| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 33 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| A Baker's Dozen Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1998, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 93pp. gray paper cover. thirteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." a few ink marks and smudges on cover. upper corner bumped. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028113 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Eleven O! Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1996, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 91pp. orange paper cover. eleventh edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." front cover faded. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028114 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Hang Ten Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1995, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. blue paper cover. eleventh edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." title written on spine. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028115 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| New Unpublished True Stories! New York, Macfadden Publications. 1954. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Unpaginated. From the confidential files of TRUE STORY magazine. Very little edgewear on wraps; slight forward tilt at spine. "1954" written in on title page. Small ink marks throughout text, which do not affect legibility; overall pages are very clean. Sound binding. A nice copy. Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1512] Book number: 020009a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Ninth Life Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1994, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 76pp. gray paper cover. ninth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028117 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Philosophy for Lowbrows By One of Them Walla Walla, Whitman Publishing Co. 1942, Second Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 210pp. Brown cloth-covered boards in tan dust jacket. Very little wear on dust jacket; small stain on back. Pages clean, bright throughout. Tight binding. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020388a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Pieces of Eight Salem, The Goatfoot Press. 1993, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 92pp. orange paper cover. ninth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028118 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Practical Self Instructor: Standard American Book of Knowledge for Home Study Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 736 pp, blue-green boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages yellowed a little with light general wear, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 044621 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Sixteen Tons Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 2001, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 84pp. beige paper cover. sixteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." small ink mark on front cover. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028111 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Three By Four Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1997, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 102pp. green paper cover. twelfth annual "Christmas Cracker" of the Van Peenen family. title written on spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028116 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| True Stories of Love and Passion New York, Bartholomew House. 1956. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160pp. Black & white paper cover with photo illustration. Light rubbing on wraps; two light creases in corners. "2-57" written inside front cover. Crease on spine. Pages slightly yellowing, but clean, unmarked. Sound binding. An attractive copy. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 019049a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Xiv Ponca City, The Goatfoot Press. 1999, First Printing. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 91pp. orange paper cover. fourteenth edition of Van Peneen family "Christmas Cracker." clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 529] Book number: 028112 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BERGEN, EDGAR How to Become a Ventriloquist New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1938. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ill.: Samuel Nisenson. 125pp. Orange cloth-covered boards with red lettering. Full-page black and white illustrations throughout. Some rubbing, darkening, and edgewear on cover. Inscription to previous owner in pencil on front endpaper. Rust from paperclip on back endpapers. Binding solid, text and illustrations unmarked. Good+. USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 11 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1423] Book number: 018030a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CASSINGHAM, RANDY This Is True: Platform Shoes Claim Another Life and 500 Other Bizarre-But-True Stories and Headlines from the World's Press the This Is True Collection, Volume Six Boulder, Freelance Communications. 2002. (ISBN: 0935309268) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 158pp. clean, tight and unmarked. Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026859 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CLARKSON, R. P. The Hysterical Background of Radio New York, J. H. Sears & Company, Inc. 1927. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 257 pp. black boards. Some shelfwear, rubbing on boards. Broken hinge at back free endpaper, otherwise no binding damage. Pages yellowed on edges, but not so much inside; clean. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 041392 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COWLEY, GAIL Under Twenty Boston, Meador Publishing Company. 1949. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 235pp. brick red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. generic inscription and signature of author on endpaper. frontispiece. slight backward tilt at spine. light wear on cover, title starting to fade, corners lightly bumped. text clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 027307 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DAVID, JAY Flying Saucers Have Arrived! New York, The World Publishing Company. 1970, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 352pp. orange cloth-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. dust jacket has light edgewear, otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 028317 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DEXTER, WILL, ILLUSTRATED BY STAN LANE The Illustrated Book of Magic Tricks London: Abbey Library. Hard Cover. Fair No date of publication given. Covers slightly bowed. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 010634a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DILLON, JOHN From Dance Hall to White Slavery New York, Padell Book and Magazine Co. 1943. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 192pp. Light rubbing, light yellowing on wraps. A few light creases and ink marks on wraps and pages. Otherwise pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Solid and very readable. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 020215a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DINGWALL, E. J. Very Peculiar People: Portrait Studies in the Queer, Abnormal and the Uncanny New York, Rider and Company. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 224 pp, black boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on boards. Some foxing on endpapers, edges of pages; otherwise pages clean. Sound binding. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 045786 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DINNEEN, JOSEPH F. Underworld U.S. A. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company. 1956. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 238pp. gray cloth-covered boards with red cloth spine in illustrated red dust jacket. dust jacket has edgewear and rubbing. inscription to previous owner inside front cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good/Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026862 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DORTMUND, E. K. | HUXFORD, GARY (EDITOR) A Conversation Across Time: Selected Writings of E.K. Dortmund Monmouth, Western Oregon State College. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 164pp. textured maroon cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 026092 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FLANNAGAN, ROY C. The Story of Lucky Strike New York: New York World's Fair, 1939. Hard Cover. Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 010641a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAYES, HELEN; DODY, SANDFORD On Reflection: An Autobiography New York: M. Evans, 1968. Limited/Numbered. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 253pp. in burgundy imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white photos. Signed by Helen Hayes on front free end paper. Number 45 of 1000 copy printing. Text and photos clean and bright. Includes slipcase. A clean, tight, attractive copy. Very Good+. Signed. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 012053a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HIX, J. EMILE Can a Man Live Forever? Chicago, Western News Company. 1898. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 143pp. blue cloth-covered boards. cover is lightly soiled with faded spots around gilt title. light wear on corners. interior is clean and unmarked. binding tight. Good. USD 295.00 [Appr.: EURO 198.25 | £UK 177 | JP¥ 26231] Book number: 036408 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005