next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Art

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 201 title(s) on 9 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  500 Ex Libris of the Russian Ripablic
1971. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 319 pp. Illustrations of bookplates throughout; text in Russian, with summaries in English, French, and German; the word "republic" misspelled on title page. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; few small tears at spine; price-clipped. Pages yellowed somewhat on edges; clean, bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 048915
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Aiwasowski: 1817-1900
Leningrad, Aurora-Kunstverlag. 1987. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 146 pages, some shelf wear and tear to jacket, 99 plates, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 034747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  American Painting: 1900-1970
New York: Time-Life Books, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 192pp. in tan paper covered boards, with black cloth at spine. Color and black and white photos and illustrations. Dust jacket has shelf wear, small closed tears at spine tips, fore edge corners, and along top edge of rear cover, light rub damage, and faint staining. Book has shelf wear to extremities, light bumps to spine tips and to fore edge corners. Previous owner's ink marking and sticker on front free end paper; no other ink markings. Text and illustrations clean and bright.
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 756] Book number: 010368a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Anderson Collection: Two Decades of American Graphics 1967-1987
Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 21 pages with overlays; white wraps. Prepared for an exhibition at Stanford University Museum of Art, September 1987-January 1988. Light rubbing on exterior; light yellowing on edges. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 051957
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Art Criticism Vol. 2, No. 3
Stony Brook, State University of New York. 1986. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 110 pages, light shelf wear, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 034313
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Art out There Toward a Publicly Engaged Art Practice
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. School of the Art Inst of Chicago. 1996. (ISBN: 0963781731) Soft Cover, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 69 pp. Very little wear. Clean and bright throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 048200
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Auto As Icon
Walla Walla, Donald Sheehan Gallery. 1979. Staplebound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033151
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Auto As Icon
Walla Walla, Donald Sheehan Gallery. 1979. Staplebound, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. unpaginated, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Billy Al Bengston: Watercolors 1974-1980
Washington, D. C. The Corcoran Gallery of Art. 1980. Soft Cover, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Unpaginated; shiny blue-green wraps. From an exhibition at the Corcoran Gallery of Art, January 31-March 29, 1981. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Thirty-four color plates. One of 2,000 copies. Very Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 049968
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Black Sun: Photographs By Ev Thomas
Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; red wraps. Supplement to Bombay Duck no. 5. Rubbing, edgewer on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 049295
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Camille Claudel
Paris, Spadem/ Musée Rodin. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated, 99 color plates. Light wear on wraps. Some staining on several pages near back. Otherwise pages clean; tight binding. An attractive copy. Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 045185
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Chinese Rubbings
Beijing, China Publications Centre. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 176 pp. Illustrations on every page of Chinese rubbings, plus explanations in English and Chinese. Some wear to wraps, edgewear and rubbing. Pages are clean. Tight binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 041519
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  A Collection of Chinese Sketchings By Ancient Well-Known Artists: Orchid, Plum-Blossom, Chrysanthemum & Bamboo (Volume I)
Nam Sun Art Books. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Previous owner's names inside each cover; bookplate on back. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; light yellowing; light stain on back. Slight yellowing on pages; clean throughout. Sound binding. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 052032
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Colombian Figurative: October 12-November 20, 1990
San Francisco, Moss Gallery. 1990. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 51 pp, white wraps. Light wear on wraps; light yellowing. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. B/w, color photos. Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 051958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Design and Pattern in Decorated Papers: Wet and Dry Techniques
Washington, DC, U.S.A. Hand Papermaking Inc. 1994, Limited/Numbered. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 29 pages, boxed set with several handmade paper samples, #114 of 150, box has orange/brown cloth with paper label on the spine and blue cloth on edges, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 201.75 | £UK 180 | JP¥ 26676] Book number: 025509
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Edo Culture in Japanese Prints
Yale University. 1972. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 46 pp. Catalog of an exhibition at the Yale University Art Gallery, October 19-November 26, 1972. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; fading along edges and spine. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 048925
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Engravers Observed
London, Fine Art Engravers Ltd.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 24pp. in brown imprinted cloth covered boards. Black and white and three color illustrations. No publication date given. Text and illustrations clean and bright. Sound binding. A clean, tight copy. Very Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 005010a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Erasmus Von Rotterdam: Vorkampfer Fur Frieden Und Toleranz
Historisches Museum Basel. 1986. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 275 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 047795
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Ernest T. Trova: 1 March 8 April 1966, Hanover Gallery, London
Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. List of works in exhibition, plus b/w plates of twelve of them. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 049611
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Fabric Art: A Synthesis of Designer & Craftsmen
Cookeville, TN, Appalachian Center for Crafts. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 12 pp. A showcase of 13 winners in a fabric design contest. Light wear; clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 052043
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Folk Art in Rumania
Bucharest, Publishing House of the Rumanian Institute for Cultural Relations with Foreign Countries. 1955. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Dust jacket has rubbing, darkening, and some pink/red spotty discolorations; mylar cover. Boards fading along edges. Previous owner's name inside front; otherwise pages clean with light yellowing on edges. Sound binding. Good/Fair.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 046783
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Frank Frazetta Fantasy Illustrated Magazine: March 1999, Issue 5
Florida, Quantum Cat Entertainment. 1999. Magazine, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 96 pages, light wear, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 033197
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Gennady Rayshev: The Khanty Legends
Sverdlovsk, Mid-Urals Book Publishing House. 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 188 pp. Very light wear on dust jacket; mylar cover. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Text in Russian, with captions in Russian and English. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 049952
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Gerhard Marcks, the Wildenhain Collection
Luther College. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated. Some edgewear, light rubbing on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Drawings by Gerhard Marcks that were donated to Luther College by Marguerite Wildenhain. Good+.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 047541
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Gerhard Marcks Centenary: Drawings, Prints and Sculptures from the Marguerite Wildenhain Collection at Luther College
Decorah, Iowa, Luther College. 1989. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Unpaginated; thirty plates. Light edgewear, yellowing on edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 047550
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

201 titles found on 9 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005