The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Astronomy

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
BONAR, SAMANTHA  Asteroids (Watts Library: Space )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0531203670) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 026453
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BONAR, SAMANTHA  Asteroids (Watts Library: Space )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0531203670) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 026454
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BREDESON, CARMEN  Pluto (Space Ser. )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0531117847) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 026457
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BURNHAM, ROBERT JR.  Burnham's Celestial Handbook: An Observer's Guide to the Universe Beyond the Solar System
New York, Dover. 1978. (ISBN: 0486240630) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 3 volumes. Light wear to jackets; jacket of volume 3 has a small tear along the fold between the spine and back panel. Boards are clean and undamaged. Pages clean and bright. Bindings tight. This item is oversized - additional shipping charge applies for Priority Mail and International orders. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 056119
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FRENCH, ALFRED J.  The World Around Us: A Preliminary Survey of Space
Portland, Metropolitan Press. 1961. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 232pp. green cloth-covered boards in illustrated dust jacket. EX-LIBRARY. binding solid. text clean and unmarked. an attractive reading copy. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 026699
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GRAUN, KEN  What's out Tonight?: Celestial Almanac & Astronomy Field Guide, 2000 to 2050
Tucson, Arizona, Ken Press. 2007, Third Edition. (ISBN: 1928771505) Soft Cover, 8vo. 400p. Previous owner's label on front cover; light wear to wraps. Clean and bright throughout. Sound binding. Good +.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 064673
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LANDAU, ELAINE  Saturn (Watts Library: Space )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 1999. (ISBN: 0531203891) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1156] Book number: 026466
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MACHHOLZ, DON  An Observer's Guide to Comet Hale-Bopp: When and Where to Observe Comet Hale-Bopp and What to Look for
Colfax, MakeWood. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0964648725) Staplebound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 82 pages, light shelf wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 031971
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

OLCOTT, WILLIAM TYLER  A Field Book of the Stars
New York, G. P. Putnam's. 1914, Second Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 163p. Blue cloth boards with titling and a representation of the Big Dipper stamped in gold. Cute. Spine is very faded. Some rubbing, especially to edges. Light dampstaining. Bookplate and price sticker on front pastedown endpaper; gift note on ffep. Pages are clean, slightly yellowed. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 062441
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

PECK, SIR WILLIAM  The Northern Hemisphere Constellations and How to Find Them During Each Month of Any Year
Edinburgh: Gall and Inglis, 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 34pp. in red imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white illustrations. A clean, tight copy. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 004210a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GOLDEN PRESS AND THE EDITORS OF LIFE  The Astronauts: Pioneers in Space
New York, Golden Press. 1961. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 93 pp. Light edgewear on wraps. Gift inscription on half-title page. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. B/w and color photos throughout. Very Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 051431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SAGAN, CARL  The Cosmic Connection: An Extraterrestrial Perspective
New York, Doubleday. 1973, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0385004575) Hardcover with dust jacket. 274 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on the front free endpaper. very light wear at cover edges. dj is worn and creased at the edges and chipped at top of spine. binding is tilght. pages are clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Good. Signed.
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 168.25 | £UK 150 | JP¥ 22230] Book number: 065851
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SIPIERA, DIANE M.; SIPIERA, PAUL P.  Project Gemini (True Bks. : Space)
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 1997. (ISBN: 0516204416) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 48pp. glossy illustrated cloth-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 026371
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SPANGENBURG, RAY; MOSER, KIT  Mercury (Space Ser. )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0531117669) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 026452
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SPANGENBURG, RAY; MOSER, KIT  Mercury (Space Ser. )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0531117669) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1245] Book number: 026464
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SPANGENBURG, RAY; MOSER, KIT  Venus (Space Ser. )
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2001. (ISBN: 0531117685) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 711] Book number: 026459
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

SMITHSONIAN ASTROPHYSICAL OBSERVATORY STAFF  Star Catalog: Positions and Proper Motions of 258,997 Stars for the Epoch and Equinox of 1950. 0 in Four Parts (4 Volume Set + Atlas)
Washington, D.C. Smithsonian Institution. 1966. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 4 volume set plus atlas. All volumes have light shelf wear to boards. Atlas is in slipcase, which has shelf wear as well. Atlas is Folio sized. All volumes have tight binding and are clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 117.75 | £UK 105 | JP¥ 15561] Book number: 042964
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

STEWART, MELISSA  Uranus (Watts Library)
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0531120163) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 026468
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

STEWART, MELISSA  Uranus (Watts Library)
Danbury, CT, U.S.A. Grolier Publishing. 2002. (ISBN: 0531120163) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63pp. glossy illustrated paper-covered boards. NEW. clean, tight and unmarked. Fine.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 026627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

WATSON, BRENT  Finder Charts of the Messier Objects (2 Volume Set)
Bountiful, Utah, Sky Spot. 1993. Comb Binding, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. M1 Through M55 (Volume 1): 54 pages, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. M56 Through M110 (Volume 2): 51 pages, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 038254
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

20 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005