| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Commercial Space: Bars Hotels and Restaurants Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, RotoVision. 1996. (ISBN: 2880462266) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 159pp. previous owner's name on clear tape inside front and rear covers. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037642 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Dictionary of Japanese Architecture Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Brown boards with white spine. Text almost entirely in Japanese. The first part (1664 pages) is Japanese terms with definitions, some of which have English equivalents. The Second part includes nearly 200 pages of English terms with Japanese equivalents. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Front endpapers a bit torn up at hinge; previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean with few terms highlighted. Sound binding. Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 052164 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| The Earth Sheltered Owner-Built Home Clovis, CA, U.S.A. Owner-Builder Publications. (ISBN: 0910225001) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 265 pages, light shelf wear, some interior writing, several B&W illustrations and some photographs, tight binding, clean. Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 031400 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Guide to Educational Programs in Landscape Architecture Washington D. C. ASLA Professional Practice Institute. 1987. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 102p. Some shelfwear, creased corner on back cover, reading crease along spine. A few light stains on back cover. Small black ink mark on fore edge margin of pages 16-22 (does not obscure any text). Otherwise clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 063732 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Japanese Architectural Historical Words Dictionary Japan, 1992. (ISBN: 484453016x) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 225pp. Textured brown paper-covered boards in red and yellow illustrated dust jacket with matching slipcase. TEXT IS JAPANESE. Profusely illustrated with photos, diagrams, plans. Title written in English on slipcase. Otherwise clean & unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 020107a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Lotus International, No 70: Architectural Competitions New York, New York, U.S.A. Rizzoli International Publications. 1991. (ISBN: 0847855880) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 127 pp. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean, bright. Tight binding. Color photos. Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 053097 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Offices: Spaces, Furniture and Lamps - Commercial Space Hove, East Sussex, United Kingdom, RotoVision. 1996. (ISBN: 288046224x) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 159pp. previous owner's name on clear tape inside front cover. otherwise clean and unmarked. binding tight. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 037641 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Organic Architecture (Architectural Design Profile No. 106) Academy Group. 1993. (ISBN: 1854902377) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 95 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Color photos. Good+. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 054863 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Palliser's Model Homes: Showing a Variety of Designs for Model Dwellings. . . Bridgeport, Palliser, Palliser and Co.. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 1972 Reprint of 1878 edition, by Glenwood Publishers. 96 pages in pink illustrated cloth. Floorplans and illustrations throughout of homes built by Palliser and Palliser in the post-civil war period. Ten pages of ads at rear. A very clean, tight copy. Near Fine. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 012063a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ABBOTT, CARL How Cities Won the West: Four Centuries of Urban Change in Western North America Albuqerque, University of New Mexico Press. 2008, First Printing. (ISBN: 978082633124) Hardcover with dust jacket. 347 pages in black cloth with dust jacket. Fine/Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065858 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARTHAUD, CLAUDE Homes of the Great Paris, Arthaud. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 365pp. in black cloth-covered boards, with white slipcase. Color and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. Some edgewear on dust jacket, including several small tears; large tear on back; mylar cover. Pages clean, bright throughout. Sound binding. Some edgewear on slipcase. Near Fine/Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 002860a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BAER, MORLEY; POMADA, ELIZABETH; LARSEN, MICHAEL Painted Ladies: San Francisco's Resplendent Victorians New York, E. P. Dutton. 1978. (ISBN: 0525174419) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. First Edition. 80 pages in dark blue cloth with dust jacket. DJ spine lightly sunned. A very clean, bright copy. Tight binding. Fine/Near Fine. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 012711a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BARTENEV, IGOR; FEDORV, BORIS Architecture de la Russie Septentrionale URSS, Les Editions Du Progres. 1971. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 321pp. Slipcase is heavily worn. Boards are clean and undamaged, a little darkening of spine. Pages are clean and bright. Binding tight. Text in French. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 056192 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOUCHER, BRUCE Andrea Palladio: The Architect in His Time New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press. 