| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 56 title(s) on 3 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Irish Birds, Volume 5 Number 1 Dublin, Irish Wildbird Conservancy. 1993. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 124p. Light shelf and reading wear. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 059594 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Mongrel, Puppy, Whelp and Hound: Being a Booklet in Praise of Dogs of All Kinds London, The Medici Society. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 79pp, patterned paper-covered boards with gray cloth spine. Light rubbing on boards; corners worn. Some yellowing on endpapers; gift inscription on front endpaper. Pages have light yellowing on edges, otherwise clean. One interior hinge cracked, so that it lies flat when open; binding sound throughout. Good+. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 020565a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Official Guide Book of the San Diego Zoo (Second Edition) San Diego, Zoological Society of San Diego. 1947. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 171 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; black ink splotch on back cover. Pages have light yellowing on edges; otherwise clean. Sound binding. Many b/w photos throughout; color fold-out map. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 052279 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAMS, JANINE How to Say It to Your Dog: Solving Behavior Problems in Ways Your Dog Will Understand New York, N.Y, Prentice Hall Press. 2003. (ISBN: 0735203504) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 232 p. Light Shelf wear. Very small stains on front cover. Price sticker on rear cover. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 056907 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARLUKE, ARNOLD Brute Force: Animal Police and the Challenge of Cruelty West Lafayette, IN, Purdue University Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1557533504) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 175 pages. 6 by 9 1/4 inches. Illustrated with black and white photos throughout. Spine ends and corners are slightly bumped. The dust jacket has light edge wear and wrinkling on the spine ends. Pages are clean and unmarked, and the binding is tight. Still a nice copy. Fine/Very Good. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 062923 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ARTHUR, STANLEY C. The Fur Animals of Louisiana Bulletin 18 New Orleans, Department of Conservation. 1928. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 433pp. paper cover has small tears at hinges, light creases and soiling. dampstain on upper corner of first 70 pages. small dampstain on bottom edge. text not affected by either. no ink markings. an attractive working copy. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 036830 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BARNES, MARY MITCHELL Virginia Gentleman: A True Story Agoura Hills, CA, Cornell School Publishing. 2003. (ISBN: 0972618600) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 405p. Very light shelfwear, light crease along the cover, and a quarter-inch tear in the bottom of the back cover. Inscribed and signed on title page. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good+. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 056694 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BLACKMORE, MICHAEL Mammals in Britain London, Collins. 1948. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages, some shelf wear and tear to original jacket, jacketed in clear mylar, several B&W photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Good. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 031648 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRITT, DEBORAH M. Horse Training Basics: An Indispensable Guide for Beginning Trainers Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc. 1994. (ISBN: 0931866634) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 211p. No jacket. Very light soil to exterior and bumping to edges. Clean, bright, and unmarked inside. Tight binding. Very Good. USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1500] Book number: 060735 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BROWN, WILLIAM F. National Field Champions 1956-1966 South Brunswick, A. S. Barnes & Company. 1966. Cloth Covered Boards with dust jacket, 8vo. 252 pages. 6 1/4 by 9 1/2 inches. Illustrated with black and white photos. Book is near fine with light edge wear, previous owner's name and address in pencil on front endpaper, a few ink check marks in text. Pages are clean and binding is tight. Dust jacket is good with small chips on spine ends, light wear, tape mended tear on front panel, in clear protector. Near Fine/Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 060222 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRUDNOK, MAGGIE The Story of Byron Lasell Editions. 2008. (ISBN: 9781605852966) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 51p. White wraps show a few dust smudges from handling, and very light shelfwear. Inscribed and signed inside front cover. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. Signed & Inscribed By Author. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 062437 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BRUETTE, WILLIAM A. Modern Dogs: Their Standards, Care, Feeding, Breeding, Training and Treatment New York, G. Howard Watt. 1932. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 244pp. Illustrated paper cover with gray cloth spine. Over 100 illustrations. Cover has light wear including crease on lower back corner. Previous owner's bookplate on endpaper. