next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Aviation

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 27 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Aircraft Engine an Dpower Train Allied Subjects. Part Iv
Fort Eustis, U.S. Army Transportation School. 1963. Paper Wraps. 71 pages. staplebound. clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056006
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  All Those Cessna 150's: 17 Years of Owner's Manuals from 1959 -60 Through 1977 Including Type Certification Data
Clearwater, Florida, National Flightshops. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Black wraps. Some rubbing, light edgewear on wraps; p/o label on upper corner of front cover. Pages very clean. Binding has one loose spot; sound throughout. B/w illustrations throughout. Good.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 035243
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Beroemde Luchtvaart-Pioniers
Rotterdam, Lekturama. 1980. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 144 pp. Light general wear, light yellowing on dust jacket. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 046208
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Fleet Air Arm Museum: The History of Naval Aviation
Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Forty Years on . . .
London, Handley Page Ltd. 1949. Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 96pp, blue paper-covered boards with blue cloth-covered spine;11-1/8 inches x 9-3/4 inches. Illustrations throughout. Cover has some creases, looks as if it was bumped on top of spine and lower right corner. Binding starting to separate but holding. Interior is clean and unmarked. Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 017044a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Know Your Iroquois: Models Uh-1a, Uh-1b, Uh-1d
U.S. Army Transportation School. 1963. Paper Wraps. 49 pages. staplebound. photos and diagrams. small owner's signature on front cover. else, clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 056008
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Pilot Rescue and Crash Control. F-105 Thunderchief
Farmingdale, Republic Aviation Corporation. 17 heavy card pages, tab indexed, in white plastic comb binding and heavy card cover. oblong format with binding at top edge. each page illustrated. shows rescue operations for the F-105 Thunderchief. cover has light overall soiling. edges and tabs are rubbed and lightly worn. interior pages are clean and unmarked. comb binding is intact. Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 065771
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Private Pilot Test Prep 2006: Study and Prepare for the Recreational and Private Airplane, Helicopter, Gyroplane, Glider, Balloon, and Airship Faa Knowledge Exams
Newcastle, WA, Aviation Supplies & Academics Inc.U.S. 2005. (ISBN: 1560275650) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Includes Computer Testing Supplement. Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 052750
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  World Airline Fleets Handbook 1976
Air-Britain. 1976. (ISBN: 0851300464) Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 179 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior; light darkening. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 052350
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

ARNOLD, FREDERICK  Pilot Training Manual for the P-38 Lightning
United States, S. E. Maxwell Publishers. 1991. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 93 p. Very Light shelf wear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good+. Inscribed By Author.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 056760
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

COLLINS, FRANCIS A.  The Air Man: His Conquests in Peace and War
New York, The Century Co. 1917. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 241pp. Red boards with a little light rubbing to edges and slightly bowed corners. Front endpapers are torn along the hinge so the binding cloth is visible, fairly typical defect in older books. There is a light dampstain on the lower corners of the frontispiece, title page, table of contents. Pages are clean with a little yellowing. The binding is sound. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055920
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CORNING, G.  Sample Calculations for "Airplane Design"
Ann Arbor, MI, Edwards Brothers, Inc. 1953. Stapled Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 22 p. Housed in worn and yellowed envelope with 1 inch tear along flap, bent edges and wrinkling. 14 charts and graphs laid in at middle of book. Light bumping to corners. No noticeable shelf wear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 057819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

