next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Christian

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  The Book of Common Prayer
New York, James Pott & Co. 1929, Cambridge Edition. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 598 pp. Boards are rubbed, spine faded. Some minor warping of corners. Front free endpaper has a gift inscription. Pages have some yellowing to the tops, otherwise clean and bright. Some curling of corners, particularly lower corners. Final few pages are creased through the middle. Binding tight. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055470
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Helpless Christie; Or, Ernest's Bible-Verse
Philadelphia, American Sunday School Union. 1866. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 122pp, brown cloth-covered boards. Frontispiece and two additional full-page plates. Cover worn on corners, top/bottom of spine. Lightly faded spot on front. Interior foxed. No ink markings. An attractive copy despite flaws. Fair.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 020627a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Holy Bible, Containing the Old and New Testaments, Translated out of the Original Tongues, and with the Former Translations Diligently Compared and Revised (Holman Pronouncing Edition)
Philadelphia, A. J. Holman Company. Full Leather, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 835 pp, plus appendices; full leather. No publication date; bookplate dated 1919. Rubbing, edgewear on wraps, especially on spine. Bookplate on front paste-down, in honor of Confirmation. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 053568
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Holy Bible International Standard Version the New Testament
Yorba Linda, California, U.S.A. Davidson Press. 1999. (ISBN: 1891833111) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. CD-ROM Included, 591 pp. + Unpaginated section of maps. Minor rubbing at corners. Pages are clean and bright, binding is tight. Included CD-ROM appears free of scratches. Near Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1236] Book number: 055081
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Hymnal and Order of Service for Churches and Sunday-Schools, By Authority of the Evangelical Luthern Augustana Synod in North America, with Music
Rock Island, IL, Lutheran Augustana Book Concern. 1901. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 396 pp, plus appendices; full leather. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; fading on spine. Previous owner's name on flyleaf; otherwise pages clean, bright. Sound binding. An attractive copy. Good+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 053566
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Lectures Delivered Before the Young Men's Christian Association, in Exter Hall, from November 1855 to February 1856
New York, Robert Carter & Brothers. 1856. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 492 pp, cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, light edgewear on boards; few white scuff marks on front; small label on spine. Library-stamped on front paste-down, no other library markings. Pages have some yellowing on edges; front and back flyleaves and title page have some foxing; otherwise pages clean. Sound binding. Fair.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 054672
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  New Testament
New York. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 1096pp + illustrations section. Black boards with red stamped design on cover with silver foil embellishments. Spine is faded, rubbing all over, stress to hinges. Front free endpaper is stamped and has a gift inscription. No date of publication indicated, but the inscription is dated 1902. Pages are very yellowed, but clean. The binding is a little weak towards the illustrated section at the back, but overall is secure and no pages are falling out. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055792
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  New Partners, Old Roots: A History of Merging Lutheran Churches in the Pacific Northwest
American Lutheran Church. 1986. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 316p. Ex-library. Light yellowing staining to covers, reading crease, very light shelfwear. Card pocket, errata, and gift bookplate attached to the title page. Otherwise pages are clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 056846
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Young Men of the Bible, Considered in a Series of Lectures Before the Young Men's Christian Association
Boston, Bradley, Dayton and Co. 1859. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 374p. Green boards with decorative blind-stamping, gold foil spine titling. Ex-library with stamps, bookplates, etc. Medium-heavy rubbing with split cloth at corners and the top inch of each hinge. Pages are yellowed and show some water staining at the hinge. Binding a little weak, all pages are secure. Fair.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 056949
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AUMANN, JORDAN;BAARS, CONRAD  The Unquiet Heart: Reflections on Love and Sexuality
New York, Alba House. 1991. (ISBN: 0818906197) Soft Cover, 8vo. 172p. No noticeable wear to exterior; wraps are shiny and look almost new. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Sound binding. This book seeks an approach to love and sexuality based on psychiatric practice and the theology of Thomas Aquinas. Near Fine+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 065396
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BETZ, EVA K.  Saint Colum and the Crane
Paterson, New Jersey, St. Anthony Guild Press. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Vukovich, Charles B. 47p. "Easy Reading Books of Saints and Friendly Beasts." No jacket. Illustrated paperboards with some rubbing/fading, and bumped corners. Light soil. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 062725
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLOMBERG, GUSTAV; WALLGREN, A. SAMUEL  Bible History, for Use in the History Department of Sunday Schools