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. Very Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 017813a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BURGES, ARNOLD The American Kennel and Sporting Field New York, J. B. Ford. 1876, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 201 pages in brown cloth with gilt titling and black line illustration on cover. 6 steel engraved illustrations. Cover is rubbed at edges and corners. Binding is tight. Text and plates are clean and unmarked. Good+. USD 195.00 [Appr.: EURO 130.25 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 17210] Book number: 017771a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| BURTON, MAURICE Animals and Their Behaviour London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1950, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 144pp. cream cloth-covered boards with red and green lettering and illustration. forward tilt at spine. light soiling/darkening on spine and top edge of front. endpapers foxed. otherwise clean and unmarked. Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 025479 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| COUES, ELLIOTT Key to North American Birds. Containing a Concise Account of Every Species of Living and Fossil Bird at Present Known from the Continent North of the Mexican and United States Boudary, Inclusive of Greenland and Lower California Boston, Estes and Lauriat. 1894. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 907 pp, blue cloth-covered boards. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; cloth fraying at spine ends and corners. Front/back endpapers torn along hinge. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean throughout. Sound binding. Fair. USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 052149 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| DAVIS, KATE Falcons of North America Missoula, Mountain Press. 2008. (ISBN: 0878425535) Paperback. 226 pages in glossy paper cover. 6"x9". Fine. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 065864 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FARLEY, WALTER The Black Stallion Legend Random House. 1983. (ISBN: 0394860268) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 177 pp. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good/Very Good. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 045207 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FOSTER, JAS. C. 20th Century Dog Breeding with the American Pointer and His Familiy Tree San Antonio, Naylor Company. 1939. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 301 pp, red cloth binding. B/w photos, illustrations. Slight shelf wear to binding, light soiling on cover, some fading on spine, end papers yellowed, foxing to edges. Previous owner inscription penciled on front free endpaper. Pages have some yellowing, foxing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 025226 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FROST, FRANCES The Cat That Went to College New York, Whittlesey House. 1951. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Dennis, Morgan. 64 pp. Light rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; light darkening. Light edgewear on boards. Gift inscription on ffep. Pages have some yellowing on edges; light yellowing inside, otherwise clean. Sound binding. Very cute b/w illustrations. Good/Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 054149 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| FUJITA, GRANT Koi Midway City, CA, Associated Koi Clubs of America. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 120pp. Very light wear to jacket. Boards clean and undamaged. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Near Fine. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 056142 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| GANS, ROMA Bird Talk New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1971. (ISBN: 0690145926) Hardcover with dust jacket, Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Ill.: Polseno, Jo. Unpaginated. Dust jacket has some edgewear, including one chip and few small tears on front. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Fair. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 046500 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| HICKS, JOHN Pizzles in Paradise: A Vet's Memoirs Christchurch 1, New Zealand, Hazard Press, Limited. 2005. (ISBN: 1877393053) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ill.: Montgomery, Carol Lanfear. 223p. Extremely light wear to covers. Inscribed and signed on half-title. Pages clean and bright. Sound binding. Near Fine. Signed and Inscribed By Author & Artist. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 058473 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| IRVINE, LESLIE If You Tame Me: Understanding Our Connection with Animals Philadelphia, Temple Univ Press. 2004. (ISBN: 1592132413) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 223p. Light wear to edges. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1589] Book number: 063034 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KANIUT, LARRY Some Bears Kill: True Life Tales of Terror Long Beach, CA, Safari Pr. 1997. (ISBN: 1571570608) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 313p. No jacket. Bumping and rubbing, cocked spine. Pages have some staining and soil, bent corners. Sound binding. Good. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 059434 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| KREBS, CHARLES J. The Lemming Cycle at Baker Lake, Northwest Territories, During 1959-62 Montreal, Arctic Institute of North America. 1964. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 104p. Arctic Inst. of North America Technical Paper No 15. Faded spine. Small scorch mark on back cover near spine. Very light shelfwear. Interior is clean and bright. Sound binding. Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 059133 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005