next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Business, Economics

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 40 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Successful Small-Firm Manufacturing
Brooklyn, Mark-Martin & Co.. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Covers are soiled, well-worn to edges with some small tears. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Good-.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 060107
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AMIN, SAMIR  Accumulation on a World Scale; a Critique of the Theory of Underdevelopment; Volume 2
New York, NY, Monthly Review Press. 1974, First Printing. (ISBN: 0853452725) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 666 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/2 inches. VOLUME TWO ONLY. Dust jacket has overall wear with light chipping and small tears to top edge. Light edge wear to the boards and the spine ends. Previous owner name is blacked out on front free endpaper. Ink initials and some soiling to a rear free endpaper. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 062454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BAILEY, J. W. DVM  Encyclopedia of Labeling Meat and Poultry Products
St. Louis, MO, Meat Plant Magazine. 1970, Revised & Enlarged. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 304 pages. 5 3/4 by 8 1/4 inches. Blue hardcover with gold titling on the cover and spine. Book is very good with light wear and soiling on the covers, spine, and text edges. The pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 062757
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLANCHARD, KEN; BOWLES, SHELDON  Gung Ho! : Turn on the People in Any Organization
New York, William Morrow. 1998. (ISBN: 068815428x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 187p. Edgewear to jacket with one small tear in the back panel. Bumps in top edges of boards. Signed by Ken Blanchard on ffep. Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. Good+/Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 059674
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLANCHARD, KENNETH;JOHNSON, SPENCER  The One Minute Manager
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1982. (ISBN: 0688014291) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 111p. Very light edgewear to jacket. Light bumping to boards. Signed by Ken Blanchard on half-title. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding is tight. Very Good/Very Good +. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 059672
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLANCHARD, KENNETH;LORBER, ROBERT  Putting the One Minute Manager to Work
New York, William Morrow. 1984. (ISBN: 068802632x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 112p. Very light edgewear to jacket. Deep bumps to board edges. Signed "Ken Blanchard" on half-title. Pages are clean and bright. Tight binding. Good+/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 059673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BOWLES, SHELDON M.; BLANCHARD, KEN  Raving Fans: A Revolutionary Approach to Customer Service
New York, William Morrow & Co. 1993, First Printing. (ISBN: 0688123163) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 137p. Extremely light edgewear to jacket. Boards have faded very slightly along their top edges. Inscribed and signed by both authors on ffep. Previous owner's name written neatly at the top of the rear pastedown. Else, clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good+/Very Good +. Signed & Inscribed By Authors.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 062543
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BREALEY, RICHARD A.  Principles of Corporate Finance: Wall Street Journal Edition
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A. Richard d Irwin. 2000, Sixth Edition. (ISBN: 0072323167) Hardcover. 1093 pages in glossy boards. cd rom included. minor wear at cover edges. binding slightly shaken. no marks or hi-lites. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 064133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BRUBECK, HELEN; MCGOVERN FLORENCE  Accounting Study Guide Chapters 1-13
Upper Saddle River, NJ, Pearson. 2007. (ISBN: 0132234610) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 429p + appendices. Light shelfwear. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 059286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DOTHAN, MICHAEL U.  Prices in Financial Markets
New York, Oxford Univ Pr. 1990. (ISBN: 0195053125) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 342p. Jacket shows very light rubbing and edgewear. Just a hint of rubbing to board edges. Clean and unmarked inside. Sound binding. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 064520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DOUGLAS, MARK  The Disciplined Trader: Developing Winning Attitudes
New York, New York Institute of Finance. 1990. (ISBN: 0132157578) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 236p. Very light edgewear to jacket. No significant wear to boards. Pages are clean, bright, unmarked. The binding is not quite perfect but it is sound. Very Good+/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 060265
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DYER, SUE  Partner Your Project
Livermore, CA, Pendulum Publications Limited. 1997. (ISBN: 0965224309) Hardcover. 234 pages + references, epilogue and index. glossy boards. previous owner's name on front free endpaper. else, fine. Near Fine.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 065739
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ESPERTI, ROBERT A.;PETERSON, RENNO L.  The Irrevocable Life Insurance Trust
The Institute. 1994, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0922943036) Paperback. 146 pages in green glossy cover. 2nd printing of the 2nd edition. Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 065651
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GIBSON, THOMAS  The Pitfalls of Speculation
New York, Moody's Magazine. 1908, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 146pp + unpaginated index and ads. Boards lightly rubbed, some small red stains on back cover. Endpapers yellowed. Pages are mostly clean and bright, occasional marks in pencil, and pages 100-101 are stained dark where someone left a bookmark. The text is still readable on these pages. Binding is sound. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 056323
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HAGOPIAN, JOHN E.  From Here to There: A Plain English Discussion of Long Range Planning in Community Banks
Unique Press. 1987. (ISBN: 0960366636) Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 95 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 042551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HILL, NAPOLEON  Think and Grow Rich
Chicago, Combined Registry Co. 1958. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 380 pp, red boards. Light wear on exterior. Large gift inscription on ffep. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 054284
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HILTON, PETER  Keeping Old Products New
Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1967. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 230 pp, black boards. Very light wear on exterior. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 046961
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

