next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Curiosa

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Baker's Dozen
Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1998, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 93pp. gray paper cover. thirteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." a few ink marks and smudges on cover. upper corner bumped. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028113
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Eleven O!
Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1996, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 91pp. orange paper cover. eleventh edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." front cover faded. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028114
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Hang Ten
Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1995, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. blue paper cover. eleventh edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." title written on spine. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028115
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  New Unpublished True Stories!
New York, Macfadden Publications. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unpaginated. From the confidential files of TRUE STORY magazine. Very little edgewear on wraps; slight forward tilt at spine. "1954" written in on title page. Small ink marks throughout text, which do not affect legibility; overall pages are very clean. Sound binding. A nice copy. Very Good.
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 020009a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Ninth Life
Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1994, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 76pp. gray paper cover. ninth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028117
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Philosophy for Lowbrows By One of Them
Walla Walla, Whitman Publishing Co. 1942, Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210pp. Brown cloth-covered boards in tan dust jacket. Very little wear on dust jacket; small stain on back. Pages clean, bright throughout. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020388a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Pieces of Eight
Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1993, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92pp. orange paper cover. ninth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028118
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Practical Self Instructor: Standard American Book of Knowledge for Home Study
Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 736 pp, blue-green boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages yellowed a little with light general wear, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 044621
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Sixteen Tons
Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 2001, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. beige paper cover. sixteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." small ink mark on front cover. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Three By Four
Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1997, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102pp. green paper cover. twelfth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028116
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  True Stories of Love and Passion
New York, Bartholomew House. 1956. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160pp. Black & white paper cover with photo illustration. Light rubbing on wraps; two light creases in corners. "2-57" written inside front cover. Crease on spine. Pages slightly yellowing, but clean, unmarked. Sound binding. An attractive copy. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019049a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Xiv
Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1999, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 91pp. orange paper cover. fourteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028112
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BERGEN, EDGAR  How to Become a Ventriloquist
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Samuel Nisenson. 125pp. Orange cloth-covered boards with red lettering. Full-page black and white illustrations throughout. Some rubbing, darkening, and edgewear on cover. Inscription to previous owner in pencil on front endpaper. Rust from paperclip on back endpapers. Binding solid, text and illustrations unmarked. Good+.
USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 018030a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CASSINGHAM, RANDY  This Is True: Platform Shoes Claim Another Life and 500 Other Bizarre-But-True Stories and Headlines from the World's Press the This Is True Collection, Volume Six
Boulder, Freelance Communications. 2002. (ISBN: 0935309268) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158pp. clean, tight and unmarked. Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026859
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CLARKSON, R. P.  The Hysterical Background of Radio
New York, J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. 1927. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 257 pp. black boards. Some shelfwear, rubbing on boards. Broken hinge at back free endpaper, otherwise no binding damage. Pages yellowed on edges, but not so much inside; clean. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 041392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COWLEY, GAIL  Under Twenty
Boston, Meador Publishing Company. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235pp. brick red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. generic inscription and signature of author on endpaper. frontispiece. slight backward tilt at spine. light wear on cover, title starting to fade, corners lightly bumped. text clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 027307
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DAVID, JAY  Flying Saucers Have Arrived!
New York, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp. orange cloth-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. dust jacket has light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028317
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DEXTER, WILL, ILLUSTRATED BY STAN LANE  The Illustrated Book of Magic Tricks
London: Abbey Library. Hard Cover. Fair No date of publication given. Covers slightly bowed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010634a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DILLON, JOHN  From Dance Hall to White Slavery
New York, Padell Book and Magazine Co. 1943. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 192pp. Light rubbing, light yellowing on wraps. A few light creases and ink marks on wraps and pages. Otherwise pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Solid and very readable. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020215a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DINGWALL, E. J.  Very Peculiar People: Portrait Studies in the Queer, Abnormal and the Uncanny
New York, Rider and Company. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224 pp, black boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on boards. Some foxing on endpapers, edges of pages; otherwise pages clean. Sound binding. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 045786
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DINNEEN, JOSEPH F.  Underworld U.S. A.
New York, Farrar, Straus and Company. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238pp. gray cloth-covered boards with red cloth spine in illustrated red dust jacket. dust jacket has edgewear and rubbing. inscription to previous owner inside front cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good/Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026862
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DORTMUND, E. K. | HUXFORD, GARY (EDITOR)  A Conversation Across Time: Selected Writings of E.K. Dortmund
Monmouth, Western Oregon State College. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164pp. textured maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FLANNAGAN, ROY C.  The Story of Lucky Strike
New York: New York World's Fair, 1939. Hard Cover. Good.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 010641a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HAYES, HELEN; DODY, SANDFORD  On Reflection: An Autobiography
New York: M. Evans, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 253pp. in burgundy imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white photos. Signed by Helen Hayes on front free end paper. Number 45 of 1000 copy printing. Text and photos clean and bright. Includes slipcase. A clean, tight, attractive copy. Very Good+. Signed.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 012053a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HIX, J. EMILE  Can a Man Live Forever?
Chicago, Western News Company. 1898. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143pp. blue cloth-covered boards. cover is lightly soiled with faded spots around gilt title. light wear on corners. interior is clean and unmarked. binding tight. Good.
USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 036408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

33 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005