The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Fantasy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
  The Fantastic Art of Frank Frazetta
New York, Rufus Publications. 1975. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Forty-two plates. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 049297
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BOLTON, JOHN  Art of John Bolton
Madison, Wisconsin, U.S.A. S Q Productions Inc. 2001. (ISBN: 0865620474) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 96 pp. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Color and b/w reproductions. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 054114
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BURROUGHS, EDGAR RICE  The Land That Time Forgot and the Moon Maid
New York, NY, Dover Publications. 1963, Reprint. Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: St. John, J. Allen. 552 pages plus catalog of Dover Books at the end. 5 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches. Black and white illustrations by J. Allen St. John. Book has light wear to corners and spine ends. Dust jacket has fraying / tiny chips to spine top. Pages are clean and unmarked, binding is tight. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 061194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COON, SUSAN  Cassilee
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon. 1983. (ISBN: 0380758873) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 250pp. signed by Susan Coons on title page. no other markings. binding is tight. a very attractive copy . Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028236
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HARRISON, HARRY  Mechanismo
London, Pierrot. 1978. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 118 pages. Various color and b/w illustrations throughout. Light wear on cover; crease in upper right corner. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good+.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 015138a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JACQUES, BRIAN  Mattimeo (Redwall Ser. )
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon. 1991. (ISBN: 0380715309) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Chalk, Gary (illustrator). 446pp. cover has light creases on corners and edgewear. inscription to previous owner in margin of first page. inscribed to previous owner and signed by Brian Jacques on title page. binding is tight. text is clean and unmarked. overall a very attractive copy with author's signature. Good+. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028233
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JACQUES, BRIAN  Mossflower (Redwall Ser. )
New York, NY, U.S.A. Morrow/Avon. 1990. (ISBN: 0380708280) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 376pp. cover has light creases and edgewear. small inscription to previous owner in margin of first page. inscribed to previous owner and signed by Brian Jacques on title page. binding is tight. text is clean and unmarked. a very attractive copy with author's signature. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028235
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LANCOUR, GENE  Sword for the Empire (the 3rd Saga of Dirshan, the God-Killer)
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0385130678) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 185pp. gray cloth-covered boards with yellow lettering on spine in illustrated yellow and gray dust jacket. dust jacket is price-clipped. bumping/wear at top/bottom of spine. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 039417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LOVECRAFT, H. P. & OTHERS  At the Mountains of Madness and Other Tales of Terror
New York, NY, U.S.A. Ballantine Publishing Group. 1991. (ISBN: 0345329457) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 184 pages, slight shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 029914
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MCKILLIP, PATRICIA A.  The Quest of the Riddle-Master
Ballantine. 1980. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Paperback box set. Slipcase is a little worn along folds and edges, and has some fading. Books have only a little shelfwear and minor reading wear. Pages clean and bright. Bindings tight. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 056779
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MILLER, RON; SARGENT, PAMELA  Firebrands : The Heroines of Science Fiction and Fantasy
New York, Thunder's Mouth Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1560251646) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 112 pp. Light wear on dust jacket. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Color reproductions throughout. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 054115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MOORCOCK, MICHAEL; CAWTHORN, JAMES  The Jewel in the Skull (Number 1 in the Hawkmoon Series)
London, Big O Publishing. 1979. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. B/w graphic novel based on the Moorcock story. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. A clean, solid copy. Very Good.
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1956] Book number: 015147a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

RADFORD, IRENE  Guardian of the Trust (Merlin's Descendants, Volume Two)
New York, New York, U.S.A. DAW Books. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0886778743) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 462p. Stated first printing, with intact number line. Very light rubbing to jacket back panel. "Autographed copy" sticker on front panel. Lower edges of boards have small bumps.Radford's signature on title page. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. A wonderful near-fine copy. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 064781
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

RAINEY, STEPHEN MARK  The Lebo Coven
Waterville, ME, Five Star. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 1594142270) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 278p. No noticeable wear to jacket; mylar cover. No wear to boards. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056970
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HAGUE, MICHAEL (SELECTED AND ILLUSTRATED BY), ILLUSTRATED BY MICHAEL HAGUE  The Book of Dragons
New York, William Morrow and Company. 1995, First Printing. (ISBN: 0688108792) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ISBN:0-688-10879-2. 146pp. red paper covered boards with blue cloth covered spine in illustrated dust jacket. Very light edgewear to boards, else fine. full-page color and black & white illustrations throughout. stories by Italo Calvino, C. S. Lewis, Padraic Colum, Kenneth Grahame, Andrew Lang, J.R.R. Tolkien, Kan Pao, W. Heath Robinson, E. Nesbit, the Brothers Grimm. Elizabeth Coatsworth, William H. G. Kingston, an d Ruth Bryan Owen. Fine/Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017116a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SUCKLING, NIGEL  Heroic Dreams
London, Book Club Associates. 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 156 pages in red cloth with color illustrated dust jacket. Numerous illustrations by various artists throughout. Some minor wear at edges of cover and DJ. Else, a clean, tight copy. Very Good+/Very Good +.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015168a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.  The Lord of the Rings + the Hobbit (4 Book Set)
Boston, MA, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company. 1988. (ISBN: 0395272211) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 3 Volume Set in Slipcase. Includes The Hobbit, The Fellowship of the Ring, The Two Towers and The Return of the King. Slipcase is split at the bottom, has rubbing all over. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 034481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TOLKIEN, J. R. R.; TOLKIEN, CHRISTOPHER  The Shaping of Middle-Earth: The Quenta, the Ambarkanta, and the Annals, Together with the Earliest 'silmarillion' and the First Map
Boston, Houghton Mifflin. 1986, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0395425018) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 380p. Jacket lightly worn along edges, some dulling along folds. Minor bump to bottom edge of top board; otherwise boards are very nice. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding is tight. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 057188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

VALLEJO, BORIS, ILLUSTRATED BY BORIS VALLEJO  The Fantastic Art of Boris Vallejo
New York: Del Rey, 1978. (ISBN: 0345352092) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Unpaginated. Dust jacket has small closed tears on bottom edge. Full-page color illustrations throughout. Very Good/Good.
USD 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1329] Book number: 031294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

WEIS, MARGARET; HICKMAN, TRACY (EDS)  More Leaves from the Inn of the Last Home
Renton, WA, Wizards of the Coast. 2000. (ISBN: 0786915161) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 256p. Some shelfwear, dulling of color. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 056937
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

20 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005