light-medium shelf and reading wear. Interior looks clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Good +. USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 064121 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MCPHAIL, J. D.; LINDSEY, C. C. Freshwater Fishes of Northwestern Canada and Alaska Ottawa, Fisheries Research Board of Canada. 1970. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 381p. Fisheries Research Board of Canada Bulletin 173. Yellowed spine, edge and reading wear, light dust soil. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 059842 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MCPHAIL, J. D.; LINDSEY, C. C. Freshwater Fishes of Northwestern Canada and Alaska Ottawa, Fisheries Research Board of Canada. 1970. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 381p. Fisheries Research Board of Canada Bulletin 173. Jacket is soiled, edgeworn, some light chipping. Boards are lightly bumped. Small scuff mark near bottom corner of front cover. Small price sticker attached to ffep. Name and address written on rfep. Sound binding. Good+/Good -. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 059967 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NORRIS, THADDEUS American Fish-Culture, Embracing All the Details of Artificial Breeding and Rearing of Trout, the Culture of Salmon, Shad and Other Fishes Philadelphia, Porter and Coates. 1868. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 304p. In brown cloth with gold spine titling. Bumped corners and edges, medium-heavy rubbing. One tiny stain in middle of rear board. Endpapers are split down the gutter, both front and rear. Erasure smudge on ffep. Pages are lightly yellowed, but clean and unmarked. The pages are bound tightly together, but are weakly attached to the exterior due to the split endpapers. Good-. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 064360 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PROUTY, LORENZO Fish: Their Habits and Haunts and the Methods of Catching Them Together with Fishing As a Recreation Boston: Cupples, Upham and Co. 1883. Hard Cover. First Edition. 115 pages plus publisher catalog at rear. Red cloth with gilt fish illustration. Author frontispiece. Short closed tear in margin of frontis and on one page of pub catalog. Large stain in upper right corner of front cover. Binding is tight. Text is very clean. A good reading copy. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 016009a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SWAN, DICK Noodlin' Steelhead and Salmon Portland, OR, Frank Amato. 1996. (ISBN: 057188047x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 151p. Light wear to edges and spine; barcode stickers on back cover. Light rubbing. Clean, bright, unmarked inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 062815 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| TAYLOR, MARV Float-Tubes, Fly Rods and Other Essays Caldwell, Caxton. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 144 pages, some shelf wear to jacket, several illustrations and photographs, signed by author on first free end page, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Good. Signed by Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 031450 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| THOMAS, E. DONNALL JR. Whitefish Can't Jump & Other Tales of Gamefish on the Fly Camden, Maine, U.S.A. Intl Marine Pub. 1994. (ISBN: 0070642486) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 167 pp. Very light general wear on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. Signed by author. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 044440 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| WILSON, GEOFF Complete Book of Fishing Knots and Rigs Croydon, VIC, Australia, Australian Fishing Network. 2000. (ISBN: 1865130052) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 80p. Light wear to exterior with a tiny chip in the paper at the base of the spine. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 060381 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005