| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 76 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The World without Human Dimensions: Four Women's Memories Prague, State Jewish Museum. 1991. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 215p. Very light shelfwear, light reading wear. Some soiling and dirtying of covers. Pages clean and bright. Binding sound. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 057840 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADLER, DAVID; ANDREWS, ERNEST Elvis My Dad: The Unauthorized Biography of Lisa Marie Presley New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Pr. 1990, First Printing. (ISBN: 0312921977) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 179p. "Never Before in Print!" states front cover; printing line ends in 1. Light-medium shelf and reading wear, with a little bit of chipping to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 062591 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADSHEAD, ROBIN Gurkha: The Legendary Soldier Singapore, Asia Pacific Press. 1970. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 187p. Jacket is well-worn along edges and folds, with some chipping, particularly to corners and spine. Tear in the back panel just under an inch long. Light fading. Board edges lightly bumped; slight bow to front board. Bookplate on front pastedown. Inscription on blank page between the half-title and title pages. Some light crinkling and dust soil to early pages; others are clean, bright, unmarked. The binding is beginning to come undone towards the back, but pages are not shaken or loose. Good-. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 060970 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANDERSON, A.M. Nkosi: The Story of an African Chief's Son Anderson, IN. The Warner Press. 1938. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 160p. Jacket has spotty fading, yellowing to white areas. Edgewear with chipping, wear along folds. Rear flap is missing. Mylar cover. Boards are in very good condition with only a little edgewear. Pages a little yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good+/Poor. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 059236 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANGELOU, MAYA The Collected Autobiographies of Maya Angelou New York, Modern Library. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0679643257) Hardcover with dust jacket. 1167 pages in grey cloth with dust jacket. 1/2" closed tear at top edge of dj rear panel. else, fine. Fine/Near Fine. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 065732 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BALE, BERNARD Jon Pertwee: The Biography London, Andre Deutsch. 2000. (ISBN: 0233998314) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 246pp. No major wear to jacket or boards. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Fine. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3440] Book number: 056440 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BENNETT, PAUL A. (EDITOR) Elmer Adler in the World of Books Princeton University Library. 1964. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 114 pp, black boards with brown cloth spine. Reminscences of Frederick B. Adams Jr. John T. Winterich, Lawrance Thompson, Kneeland McNulty, Al Hine, David Jackson McWilliams, Edward Naumburg Jr. Philip C. Duschnes, Elmer Adler. Light rubbing on exterior. Pages very clean. Tight binding. Some b/w photos and illustrations. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 860] Book number: 024368a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRADLEY, E. PHILIP; GAYA, RICHARD F. SR. Sole Survivor: The Crash of Piedmont Flight 349 Into Bucks Elbow Mountain, As Told By the Sole Survivor E. Philip Bradley. 1997. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 107p. Edges are lightly bumped; very light rubbing to boards. Inscribed and signed by E. Phil Bradley on title page. Pages are clean and bright. Tightly bound. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 063264 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRADY, SHELLY Ten Things I Learned from Bill Porter Novata, California, U.S.A. New World Library. 2002, First Printing. (ISBN: 1577312031) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 174p. Extremely light edgewear to jacket and boards. Inscribed on ffep and signed by Shelly Brady and Bill Porter. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 062118 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BROWN, PETER HARRY; BROESKE, PAT H. Down at the End of Lonely Street: The Life and Death of Elvis Presley New York, Signet. 1998. (ISBN: 0451190947) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 552p + unpaginated photo section. Massmarket paperback. Very light wear to exterior; still shiny. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 062592 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BURTON, BETSY The King's English: Adventures of an Independent Bookseller Salt Lake City, UT, Gibbs Smith. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 1586856871) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 302p. Stated first edition, #1 on printing line. No major wear to jacket. Very light edgewear to boards. Signed by author on title page. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good+/Near Fine. Signed by Author. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 061403 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BUTKOVICH, ANTHONY Anima Eroica: St. Brigitte of Sweden Ecumenical Foundation of America. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 87 pp. Heavy edgewear, rubbing on dust jacket; many small tears; fading around edges, spine. Pages have slight yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. B/w illustrations. Very Good/Poor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 053584 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE Lovecraft : A Biography (Abridged By the Author) New York, Ballantine. 