| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 59 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Divulgaciones Etnologicas: Vol. Iii No. 5, Junio 1954 Barranquilla, Colombia, Universidad del Atlantico. 1954. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 358 pp, greyish wraps. Twenty-eight plates of b/w photos. Light edgewear on wraps, light yellowing on edges, previous owner's name on front. Pages yellowed; clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 047093 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Revista Colombiana de Antropologia, Organo Del Instituto, Volumen Vii Bogota, Colombia, Instituto Colombiano de Antropologia. 1959. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 354 pp, grey wraps. Some edgewear on wraps; yellowing on spine, edges. Pages yellowed on edges, clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 047090 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Tenayvca: Estudio Arqueologico de la Piramide de Este Lugar, Hecho Por El Departamento de Monumentos de la Secretaria de Educacion Publica Mexico, Talleres Graficos Del Museo Nacional De Arqueologia, Historia y Etnografia. 1935. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 350 pp, blue boards. Hundreds of figures, photos, plates; 51 fold-out maps, plans. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; darkening on spine. Previous owner's name on front paste-down. Pages clean, unmarked on text block; yellowed on edges; water-staining along bottom edge, some pages wrinkled and/or stuck together; small patches of foxing. Sound binding. Fair. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 131.25 | £UK 117 | JP¥ 17339] Book number: 047143 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ANDREWS, E. WYLLYS The Archaeological Use and Distribution of Mollusca in the Maya Lowlands New Orleans, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University, Publication 34. 1969. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 115 pp, green wraps. B/w photos, three tables, three maps; 21 b/w photo plates. Very light wear on wraps; light yellowing on spine, edges. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 047089 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BARTON, R. F. The Half-Way Sun: Life Among the Headhunters of the Philippines New York, Brewer & Warren Inc. 1930, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 315pp. green cloth-covered boards imprinted with yellow lettering and illustration. frontispiece and 64 additional pages of plates. binding is shaken but holding. cover is worn and soiled. spine darkened. foldout plate is torn along fold. a few pages have light foxing, yellowing, soiling or corner creases, but mostly text and illustrations are clean and unmarked. a good working copy. Fair. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 037619 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BERCIU, DUMITRU Romania (Ancient Peoples and Places) New York, Frederick A. Praeger. 1967. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 215 pp. Ex-library, with typical interior/exterior markings. Light rubbing on dust jacket; mylar cover. Pages clean, bright; sound binding. B/w plates. Good/Good +. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 052639 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BERNAL, IGNACIO The Olmec World Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press. 1969. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 273 pp. Forty-three figures; 103 plates. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean, unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047108 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BLACKWOOD, BEATRICE The Kukukuku of the Upper Watut Oxford, Oxprint. 1978. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 204p. Covers are dust stained and rubbed. Light reading wear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 056775 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BOLINDER, GUSTAF Devilman's Jungle New York, Roy Publishers. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 190 pp, green cloth-covered boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards; piece of brown tape on spine near bottom. Ex-library, with markings on front and back endpapers and title page. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges; light yellowing inside, otherwise clean; pages smell a bit musty. Binding feels a bit loose throughout, but holding. Fair. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 051259 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DE BORHEGYI, STEPHAN F. Arcaeological Reconnaissance of Chinkultic, Chiapas, Mexico (Preprinted from Publication 26, Pages 119-134) New Orleans, LA, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University. 1968. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 15 pp, staple bound in green wraps. Many maps and b/w photos. Slight yellowing on edges, otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 047106 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| CORLISS, WILLIAM R. (COMPILER) Ancient Man: A Handbook of Puzzling Artifacts Glen Arm, Maryland, U.S.A. Sourcebook Project. 1980, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0915554038) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Holden, John C. 786p. Orange jacket with mild chipping around edges. Boards are clean and look to be free of serious wear; very lightly worn to cloth overlaps at spine ends. Pages are clean, bright, and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good/Good +. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.5 | £UK 36 | JP¥ 5335] Book number: 064382 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DAHL, JENS Saqqaq: An Inuit Hunting Community in the Modern World Downsview, Ontario, Canada, Univ of Toronto Press. 2000. (ISBN: 0802082378) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 277 pp. Light edgewear. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 045209 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| REED-DANAHAY, DEBORAH Locating Bourdieu Bloomington, Indiana, Indiana University Press. 