next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Books About Books

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 231 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  #1717 39th.
Dogwood Press. 1950. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. unpaginated, some illustrations and photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 035199
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  40th Western Books Exhibition 1981
Los Angeles, The Rounce & Coffin Club. 1981. Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 038238
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Albion Hand Press
Muir Dawson. 1961. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 4 pp. Very light edgewear, yellowing on edges of wraps. Inside clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 046432
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  All the King's Men
Chicago, Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 41 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 052038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Allied Printing Trades Journal: Vol. 1, No. 1 to Vol. 2, No. 6 (1902-1903)
Allied Printing Trades Council of Chicago. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Black cloth-covered boards. Eleven issues, bound in one volume. From 1902: November and December; from 1903: January through October. Some rubbing on boards; light fading. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 054714
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Book Collector's Packet. Volume One, 1932-33. Numbers One Through Twelve.
Meriden, The Crow's Nest. Hard Cover. the first twelve numbers bound in blue buckram over boards. 9.5"x12". 64 total pages. a bit of shelfwear at cover edges. else, clean, tight, unmarked. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 028080
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Book Collectors Packet Vol. 2 & 3
Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. segmented pagination, light shelf wear, some interior pencil marks, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 031983
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Book of Ruth, from the Translation Prepared at Cambridge in 1611 for King James I
Marble Hill Press. 1962. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; green wraps. Very light edgewear on wraps; light fading on spine, edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046472
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Book of Monograms and Fancy Letters
Chicago, D. M. Campana. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior; some yellowing around edges. Store-stamped on title page. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Caxton and the Art of Printing
New York, Carlton and Porter. Hard Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 173 pp, black cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Previous owner's name. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges and faces of pages throughout. Sound binding. Fair.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 028084
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Caxton and the Art of Printing
New York, Carlton & Porter. Hard Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" Tall. 173pp. Brown boards are heavily rubbed, bowed corners. Previous owner's name on front free endpaper. Endpapers and pages are still white, but with heavy foxing. Some cornering to pages. Binding is sound. Fair.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 055851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  A Contemplation Upon the Mystery of Man's Regeneration in Allusion to the Mystery of Printing
San Francisco, The Grabhorn Press. 1927. Hardcover. 20 pages in paper-covered boards. a printer's prayer reprinted from Watson's History of the Art of Printing, published in 1713. clean and unmarked, a very nice copy. Near Fine.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 032226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Contributors: Being the Paper of a Talk Delivered to the Wynkyn de Worde Society at Stationers' Hall on 16th May 1974
Westerham, Westerham Press Limited. 1974. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 31pp. blue cloth-covered boards in gray dust jacket. dust jacket has tiny closed tears on top edge back and lower front corner. very slight forward tilt at spine. otherwise clean, tight and unmarked. an attractive volume. Near Fine/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 028389
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Development of the Book, Four Volumes
Princeton, The Treasure Room at Princeton University Library. Wraps. Four staplebound booklets published at Princeton University: each 5"x8". vol. 1: Writing Materials. 24 pages in purple wraps. vol. 2: The Story of the Alphabet, 24 pages in rose wraps. vol. 3: Forms and Structures. 28 pages in green wraps. vol. 4: Illustrations in Manuscripts. 24 pages in grey wraps. Each volume with tipped-in frontis. Vol. 2 and 3 have owner's inscriptions on front free endpaper. All four housed in manila envelope. All clean, no loose pages minor wear at cover edges. A very attractive set. Very Good+.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 032208
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Dolphin: A Periodical for All People Who Find Pleasure in Fine Books
New York, Limited Editions Club. 1940. Hard Cover. Number 4 in three volumes: parts 1,2,& 3. Complete. folio. each in green cloth. about 100 pages per volume. articles and stories by and about book people. some glue residue on title page of part 1. else, each volume is clean, tight and unmarked. Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 028067
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Eight Hundred Years of Fine Printing: Catalogue of an Exhibition of Rare Books, 1146-1946
Waterville, ME, Colby College Library. 1946, Limited. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 16 pp, light red wraps. Very light wear on exterior; light fading on spine. Pages clean; sound binding. One of 400. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046435
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Family Letters Collected By Lois Rather, and Printer's Progress, Some Comments on Type By Clif Rather
Oakland, CA, The Rather Press. 1973. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 11 pp, cream-colored wraps. Light darkening on edges. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 046429
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  B. Franklin: Inventor
A. R. Tommasini. 1974. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. Unpaginated; red wraps. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Woodcuts by John De Pol. Printed as a Christmas keepsake; this copy numbered 591 of 700. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 052535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Give Us Small Books
Chicago, Lakeside Press / R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co.. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. 14 pp, grey wraps. Light edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046442
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  A Glossary of Printers Terms
York, York Printing Company. 1924. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 70pp. brown paper-covered boards with brown cloth spine. light soiling and wear on cover, especially corners. small piece of paper missing from top edge of back cover. interior clean and unmarked. an attractive volume. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 027294
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Golden Cockerel Press 1952 Catalog
London, Golden Cockerel Press. 1952. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Staple bound in light blue wraps. Light wear on edges. Clean inside and out. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 046111
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The History of Jack Horner. Containing the Witty Pranks He Played, from His Youth to His Riper Years Being Pleasant for Winter Evenings
Portland, Oregon, Richard Abel & Company. 1969. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 24 pp, brown wraps. Lawton and Alfred Kennedy, printers. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 046466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  How to Get Your Book in Print
Cincinanati, The Hobson Press. 1943. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 78+ pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 038975
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Inland Printer. Volume 75, Number 4. July 1925.
Chicago, The Inland Printer Company. 1925. Wraps. 167 pages in printed wraps. 9"x12". "The leading busness and technical journal of the world in the printing and allied industries". many photos and ads. several beautiful full page color ads for printing supplies. cover shelfworn at spine with some losses at the spine ends. no marks or names. clean and bright. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 032511
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Journal of the Ex Libris Society: Vols. Xiii and Xiv, January 1903-December 1904
Wesport, Connecticut, Greenwood Reprint Corporation. 1970, Reprint. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards; some darkening. Pages have light darkening on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 054897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

231 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005