The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Cultural Studies

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 16 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 16
  The Islamic World and Japan: In Pursuit of Mutual Understanding
Tokyo, The Japan Foundation. 1981. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 379p. Softcover in clear plastic protective jacket. Very little or no wear to exterior. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside.Sound binding. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 060770
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COHEN, MYRON L.  House United, House Divided: A Chinese Family in Taiwan
New York, Columbia Univ Press. 1976. (ISBN: 0231038496) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 267p. No jacket. Very light/almost no edgewear. Name and date written on pastedown, with red stamped Chinese characters. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Very Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 060122
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CROTHERS, LANE  Globalization & American Popular Culture
Lanham, Maryland, U.S.A. Rowman & Littlefield Pub Inc. 2007. (ISBN: 0742541398) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 189p. Light shelfwear with a little seperation of the plastic at the very edges. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 058496
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ELZINGA, ROB  Japan : A Cultural Assimilator
Bedford Park, South Australia, National Institute of Labour Studies Incorporated. 1983. (ISBN: 0725802170) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 344p. Extremely light shelf and reading wear; light dust soil. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 060800
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GATES, HENRY LOUIS, JR.  Thirteen Ways of Looking at a Black Man
New York, NY, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated. 1997. (ISBN: 0679457135) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 226 pages, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 8.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 796] Book number: 030270
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HAMILTON, H.J. BELTON  Christmas and 33 Years Inside an Interracial Family
1990. (ISBN: 0962780308) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 288 pp. Dust jacket is wrinkled on the back cover, shows some wear at corners and folds. Boards are clean and undamaged, no rubbing or bumping. Inscribed by author on front free endpaper. Pages clean and unmarked. Binding tight. Very Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055134
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HANDY, WILLIAM M.  The Science of Culture; Four Volume Set (4 Vols) Complete
Garden City, NY, Nelson Doubleday, Inc. 1923, First Edition. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Four volume set of books in uniform green cloth bindings with gilt titling and decoration on the covers and spines. 5 1/4 by 7 3/4 by 5 1/2 inches. The books are in good condition with moderate wear and light staining to the covers. The gold title on the spines are faded in all volumes. No tears in the bindings. Text edges are lightly soiled. Volume Two has a stain on the top edge that extends down onto the margin of some pages. Volume One has some pencil underlining. Previous owner's name is written in ink on the front pastedown in each volume. The front and rear inside hinges are starting to separate in Volume Two but the binding is still solid. The bindings in all volumes are sound with no loose pages. This is an oversize book. Priority and overseas packages may require additional postage. Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 061720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LEFFALL, DOLORES C.  Bibliographic Survey: The Negro in Print, Five Year Subject Index, 1965 - 1970
Washington, D. C. The Negro Bibliographic and Research Center, Inc. 1971. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 166 pp, white wraps. Rubbing, edgewear, darkening on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 047728
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LEWIS, LINDA S.  Laying Claim to the Memory of May: A Look Back at the 1980 Kwangju Uprising
Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A. Univ of Hawaii Press. 2002. (ISBN: 0824825438) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 189p.Light shelfwear; remainder mark. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 058553
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MULLER, GILBERT H.  Many Americas: Reading and Writing Across the Cultural Divides
Boston, Houghton Mifflin College Div. 2006. (ISBN: 0618608281) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 760p. Exterior shows some fairly heavy wear, with bent corners, reading creases, edgewear. Stickers on back cover and spine. Remainder mark on fore edge of page block. Previous owner's name has been blacked out on the inside of the front cover, and there is periodic highlighting and underlining throughout the text; else clean and bright. Sound binding. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 065257
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

NUNEZ, BENJAMIN  Dictionary of Afro-Latin American Civilization
Westport, CN, Greenwood Press. 1980, First Printing. (ISBN: 0313211388) Cloth, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 527 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Beige cloth binding with black titling and decoration on spine and cover. Fine condition with vey light edge wear on the covers and spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. A nice copy. Fine/No Jacket.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 063173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

PALINKAS, LAWRENCE A.  Rhetoric and Religious Experience : The Discourse of Immigrant Chinese Churches
Lanham, MD, U.S.A. University Publishing Associates, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0913969273) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 304pp. blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive copy. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 028776
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

QINGXI, LOU  Chinese Gardens
China, China Intercontinental Press. 2003. (ISBN: 7508503678) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 151p. Cultural China Series. English translation by Zhang Lei & Yu Hong. Barcode sticker on back cover; lightest wear to edges. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Fully illustrated with color photos of beautiful garden, as well as some reproductions of classical Chinese art. Near Fine+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 063887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

STAFFORD, HARVEY BENNETT  Muerte!: Death in Mexican Popular Culture
Los Angeles, CA, Feral House. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0922915598) Paperback, Oblong 4to. 94 pages. Oblong 10 inches wide by 8 inches tall. Illustrated with graphically violent color photographs throughout. Light wear to covers and spine. Clean, unmarked and tight. Fine.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 060947
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SUTHERLAND, ROSAMUND; CLAXTON, GUY; POLLARD, ANDREW (EDS)  Learning and Teaching Where Worldviews Meet
Stafforshire, United Kingdom, Trentham Books Ltd. 2003. (ISBN: 1858562481) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 285 pp. Very light shelfwear to edges and corners, very light scuffing of covers. Pages clean, bright, unmarked. Binding tight. Very Good+.
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2490] Book number: 055517
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

WOLFF, JOHN U.  Indonesian Readings
Ithaca, New York, Cornell Univ Press. 1988. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 468p. Exterior is dust soiled and stained. Some shelfwear and fairly light reading wear. Name written on half-title. Pages are clean and bright, with occasional margin notes. Sound binding. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 060394
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

16 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005