| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Addresses and Journal of Proceedings of the American Normal School, and the National Teachers' Associations at Cleveland, Ohio. Sessions of the Year 1870. Washington, James H. Holmes, Publisher. 1871. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 222pp. 38pp. maroon cloth-covered boards. spine faded. corners and top/bottom of spine worn. previous owner's name inside front cover. text clean and unmarked. bindings solid. an attractive volume. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 039395 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Affiliated Schools Scrapbook: Workers' Education Through Action. February 1939 New York City, The Affiliated Schools for Workers, Inc. 1939. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 43 pp. Ex-library, with stamps and call no. and card pocket. Library-provided protective covers have kept wear to a minimum. Clean throughout; sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 052055 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Modern Educator Home Educational Course New York, Saalfield Publishing Co. 1915. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 1218 pp, red cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Forty-five departments, including Astronomy, Chemistry, Etiquette, History, Penmanship, Phrenology, Pysiology, Shorthand, and more. B/w illustrations throughout; some color plates. Good+. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 049467 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAHAM, PHILIP Benjamin Franklin (Wel-Real People Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516239546) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030047 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAHAM, PHILIP Christopher Reeve (Wel-Real People Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516239511) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030045 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABRAHAM, PHILIP Christopher Reeve (Wel-Real People Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516239511) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030046 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DE BANKE, CECILE The A.B. C. Of Speech Sounds: Speech Training in the Elementary Schools Boston, Baker's Plays. 1942. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 71 pp, yellow wraps. Some general wear on wraps; rusty spots along binding. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 045499 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CRONE, ROBERT | MALONE, JOHN The Human Curriculum: The Experience of the Northern Ireland Schools Support Services 1978-82 Belfast, Farset Co-Operative Press Limited. 1983. (ISBN: 0950429260) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 189pp. clean, tight and unmarked. a very attractive copy. Near Fine. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 027088 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DOUGLAS, LLOYD G. Let's Get Ready for Independence Day (Wel-Celebrations Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2003, Library Edition. (ISBN: 051624258x) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030087 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DUKER, SAM Teaching Listening in the Elementary School: Readings Metuchen, Scarecrow Press, Inc. 1971. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 383pp. blue cloth-covered boards. signed letter from author to previous owner is tacked to free front endpaper. previous owner's name and library pocket inside front cover. ISBN is inked out on copyright page and has bled through to title page. otherwise clean and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 028369 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ECKART, EDANA I Can Go Hiking (Wel-Sports Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2003, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516242768) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030061 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FERGUSON, DIANNE L. Curriculum Decision Making for Students with Severe Handicaps: Policy and Practice Williston, Vermont, U.S.A. Teachers College Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0807728616) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 170 pp. Very light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 047645 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAYS, WINIFRED From Trail to Highway: A Text in Basic English As Read, Spoken, and Written New York, Rand McNally & Company. 1937. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 760 pp. Black boards with red lettering. Very little wear to boards. Pages clean, unmarked. Tight binding, solid copy. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 041480 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HUGHES, SARAH My Grandfather Works in a Bakery (My Family at Work Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516231790) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030069 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JULIUS, JENNIFER I Like Pasta (Good Food Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516231324) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030070 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KOTTKE, JAN A Day with a Doctor (Welcome Bks. : Hard Work) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2000, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516230875) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030055 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LAMBERT, RICHARD D. International Studies and the Undergraduate Washington, D. C. American Council on Education. 1989. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 168 pp, blue boards. Clean inside and out. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2118] Book number: 046680 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MILLER, JOAQUIN | JORDAN, DAVID STARR (INTRODUCTORY NOTES) True Bear Stories Together with a Thrilling Account of the Capture of the Celebrated Grizzly "Monarch. " Chicago, Rand McNally & Company. 1900. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 259pp. green cloth-covered boards with illustrated paste-down. six full-page color plates. bookplate and inscription on free front endpaper. cover is worn, especially on corners and top/bottom of spine. small corner piece missing from pastedown. lettering faded on spine. interior has some yellowing/foxing. one plate has two closed tears in margin. binding shaken but holding. otherwise clean. text and illustrations unmarked. an attractive copy. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 036386 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PHELPS, A. H. L. The Fireside Friend, Or Female Student. Being Advice to Young Ladies, on the Important Subject of Education Boston, Marsh, Capen, Lyon, and Webb. 1840. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 377 pp, blue cloth-covered boards with black spine. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Bookplate on front paste-down. Some yellowing, foxing on edges of pages, and in some places inside; otherwise unmarked. Sound binding. Good-. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 049243 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RICHARDSON, CYRIL A. Education of Teachers in England, France and the U.S. A. Westport, CT, U.S.A. Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated. 1986. (ISBN: 083713028x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 341pp. no dust jacket. book clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 027362 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SANDERS, THOMAS E. | HESTER, FRANKLIN D. The Now Reader Glenview, Scott, Foresman and Company. 1969. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 241pp. turquoise and black patterned paper cover with white lettering. color and black & white illustrations. accompanying record in envelope in back. light wear on cover. binding solid. bookplate inside front cover indicating this is a complimentary copy. otherwise clean and unmarked. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 024627a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JOINT COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL EVALUATION; SANDERS, JAMES R.; AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOL ADMINISTRATORS; JOINT COMMITTEE ON STANDARDS FOR EDUCATIONAL EVALUATION STANDARDS FOR The Program Evaluation Standards: How to Assess Evaluations of Educational Programs Thousand Oaks, California, U.S.A. Sage Pubns. 1994. (ISBN: 0803957327) Paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 222 pp. Very little wear, clean inside and out. Sound binding. Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 041888 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SNYDER, INEZ Cooking Tools (Wel-Tools Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516239775) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030068 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SNYDER, INEZ Doctor Tools (Wel-Tools Ser. ) Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002, Library Edition. (ISBN: 0516239759) Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 24 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 030085 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| VERNON, MCCAY; ANDREWS, JEAN F. The Psychology of Deafness : Understanding Deaf and Hard-of-Hearing People White Plains, NY, U.S.A. Longman Publishing Group. 1990. (ISBN: 0801303222) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 292 pages, several areas of highlighting, some photographs, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 033352 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005