2005, First Printing. (ISBN: 0253345081) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 210 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Tan cloth with red foil titling on spine. Lacks dust jacket. Light soiling on the back cover, otherwise fine. The pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Still a nice copy. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 062918 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DUTTON, BERTHA P. Mesoamerican Culture Traits Which Appear in the American Southwest. Sobretiro Del Xxxv Congreso Internacional de Americanistas, Mexico, 1962 Mexico, 1964. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 12 pp, greyish wraps. Very light wear on wraps; slightly yellowing along edges; previous owner's name on front. Gift inscription on first page. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 047087 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| EASBY, ELIZABETH KENNEDY; EASBY DUDLEY T. Apuntes Sobre la Tecnica de Tallar Jade En Mesoamerica (Sobretiro de Anales Del Instituto de Arte Americano No. 6) Buenos Aires, 1953. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 32 pp. Four plates; 13 figures. Light edgewear on wraps; light staining along spine; some darkening. Pages slightly yellowed on edges; clean Sound binding. Good+. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 047125 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GONZALEZ, VALENTIN LOPEZ Los Tlahuicas: Historia Precolonial de Valle de Morelos, Siglos Xiv - Xv - Xvi Universidad De Morelos, Centro De Estudios Historicos. 1955. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 31 pp, light brown wraps. Many drawings, b/w photos. Light edgewear, rubbing on exterior. Pages yellowed, clean inside. Sound binding. Good+. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 047117 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GULDIN, GREGORY ELIYU What's a Peasant to Do ?: Village Becoming Town in Southern China Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press. 2001. (ISBN: 081333800x) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 312 pp. Light general wear on wraps. Some highlighting and margin notes. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 044584 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HARRIS, MARK (EDITOR) Ways of Knowing; Anthropological Approaches to Crafting Experience and Knowledge New York, NY, Berghahn Books. 2007. (ISBN: 9781845453640) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 340 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/4 inches. White, brown and orange pictorial hardcover with black titling on cover and spine. A few small soil spots on back cover, otherwise shows no signs of use. The pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Still an attractive copy. Fine/No Jacket. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 | £UK 39 | JP¥ 5780] Book number: 062915 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HAVILAND, WILLIAM A. Ancient Lowland Maya Social Organization (Preprinted from Publication 26, Pages 93-117) New Orleans, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University. 1968. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 24 pp, staple bound in green wraps. Very light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 047104 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HEWETT, EDGAR Ancient Communities in the American Desert Archaeological Society of New Mexico. 1993. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 123 pp. Nineteen figures, 17 plates. Very little wear; clean throughout. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 047115 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HINTZE, FRED (ED) Meroitica: Africa in Antiquity the Arts of Ancient Nubia and the Sudan Berlin, Akademie-Verlag. 1979. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 199 pp + 28 B&W plates. Color fading, light wear to bottom of spine. Pages are clean and unmarked. Binding secure. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 055104 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HITCHCOCK, JOHN T. A Mountain Village in Nepal New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston. 1980. (ISBN: 00304563860) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 143p. Covers are darkened. Light shelfwear with some creasing to corners, Reading wear at spine. Ex-library stamped "Discarded." Stain on fore edge which does not appear on leaves. Very small, faint staining to the lower corners of some pages. Otherwise pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Good-. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 056561 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HSU, FRANCIS L. Under the Ancestors' Shadow : Kinship, Personality, and Social Mobility in China Palo Alto, CA, U.S.A. Stanford University Press. 1967. (ISBN: 0804707685) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 370pp. creases on corners as if corners were folded to mark pages. yellow hilighting throughout first half of book. otherwise clean. binding solid. an attractive copy. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 028998 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| JENNESS, DIAMOND Eskimo Administration: V. Analysis and Reflections Montreal, Arctic Institute of North America. 1968. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 72p. Arcitic Institute of North America, Technical Paper No. 21. Faded spine, light reading wear, very light shelfwear. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 059164 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KIMBALL, IRMGARD GROTH Terracotas Mayas Barcelona, Spain, Editorial Gustavo Gili. Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 14 pp, plus 44 plates. Rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket, including few small tears. Pages yellowed a bit on edges, clean inside. Sound binding. Very Good/Fair. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 047472 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005