1998. (ISBN: 0789203006) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 320p. Some reading and shelfwear to spine, very light rubbing to wraps. Clean and bright inside. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 063403 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BROMBERG, PAUL Architecture in the Netherlands New York, The Netherlands Information Bureau. 1945. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 94 pp. Edgewear on dust jacket, including creasing and several chips; mylar cover. Edgewear, yellowing on wraps. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages clean; sound binding. Good/Fair. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 047409 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| LE CORBUSIER The Modulor; a Harmonius Measure to the Human Scale Universally Applicable to Architecture and Mechanics London, Faber and Faber Limited. 1961. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 243 pages. 7 1/4 by 7 1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white photos and line drawings. Very good with light wear to covers and spine, one corner of front cover dogearred, flaking along hinges on spine. Text edges soiled. Previous owner's name in ink on half title page. Text is clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 063487 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DOBRY, T.P. A High Performance Architecture for Prolog Hingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Kluwer Academic Pub. 1990. (ISBN: 0792390601) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 202 pp. Some rubbing. Tight binding, clean copy. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 041075 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| VON ECKARDT, WOLF Eric Mendelsohn (Masters of World Architecture) New York, George Braziller. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 128p. Jacket has some light edgewear and some creasing on the spine and flaps. Minor yellowing around edges. Boards corners lightly bumped. Light stain on the cloth spine. Name written on half-title, otherwise pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Tight binding. Good+/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 060610 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FINKA, MAROS Architektonicka Kompozicia Bratislava, Edicia Teorie Architektury. 1994. Paperback. 162 pages in grey wraps. 7"x10". minor wear at the edges. else, clean, tight and unmarked. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 058962 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FITCH, JAMES MARSTON Walter Gropius (Masters of World Architichture) New York, George Braziller. 1960. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 128p. Jacket is a little yellowed and has some wear to edges and folds, small creases in edge of flaps. Board edges and corners lightly bumped. Name written on half-title. Pages are clean and bright, a few marks in pencil. Tight binding. Very Good/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 060611 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HENRICH, JEAN Architecture Activities for Ancient Egypt, Greece, and Rome Henrich Enterprises. (ISBN: 0926473689) Staple Bound, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 63 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 047556 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HILDEBRAND, GARY R. (EDITOR) Making a Landscape of Continuity: The Practice of Innocenti & Webel Cambridge, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harvard Univ Graduate School of. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1568981228) Hardcover with dust jacket. 128 pages in green cloth with dust jacket. 8.5"x10.5". gift inscription from R.C. Webel on title page. minor wear at dj edges. a few very light spots on title page and foredge. binding is tight. interior pages are clean and unmarked. Near Fine/Near Fine. Signed. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 065803 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JACKSON, THOMAS GRAHAM The Renaissance of Roman Architecture Part Iii. France Cambridge at the University Press. 1923. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 220pp. Green cloth with vellum spine cover. Cover has been varnished and appears yellow. Full page color and black and white illustrations throughout. Previous owner's name and stamp on free front endpaper and inside back cover. Foxing. Despite flaws, an attractive reading copy. Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 016403a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KAVLI, GUTHORN Norwegian Architecture Past and Present Oslo, Dreyers Forlag. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 147p. Jacket is faded, stained and soiled, edgeworn with chipping and tears. Mylar cover. Corners are bumped, light scuffing to back cover. Hard-to-see dampstain. Ownership sticker on front pastedown. Light waterstaining to page margins, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Good-/Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 059186 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| MACARTNEY, MERVYN E. The Practical Exemplar of Architecture (Third Series) Westminster, The Architectural Press. Hard Cover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. 112 loose leaf plates and an 8p staplebound booklet of notes, inside a portfolio of green paperboards with a cloth spine; ribbon ties at each open end. Ties are very worn and frayed. Boards are bumped to edges with some chipping paper at corners. Smudges, soil, and rubbing. The booklet and some of the plates have light foxing. About half the plates are damaged to their upper left corners. It appears the corners may have gotten wet and the paper stuck together. This damage does not affect the visibility of any of the photos or drawings. This item is oversized - additional shipping charge may apply on Priority Mail or orders outside the US. Good. USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 6224] Book number: 061997 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005