Chicago, The Covenant Book Concern. 1925. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 128 pp, maroon cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light darkening inside, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054756
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BUNYAN, JOHN  The Pilgrim's Progress
New York, Gilbert H. McKibbin. 1899. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5 3/4" - 6 3/4" Tall. 192p. In blue cloth bordered in silver and black, with an illustration done in silver, black, and red. Title in silver with black outline. The cover illustration is of two men (one in a full suit of armor) standing waist-deep in water and praying. There is heavy rubbing to the rear board, and a shadow of a dampstain. Some rubbing on front, but much lighter. Gently bumped to corners. Previous owner's name and gift notes on each of the front endpapers. Small,light stain on title page. Occasional fox marks inside; for the most part the text is clean and bright. Color illustrations throughout. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064092
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CHAE, YOON KWON  My Dear American Friends: Excerpts from the Letters of Bro. Chae, 1962-1972
Newberg, Oregon, Global Gospel Service Inc. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 156 pp, yellow wraps. Light rubbing, edgewear, darkening on wraps. Author's name (signature?) written on front. Pages clean; sound binding. B/w photos. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 053158
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COX, KENNETH  Dimensions of Prophecy for Today: Sermon Tapes, 1-16
Riverside, CA, Dimensions of Prophecy. Sixteen audio tapes in plastic case. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 048386
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COX, KENNETH  Dimensions of Prophecy for Today: Sermon Tapes, 17-32
Riverside, CA, Dimensions of Prophecy. Sixteen audio tapes in plastic case. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 048387
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GRAHAM, N. GRACE  Among the Hills with Ellie
Anderson, Indiana, The Warner Press. 1930. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 102 pp, red boards. Light rubbing on boards; pencil marks on back panel. Previous owner's name on ffep. B/w line illustrations have been colored with crayons. Fair.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 043732
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GRAY, ALBERT F.  Christian Theology, Volume I
Anderson, Indiana, The Warner Press. 1944. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 267 pp. Light rubbing, some edgewear on dust jacket; few small chips, large chip on spine; mylar cover. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages have light yellowing, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good+/Good -.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 054683
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GUILD, CLARA T.; POOR, LILLIAN B.  The Little Child in Sunday School: A Manual for Teachers of Beginners' Classes
Boston, Beacon. 1918. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 229pp. Boards well rubbed, some fading. Pages yellowed but clean; occasional notes in pencil. Binding secure. Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 055820
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HALL, NEWTON MARSHALL; WOOD, IRVING FRANCIS (EDS)  The Bible Story: Volume One, the Golden Book
Springfield, MA, King-Richardson Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 507pp. Boards are well-rubbed, and a small piece of leather is missing on the back cover. Stress shows at hinges. Bookplate on front free endpaper, has stained the paste-down endpaper yellow where it touched. Pages are clean and bright, with an occasional small stain. Binding is sound. Illustrated throughout. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 056199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JENKS, JEREMIAH W.  Life Questions of School Boys
New York, Association Press. 1919. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 140 pp, brown boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Previous owners' names on front endpapers. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051631
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

KNOTT, HAROLD E.  How to Prepare an Expository Sermon
Cincinnati, Ohio, The Standard Publishing Company. 1930. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 138 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; yellowing on spine and edges. Light wear on boards. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good/Good -.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 054572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LARIVE, ARMAND E.  After Sunday : A Theology of Work
New York, Continuum. 2004. (ISBN: 0826415911) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 198p. Very light edgewear; inventory sticker on back cover. Signed on title page. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Very Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 062188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LONG, ZEB BRADFORD  The Dunamis Project: Gateways to Empowered Ministry: The Person and Work of the Holy Spirit
Presbyterian & Reformed Ministries Inernational. 2006. Soft Cover, 4to. 348p. Revised 2006.Very light, ordinary wear to exterior. Occasional notes made in ink; otherwise clean and bright. Sound binding. Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 064538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MRS. MATHIAS  The Laundry Maid: A Narrative of Facts
New York, The General Protestant Episcopal Sunday School Union. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pages counted by section. Brown imprinted paper covered boards, with brown cloth at spine. Black and white illustrations. Shelf wear to extremities. Light foxing to end pages. No ink markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 008580a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005