| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 42 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The America's Test Kitchen Family Cookbook Brookline, MA, The Editors at America's Test Kitchen. 2005. (ISBN: 0936184876) Three Ring Binder, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 848 pp, 3-ring binder. Very little wear. Pages clean, bright throughout. Filled with color photos, illustrations. Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 051599 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Boys & Girls Club of Salem 25th Anniversary Cookbook Salem, Boys & Girls Club. 1997. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 256 pages, several B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 033447 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Christmas Cook Book London, Renfrewshire, United Kingdom, Salamander Books Ltd. 1993. (ISBN: 086101734x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, several color photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 878] Book number: 029585 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Cottage Collectibles: A Cookbook from the Assistance League of Bend Bend, Oregon, Assistance League of Bend. Comb Binding, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Comb binding. A clean, tight copy. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 043427 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Cupid's Book Portland, OR, E. F. Kiessling & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 86 pp, brown boards. A book of recipes, household hints, and advertisements for new brides, circa 1920s. Boards have some darkening, rubbing, few tears on spine. Pages clean with light wear. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044064 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Good Housekeeping Everyday Cook Book The Newspaper Association. 1910. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 320 pp. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; dampstaining on front and back. Pages have some yellowing on edges, light yellowing inside; some recipes have been written into blank pages. Binding feels somewhat loosened with age, but sound throughout. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 049616 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Great Cooks' Guide to Flambeing Desserts Beard Glaser Wolf Ltd. 1977. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 49 pp. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 045809 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Jim and George's Home Winemaking: A Beginner's Book Portland, Wine Factory Books. 1976. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 96 pages, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034029 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Just Deserts: A Collection of Deliteful Recipes Savannah, Fundco. 1985. Spiral Bound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 144 pages, some interior writing, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 034049 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Meet Miss Kay: Kitchen Aid Model 3a Instructions, Recipes Troy, Kitchen Aid Division. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 32pp. Circa 1950s. A clean, solid copy. Black and white photos and color illustrations throughout. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000493a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Metropolitan Cook Book New York, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company. 1925. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 64pp. Light creasing and staining to covers. Grease stain to rear cover; goes in three pages. Text clean otherwise. Previous owner's inscription on cover at top; does not obscure title lettering or art. Closed tear to last two pages. A solid, though worn, copy. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 002121a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Rawleigh's 1916 Almanac, Cook Book and Medical Guide Freeport, The W.T. Rawleigh Company. 1916. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 100pp. A clean, solid copy with light shelf wear to extremities and some sticker damage to top of front cover; does not obscure title lettering or art. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 000492a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Sego Recipes Salt Lake City, UT, Sego Milk Products Company. Two-ring Binding, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 84 pp, salmon-colored wraps, two-ringed binding. Wraps darkened on edges, light edgewear. Pages clean. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 044020 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Treasured Recipes from the Files of the Women's University Club Seattle, 1962. Comb Binding, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 394 pp. Comb binding. Wraps a little worn. Pages clean, unmarked. Solid binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 041766 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| AIKENS, CURTIS G. Curtis Cooks with Heart and Soul : Quick Healthy Cooking from the Host of Tv's "from My Garden" New York, NY, U.S.A. HarperInformation. 1995. (ISBN: 0688140122) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 225 pages, several duotone illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 11.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1055] Book number: 029220 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DALEY, ROSIE In the Kitchen with Rosie : Oprah's Favorite Recipes New York, NY, U.S.A. Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1994. (ISBN: 0679434046) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 129 pages, some color photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 662] Book number: 029287 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DORMAN, RUTH; MARCUS, LOIS Compliments of the Chef New York, NY, U.S.A. Perseus Books Group. 1989. (ISBN: 0201196263) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 200 pages, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 033320 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ENGLE, FANNIE Fannie Engle's Cook Book New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce. 1946. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 186pp. in green imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white photos. Dust jacket has small closed tears at top spine tip and at fore edge corners, large piece missing from bottom spine tip to halfway up spine, and a portion of rear cover. Light wrinkling on bottom edge of front cover. Previous owner's ink markings on front free end paper; no other ink markings. Pages lightly yellowed on edges, but text and photos clean and bright. Sound binding. A good working copy. Good/Poor. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 007030a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FAIRCLOUGH, M.A. The Ideal Cookery Book London, George Routledge and Sons. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 945pp. in red imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white photos, color plates. Illustrated by A. H. Sands. Small tears to cloth at spine tips and at fore edge corners, one extrends along spine edge from bottom about 3". Spine faded. Second front free end paper missing. Foxing to end pages. No ink markings. Text, photos, and plates very clean and bright. Binding lightly shaken, but solid. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 008314a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DU PONTAVICE, GILLES AND BLEUZEN Recipes from the Chateaux of the Loire Rennes, Editions Ouest-France. 1998. (ISBN: 273732355x) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 125 pp. Clean, bright inside and out. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046794 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GLORIO, ANTONY Potato Cookery London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1962. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. First Edition. 80pp. in brown cloth covered boards. Missing front free end paper. Dust jacket has small closed tears at spine tips and at fore edge corners, very light staining and fading. Pages have slight yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 004157a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GRAY, REBECCA; REEVE, CINTRA Gray's Fish Cookbook : A Menu Cookbook Augusta, GA, U.S.A. G S J Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0960984267) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Daly, Thomas A. (illustrator); De Courcy, Taylor (illustrator). 216 pages, some B&W illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 031264 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HALE, SOPHIE Hot and Spicy Cookbook New York, NY, U.S.A. Book Sales, Incorporated. 1995. (ISBN: 0785805052) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48 pages, several color photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 750] Book number: 029316 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARLAND, MARION | RORER, SARAH TYSON | LINCOLN, MARY J. | HILL, JANET MCKENZIE | TELFORD, EMMA PADDOCK | HERRICK, CHRISTINE TERHUNE What Six Famous Cooks Say of Jell-O: America's Most Famous Dessert + Jell-O Ice Cream Powder: Makes Ice Cream and Puddings Sherbets and Ices Le Roy: Genesee Pure Food Company, 1912. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 14pp, plus four-page "ice cream powder" enclosure which is held between pages 13 & 14 by a string laced through the upper left corner of the entire leaflet. Staple-bound. Color illustrations on covers & throughout. Black & white portraits of the six women. Spine has 3/4 inch split at the bottom. cover has light soiling and a few marks that look like blue colored pencil. Additional red pencil marks on back of four-page enclosure. Interior is clean, bright and unmarked. A very attractive copy. Very Good. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 017027a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HERRLE, CAROLYN | HERRLE, TOM Eat at Mom's: A Family Cookbook School of Carbonized Cooking By the Numbers. 1983. Comb Binding. 96pp. 8-3/4 inches wide x 5-1/2 inches tall. comb binding. cover has light scuffs, rubbing and edgewear. 1/2 inch tear with creases on top edge of back cover. interior clean and unmarked. binding sound. an attractive copy. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 039217 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005