1976. (ISBN: 0345251156) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 480p massmarket paperback. Abridged by the author. Shelf and reading wear, with some light chipping. Pages are a bit yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Sound binding with no shaken pages. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 062060 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CAPUTO, PHILIP Means of Escape New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper Collins. 1992. (ISBN: 0060984023) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 405pp. Very light shelfwear. Price sticker on back cover, "Autographed" sticker on front cover. Signed by author on half-title. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Very Good+. Signed by Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 055725 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COLE, GARY D. Artless: The Odyssey of a Republican Cultural Creative Portland, OR, Ooligan Press. 2006. (ISBN: 1932010122) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 295p. Light shelfwear. Signed on title page. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 774] Book number: 059620 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| O'CONNELL, MARVIN R. Edward Sorin Notre Dame, Indiana, Univ of Notre Dame Press. 2001. (ISBN: 0268027595) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 737 pp. Very little wear on dust jacket; mylar cover; flaps adhered to inside front/back covers. Pages clean; sound binding. Signed by author on ffep. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 053375 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COPELAND, BRIAN Not a Genuine Black Man : Or, How I Claimed My Piece of Ground in the Lily-White Suburbs New York, Hyperion. 2006, First Printing. (ISBN: 1401302335) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 250p. Jacket has some light edgewear and a spot where the plastic has come away, but the paper is not torn or otherwise damaged. Minor bumps to board edges. Signed on title page. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Near Fine/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 058832 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CUNXIN, LI Mao's Last Dancer New York, Viking. 2003. (ISBN: 067004024x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 445p. Extremely light edgewear. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 062133 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DEMPSEY, DEBORAH DOANE; FOSTER, JOANNE RECKLER The Captain's a Woman: Tales of a Merchant Mariner Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press. 1998. (ISBN: 1557501645) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 269 pp. Some rubbing on dust jacket; two small gouges out of side edge. Previous owner's name on ffep; pages clean. Sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1720] Book number: 053270 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DORIAN, HUGH The Outer Edge of Ulster: A Memoir of Social Life in Nineteenth-Century Donegal Dublin, The Lilliput Press. 2000. (ISBN: 1901866149) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 343p. Very light wear to jacket edges. No significant wear to boards. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Near Fine. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3870] Book number: 056490 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DOSTOEVSKY, FYODOR Letters of Fyodor Michailovitch Dostoevsky to His Family and Friends New York, Horizon Press. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 344p. English translation by Ethel Colburn Mayne, introduction by Avrahm Yarmolinsky. Heavy wear to jacket edges, with chipping and some fading. Boards are bumped gently to corners and spine. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good/Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 062235 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DOSTOIEVSKY, F. M. The Diary of a Writer New York, George Braziller. 1954. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1097p. Translated into English and annotated by Boris Brasol. Jacket is yellowing and has some edgewear with very light chips. Boards are in very nice shape with just a hint of rubbing to the edges. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. The binding is sound. Very Good+/Good +. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1290] Book number: 062224 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DRAXTEN, NINA Kristofer Janson in America Twayne Publishers. 1976. (ISBN: 0805790004) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 401 pp. Light rubbing, some edgewear on dust jacket. Pages quite clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good/Good -. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1032] Book number: 052708 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NELLES (DUMOND), ANNIE The Life of a Book Agent St. Louis, Published by the Author. 1892. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 458 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior; few small dampstains. Pages have some yellowing inside and out; otherwise quite clean, unmarked. Front and back endpapers torn, exposing hinges, but binding is sound throughout. Good+. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 49.75 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6450] Book number: 052702 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ELLIS, PATRICIA Debrett's Distinguished People of Today Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A. Palgrave Macmillan. 1990. (ISBN: 1870520025) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 1712 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket. Otherwise very little wear. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Good +. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2580] Book number: 048537 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005