EMDE, HEINER; DEMAND, CARLO  Les Conquerants de L'air: L'evolution de L'aviation 1903-1945
Lausanne, Edita S.A. Lausanne. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 201pp. in blue imprinted cloth-covered boards. Color and b/w illustrations; text in French. Light edgewear on dust jacket, including small tear on front. Previous owner's stamp and ink markings on ffep; otherwise pages clean and bright throughout. Sound binding. An attractive copy. Very Good+/Very Good +.
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 014374a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GLINES, CARROLL V.  Round-the-World Flights
New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold. 1982. (ISBN: 0442261403) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 288 pages, some shelf wear to jacket, several B&W photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 030652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HASSELL, BERT R. J.  Fish Hassell, a Viking with Wings: An Autobiography
Bend, OR, Maverick Publications. 1987. (ISBN: 0892881704) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 219p. Wraps are clean and shiny with a hint of edgewear. Pages are clean and bright, b&w photos throughout. Sound binding. Near Fine.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 063570
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JACKSON, ROBERT  The Sky Their Frontier: The Story of the World's Pioneer Airlines and Routes 1920-1940
New York, Arco Publishing. 1984. (ISBN: 0668061537) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp. black cloth-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. blind stamp on free front endpaper. black dot on bottom edge near spine. otherwise clean, solid and unmarked. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 028795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BLAKE, JOHN AND HOOKS, MIKE  40 Years at Farnborough: Sbac's International Aviation Showcase
Somerset, Haynes Publishing Group. 1990, First Edition. (ISBN: 0854297413) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 192pp, in blue imprinted paper covered boards. Color and b/w photos. Light shelf wear to extremities. Text and photos clean and bright. A clean, tight copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 014810a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LINDBERGH, ANNE MORROW  North to the Orient / Listen! the Wind
New York, Harcourt, Brace and Company. 1935. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Two volumes in slipcase; silver dust jackets. With maps by Charles A. Lindbergh. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jackets; darkening on spines. Pages have light yellowing on edges; inside clean throughout. Sound binding. Some rubbing, darkening on slipcase. Very Good/Good +.
USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 2134] Book number: 051868
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MARRIOTT, LEO  British Airports, Then & Now
Shepperton, Ian Allan Ltd. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0711020760) Hardcover with dust jacket. 160 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. minor wear at dj edges. clean and unmarked. binding tight. Fine/Near Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065843
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MINGOS, HOWARD  The Aircraft Year Book for 1941
New York: Aeronautical Chamber of Commerce, 1941. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 608pp. in green imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white photos and illustrations. Dust jacket has light shelf wear to extremities; closed, tape-repaired tears to bottom edge of front cover. Some bug damage to edges and front cover of book. Faint age-darkening and light staining to page edges. Faint age-darkening to end pages. No markings. Text, photos, and illustrati ons clean and bright. A sound, if somewhat worn, copy. Fair/Fair.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 014922a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SCHARFF, ROBERT; TAYLOR, WALTER S.  Over Land Sea: The Dramatic Story of the Great Aviation Pioneer Gleen H. Curtiss
New York, David McKay. 1968. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 310p. Jacket has discolored slightly, and is edgeworn with some light chipping. Crease running down the front flap. Very light bumping to board edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good+/Good +.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 062680
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SMITH, ELINOR  Aviatrix
New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. 1981. (ISBN: 0151103720) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 304p. Jacket is lightly worn around edges and has some light staining. Very light rubbing to board edges; minor bowing. Inscribed and signed on ffep. Pages clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 057182
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TANEJA, NAWAL K.  Introduction to Civil Aviation
New Britian, Connecticut, U.S.A. Lexington Books. 1989. (ISBN: 066921020x) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 270 pp, blue boards. Very light rubbing on boards. Small remainder mark on bottom edge; otherwise pages clean throughout. Tight binding. Very Good.
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1556] Book number: 048463
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TAYLOR, JOHN W.R. (EDITOR)  Aircraft Annual 1958
New York, Philosophical Library. 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 96pp. Dust jacket has closed tead in back which has been taped. The book is bright and unmarked. Photographs and drawings throughout. Very Good/Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 015517a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

TAYLOR, JOHN W. R.  A Grosset All-Color Guide: Aircraft
New York, Grosset & Dunlap. 1972. (ISBN: 0448041774) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 159 pages, some shelf wear to jacket, several color illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 030654
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

27 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005