KALECKI, MICHAL  Essays in the Theory of Economic Fluctuations
New York, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 154 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Pages lightly yellowed, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 048487
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LEIPOLD, L. E.  Alton S. Newell: Recycling Expert
Minneapolis, T. S. Denison. 1973. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. 201 pages in white illustrated cloth with dust jacket. signed by Alton S. Newell on front free endpaper. dust jacket is rubbed at the edges and has light overall soiling. book has some minor wear at the spine ends and very light foxing on foredge. binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. Very Good/Good. Signed.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 065333
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LENCIONI, PATRICK M.  The Five Dysfunctions of a Team: A Leadership Fable
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Jossey-Bass Inc Publishers. 2002. (ISBN: 0787960756) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 230 p. No noticeable shelf wear to D.J. or boards. Price sticker on lower rear cover. Price sticker on lower back cover. Pages clean and bright. Spine tight. Fine.
USD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 966] Book number: 056661
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LENNEN, P. W.  How to Double the Day's Work
Chicago, IL, The System Company. 1909. Cloth, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 128 pages. 5 by 7 1/2 inches. Illustrated with black and white line drawings. Dark red cloth with printed decorated paper label on the front cover and a plain spine. Book is very good with light wear to corners and spine ends, and a small damage spot on the paper label. Faint stain on the spine. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 062040
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MARTIN, CAROLYN A.  Managing Generation Y
Pelham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Human Resource Development Pr. 2001. (ISBN: 0874256224) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 105pp. Very light shelfwear. Pages clean, bright, and unmarked. Binding tight. Near Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 055784
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MARVIN, BILL  From Turnover to Teamwork: How to Build and Retain a Customer-Oriented Foodservice Staff
New York, NY, John Wiley & Sons Inc. 1994, First Printing. (ISBN: 0471590770) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 195 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. Book is fine with light soiling on the top edge. The dust jacket is near fine with light edge wear and some rubbing. Signed by the author on the title page. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Fine/Near Fine. Signed.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 062735
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MCMAKIN, TOM  Bread and Butter: What a Bunch of Bakers Taught Me About Business and Happiness
New York, St. Martin's. 2001, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312265913) Hardcover with dust jacket. 184 pages. hardcover in dust jacket. signed and inscribed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine/Fine. Signed.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 058809
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MEYER, F. V.  Great Britain, the Sterling Area and Europe
Cambridge, England, Bowes & Bowes. 1952. Cloth Covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. 150 pages. 5 11/16 by 8 3/4 inches. Book is near fine with previous owner's name in ink on front free endpaper, bent corners on first few pages. Text is clean, unmarked, binding is tight. Dust jacket is good with chipping and small loses to spine ends and bottom edge, discolored spine. Near Fine/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 060219
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

40 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005