| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 11 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 11 |
| A Chanting Guide Ontario, CA, U.S.A. The Dhammayut Order of the United States. 1994. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 160p. Very light shelf and reading wear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 056647 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Sri Suktam, with Samputita Sri Suktam Bangalore, India, Sri Matrudevi Viswashanti Ashram Trust. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 99p. Undated, but recent (1990s or later). Sri Suktam transliterated into English and Devanagari, with English translations.Extremely light wear to wrap edges. Inside front cover has some light soil; else clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 064380 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NISHIJIMA, GUDO WAFU; CROSS, CHODO (TRANSLATORS) Shobogenzo: The True Dharma-Eye Treasury, Volume I (Taisho Volume 82, Number 2582) Berkeley, CA, Numata Center for Buddhist Translation and Research. 2007. (ISBN: 9781886439351) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 494p. BDK English Tripitaka. Stated first printing. Attractive green jacket with some mild rubbing. Boards are green cloth with yellow cloth spine. Titling and a dharma wheel in gilt on front, in green on spine. Very attractive boards with only the mildest of edgewear. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Tightly bound. Near Fine/Very Good +. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 064542 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PANDIT, M. P. Dictionary of Sri Aurobindo's Yoga India, Dipti Publications. 1973. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 315p. Jacket is edgeworn and lightly soiled. Inside protective mylar cover. Boards have some soil, light rubbing, bumped edges. Adhesive residue from a price sticker on upper corner of ffep. Distributor's label on copyright page which has stained the paper enough that it is visible on the title page. Very light foxing to endpapers. Otherwise clean, bright. Tight binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 063557 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE Vedanta: Seven Steps to Shamadi: Discourses on the Akshya Upanishad India, Rajneesh Foundation. 1976. (ISBN: 0880501669) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 501p. Jacket has some light wear, with a little chipping at spine ends. Gently bumped to spine and board edges. Pages are clean, slightly yellowed. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 063692 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE Yoga: The Alpha and the Omega: Discourses on the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, Volume 2 Maharashtra, India, Rajneesh Foundation. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 256p. In gold silk-covered boards with black lettering. Bumped edges and corners; faint dampstaining visible to cloth. Endpapers slightly discolored. There is a little light soil on the title page; else clean and bright. The binding is sound, with the only flaw being the frontispiece plate, which is partially shaken at the ends. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063539 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE Yoga: The Alpha and the Omega: Discourses on the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, Volume Iv Maharashtra, India, Rajneesh Foundation. 1977. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 260p. In gray silk-covered boards with lettering in gold. Waterstain to lower corner of front board. Soil and rubbing, bumped edges. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Some light paging soil inside. Sound binding. Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063540 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| RAJNEESH, BHAGWAN SHREE Yoga: The Alpha and the Omega: Discourses on the Yoga Sutras of Patanjali, Volume Iii Maharashtra, India, Rajneesh Foundation. 1976. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 281p. In gray silk-covered boards with lettering in gold. Light soil, moderate rubbing. Lightly bumped to edges. Occasional light soil inside; most pages are clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063541 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| STORL, WOLF-DIETER Shiva: The Wild God of Power and Ecstasy Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A. Inner Traditions. 2004. (ISBN: 159477014x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 296 pp. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Some color photos. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 052734 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| SUZUKI, DAISETZ TEITARO Studies in Zen New York, Philosophical Library. 1955. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo. 212p. Edited by Christmas Humphreys. Jacket is chipped, yellowed, and soiled. Inside protective mylar cover. Brown cloth boards lightly rubbed to edges, slight cock to spine. Endpapers and half-title are toned. Stamp in red ink from "The House of Sung" on rear endpapers. Else clean throughout. Sound binding. Good +/Good -. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 064620 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JAGADANANDA, SWAMI (TRANSLATION AND NOTES); SANKARACHARYA, SRI Upadeshasahasrhi: A Thousand Teachings . In Two Parts - Prose and Poetry India, Sri Ramakrishna Math. 1949, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 315p. Blue paperboards with cloth spine. Some edgewear, rubbing, and handling soil. Endpapers are discolored. Pages are clean and bright. The binding is sound. Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 063280 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005