| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 231 title(s) on 10 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| #1717 39th. Dogwood Press. 1950. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, some illustrations and photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 035199 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| 40th Western Books Exhibition 1981 Los Angeles, The Rounce & Coffin Club. 1981. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038238 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Albion Hand Press Muir Dawson. 1961. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 pp. Very light edgewear, yellowing on edges of wraps. Inside clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 046432 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| All the King's Men Chicago, Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 41 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 052038 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Allied Printing Trades Journal: Vol. 1, No. 1 to Vol. 2, No. 6 (1902-1903) Allied Printing Trades Council of Chicago. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Black cloth-covered boards. Eleven issues, bound in one volume. From 1902: November and December; from 1903: January through October. Some rubbing on boards; light fading. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 054714 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Book Collector's Packet. Volume One, 1932-33. Numbers One Through Twelve. Meriden, The Crow's Nest. Hard Cover. the first twelve numbers bound in blue buckram over boards. 9.5"x12". 64 total pages. a bit of shelfwear at cover edges. else, clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 028080 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Book Collectors Packet Vol. 2 & 3 Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, light shelf wear, some interior pencil marks, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 031983 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Book of Ruth, from the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I Marble Hill Press. 1962. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; green wraps. Very light edgewear on wraps; light fading on spine, edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046472 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Book of Monograms and Fancy Letters Chicago, D. M. Campana. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior; some yellowing around edges. Store-stamped on title page. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054188 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Caxton and the Art of Printing New York, Carlton and Porter. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 173 pp, black cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Previous owner's name. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges and faces of pages throughout. Sound binding. Fair. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028084 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Caxton and the Art of Printing New York, Carlton & Porter. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 173pp. Brown boards are heavily rubbed, bowed corners. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Endpapers and pages are still white, but with heavy foxing. Some cornering to pages. Binding is sound. Fair. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 055851 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Contemplation Upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration in Allusion to the Mystery of Printing San Francisco, The Grabhorn Press. 1927. Hardcover. 20 pages in paper-covered boards. a printer's prayer reprinted from Watson's History of the Art of Printing, published in 1713. clean and unmarked, a very nice copy. Near Fine. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 032226 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Contributors: Being the Paper of a Talk Delivered to the Wynkyn de Worde Society at Stationers' Hall on 16th May 1974 Westerham, Westerham Press Limited. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 31pp. blue cloth-covered boards in gray dust jacket. dust jacket has tiny closed tears on top edge back and lower front corner. very slight forward tilt at spine. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive volume. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 028389 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Development of the Book, Four Volumes Princeton, The Treasure Room at Princeton University Library. Wraps. Four staplebound booklets published at Princeton University: each 5"x8". vol. 1: Writing Materials. 24 pages in purple wraps. vol. 2: The Story of the Alphabet, 24 pages in rose wraps. vol. 3: Forms and Structures. 28 pages in green wraps. vol. 4: Illustrations in Manuscripts. 24 pages in grey wraps. Each volume with tipped-in frontis. Vol. 2 and 3 have owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper. All four housed in manila envelope. All clean, no loose pages minor wear at cover edges. A very attractive set. Very Good+. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 032208 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Dolphin: A Periodical for All People Who Find Pleasure in Fine Books New York, Limited Editions Club. 1940. Hard Cover. Number 4 in three volumes: parts 1,2,& 3. Complete. folio. each in green cloth. about 100 pages per volume. articles and stories by and about book people. some glue residue on title page of part 1. else, each volume is clean, tight and unmarked. Good. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 028067 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Eight Hundred Years of Fine Printing: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Rare Books, 1146-1946 Waterville, ME, Colby College Library. 1946, Limited. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 16 pp, light red wraps. Very light wear on exterior; light fading on spine. Pages clean; sound binding. One of 400. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046435 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Family Letters Collected By Lois Rather, and Printer's Progress, Some Comments on Type By Clif Rather Oakland, CA, The Rather Press. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 11 pp, cream-colored wraps. Light darkening on edges. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 046429 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| B. Franklin: Inventor A. R. Tommasini. 1974. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Unpaginated; red wraps. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Woodcuts by John De Pol. Printed as a Christmas keepsake; this copy numbered 591 of 700. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052535 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Give Us Small Books Chicago, Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co.. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 14 pp, grey wraps. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046442 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Glossary of Printers Terms York, York Printing Company. 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 70pp. brown paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine. light soiling and wear on cover, especially corners. small piece of paper missing from top edge of back cover. interior clean and unmarked. an attractive volume. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027294 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Golden Cockerel Press 1952 Catalog London, Golden Cockerel Press. 1952. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Staple bound in light blue wraps. Light wear on edges. Clean inside and out. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046111 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The History of Jack Horner. Containing the Witty Pranks He Played, from His Youth to His Riper Years Being Pleasant for Winter Evenings Portland, Oregon, Richard Abel & Company. 1969. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 24 pp, brown wraps. Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, printers. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046466 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| How to Get Your Book in Print Cincinanati, The Hobson Press. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78+ pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038975 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Inland Printer. Volume 75, Number 4. July 1925. Chicago, The Inland Printer Company. 1925. Wraps. 167 pages in printed wraps. 9"x12". "The leading busness and technical journal of the world in the printing and allied industries". many photos and ads. several beautiful full page color ads for printing supplies. cover shelfworn at spine with some losses at the spine ends. no marks or names. clean and bright. Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032511 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Journal of the Ex Libris Society: Vols. Xiii and Xiv, January 1903-December 1904 Wesport, Connecticut, Greenwood Reprint Corporation. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards; some darkening. Pages have light darkening on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054897 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005