| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 15 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 15 |
| BARNUM, P. T. The Story of My Life. Cincinnati, Ohio, Forshee & McMakin. 1886. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 503 pp, red boards. Some rubbing, edgewear on boards; some water-staining, mostly on front and back edges. Previous owner's name on flyleaf. Pages somewhat yellowed towards edges, but clean and unmarked; gilt edges intact. Few hinges are a bit loose, but binding is sound. Good-. USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 134.5 | £UK 120 | JP¥ 17784] Book number: 048218 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRAITHWAITE, E. R. To Sir, with Love Englewood Cliffs, N.J. Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 216 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket, including few small tears. Very light wear on boards. Previous owners' names written and stamped on ffep; bookplate in middle. Pages clean, bright throughout. Sound binding. Good+/Good -. USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 051638 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BUSH, LEWIS The Road to Inamura Rutland, Vermont. Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1972. (ISBN: 0804810141) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 238 pp. Many b/w photographs. Clean inside and out. Solid binding. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 041928 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FARR, FINIS Frank Lloyd Wright: A Biography New York, Charles Scribner's Sons. 1961, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 293 pages, some shelf wear to jacket, several B&W photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 031745 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FORSTER, JOHN The Life and Times of Oliver Goldsmith London, Ward, Lock and Co. 1890. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 472 pp, half-leather. Light rubbing, some edgewear on exterior. Pages have slight yellowing; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 052408 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GOLDMAN, PETER The End of the World That Was : Six Lives in the Atomic Age (a Newsweek Bk. ) New York, NY, U.S.A. Dutton/Plume. 1986. (ISBN: 0452258065) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 129 pages, light shelf wear, some B&W photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 031921 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GUNSAULUS, FRANK WAKELEY William Ewart Gladstone: A Biographical Study American Educational League. 1898. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384pp. embossed green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering and small gilt illustration. book has wear/bumping at top/bottom of spine and corners. spine is slightly darkened with gilt lettering partially rubbed off. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 037076 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HISLOP, CODMAN Eliphalet Nott Wesleyan University Press. 1971. (ISBN: 0819540374) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 679 pp, green-grey cloth-covered boards. Some rubbing on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049847 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ROBBINS, JHAN AND JUNE Eight Weeks to Live: The Last Chapter in the Life of Senator Robert A. Taft Garden City, N. Y. Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1954, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. 23 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 049326 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MCCOURT, FRANK Angela's Ashes: A Memoir of a Childhood London, United Kingdom, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd. 1996, First English Edition. (ISBN: 0002254433) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 363 pp. Very little wear on exterior. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 049432 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| NOLEN, WILLIAM A. The Making of a Surgeon New York, Random House. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 269 pp. Light edgewear on dust jacket; 1-inch tear along top edge. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047448 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PINKUS, OSCAR House of Ashes London, United Kingdom, I B Tauris & Co Ltd. 1991. (ISBN: 1850433356) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 282pp. blue cloth-covered boards in illustrated gray dust jacket. previous owner's name on endpaper. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026990 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| PREWITT, CHERYL; SLATTERY, KATHRYN A Bright-Shining Place: The Story of a Micracle Garden City, Doubleday-Galilee. 1981. (ISBN: 0385170211) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 257pp. in tan imprinted paper covered boards, with red cloth at spine. Black and white photos and illustrations. Dust jacket has light shelf wear to extremities, small closed tears to spine tips and to top and bottom edge of rear cover. Previous owner's ink marking on front free e nd paper; no other markings. Text, photos, and illustrations clean and bright. A clean, tight copy. Inscribed and signed by author on front free end paper. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014211a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LE VAN SPICER, FLORENCE Adapting to the Times My Life 1907-1975 Eugene, Vesta Publishing Services. 1991. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 289pp. blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. errata. fold-out maps. inscribed "To my long time friend, Mary Wright" and signed by the author. Additional note that book was donated to a retirement center library by Mary Wright. "President's Council" stamped inside front cover, twice inside back cover and on all three edges. no other markings. text and cover bright and clean. binding tight. Very Good. Signed and Inscribed By Author. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 027239 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| VERNEY, PETER The Standard Bearer: The Story of Sir Edmund Verney Knight-Marshall to King Charles I London, Hutchinson. 1963, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224pp. black cloth-covered boards. cover has light wear. clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 622] Book number: 028215 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005