next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

Americana

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 449 title(s) on 18 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  1893 Democratic Canvass Book
Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. A book for registering New York voters. Says on front, "See that every Democratic voter is registered." Pages tab-indexed like an address book; inside are columns for Name, Address, Party Affiliation, Occupation, and "Remarks," for registering voters. Instead, this is a scrapbook of sorts, with newspaper clippings pasted onto many pages, featuring stories about women's suffrage, and also the campaign of Marion E. Donovan for School Commissioner. Some rubbing, edgewear on exterior. Clippings have yellowed with age, but otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 049791
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  1923-1924 Social Blue Book of Seattle
Seattle: The Social Blue Book Publishing Co. 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 127pp. in brown imprinted cloth covered boards. Very light shelf wear to extremities. An attractive copy. Very Good+.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 002109a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  1925 Clarion Annual
Salem, OR, Salem High School. 1925. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 221p. No jacket. Yearbook for Salem High School (now North Salem) for 1925. Light bumping and rubbing to exterior. Bookplate on front pastedown, inscription on page following ffep. Last page has the previous owner's school activities handwritten in. Else, pages are clean and unmarked. Tight binding. Good+.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 059950
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  1940 Log (Adrian Union High School Yearbook)
Adrian, Oregon, Adrian Union High School Student Body. 1940. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated; dark green wraps. Some rubbing, light edgewear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Good+.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 051133
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The 1958 Record, University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania. 1958. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 511 pp, red and blue boards. Rubbing and general wear on boards. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 044737
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The 1959 Record, University of Pennsylvania
Philadelphia, University of Pennsylvania. 1959. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 475 pp, black boards. Rubbing and edgewear on boards. Pages clean; sound binding. Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 044736
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Alaskan Sourdough and Wild Game Cook Book
Anchorage, Alaska, Arctic Circle Enterprises. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 32 pp. Light wear on exterior; corners a bit bumped. Pages clean; sound binding. Color photos, illustrations. Very Good.
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1774] Book number: 054594
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Alumni Directory of the Oregon Agricultural College, Corvallis, Oregon, November 1925
Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College. 1925. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 208 pp, grey wraps. Wraps have heavy edgewear; creasing on front and back; yellowing on spine, edges. Pages yellowed on edges, but clean inside. Good-.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 047841
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Alumni Directory of the Oregon Agricultural College, Corvallis, Oregon, November 1925
Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College. 1925. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 208 pp, grey wraps. Light edgewear on wraps; yellowing on spine, edges; library stamp on front. Pages clean throughout. Sound binding. Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 047842
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  America's Twelve Great Women Leaders During the Past Hundred Years, As Chosen By the Women of America: A Compilation from the Ladies' Home Journal and the Christian Science Monitor
Chicago, Associated Authors Service. 1933, Second Printing. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 55p. Short biographies of 12 women of note, with a portrait of each; in brown cloth with black titling. Boards are bowed inward, corners are bumped, light rubbing. Previous owner's name on front pastedown.Pages are clean, lightly yellowed. The binding is tight. The 12 women are: Jane Addams, Susan B. Anthony, Clara Barton, Carrie Chapman Catt, Mary Baker Eddy, Julia Ward Howe, Helen Keller, Mary Lyon, Amerlia Earhart Putnam, Harriet Beecher Stowe, Frances E. Willard, and Dr. Mary E. Woolley. Good +.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 064167
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Annual Cruise, 1959: Publication of Oregon State College Forestry Club
Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon State College Forestry Club. 1959. Comb Binding, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 84 pp, white comb binding. Light edgewear on wraps. Previous owner's name on first page; otherwise clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 047344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Arizona Highways: 1980
Arizona Department of Transportation. 1980. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Issues of Arizona Highways from 1980 (January to December) bound in one volume, with covers bound in. Light rubbing on boards. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Color photos throughout. Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 054878
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Beaver, 1923
Corvallis, Oregon, Oregon Agricultural College. 1923. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 608 pp, maroon boards. Yearbook of OAC (now Oregon State University), including photos of Student Body, Activities, Sports, Music, etc. Rubbing, edgewear on boards. Title page has large tear along hinge. Pages have slight yellowing on edges; clean throughout. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 049053
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Bride's Book, for Portland, Oregon
Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 63 pp, grey boards. No date, circa 1920s or 30s. Some rubbing on boards; darkening around edges; small tears on spine. Pages have light yellowing around edges; clean throughout. Sound binding. Some coupons have been clipped. A book of coupons, recipes, and household hints for the new bride. Fair.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 052252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Census of Population: 1950, Volume Ii: Characteristics of the Population, Part 37: Oregon
Washington, United States Government Printing Office. 1952. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 174 pp, black boards. Rubbing, edgewear on boards. Pages yellowed a bit on edges, but clean. Sound binding. Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 045886
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  City of Freemont: The First Thirty Years
Freemont, CA, Mission Peak Heritage Foundation. 1989. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 249 pages, several photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 040659
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  A Collection of Fort Pulaski Portraits
Boston, Plastichrome. Paperback. 23 9-1/4 in wide x 5-1/2 in tall black & white postcards bound into softcover book. clean and unmarked.. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 027152
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Compendium of History, Reminiscence and Biography of Lyon County, Iowa
Chicago, Geo. A. Ogle & Co. 1905. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 530 pp. Rubbing, edgewear on boards, especially on corners; most of covering missing on spine, with about a third hanging on as a flap. Pages are very clean inside; all edges gilt. Sound binding. Despite the obvious exterior wear, a nice copy inside. Fair.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 049503
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Coos County: The Early Years
Portland, OR, Pediment Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 1891395114) Hard Cover, Oblong 4to. 128p. No jacket. Very light edgewear. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Near Fine.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2223] Book number: 060187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Cowboy Songs As Sung By Charles Marshall in Death Valley Days
Wilmington, CA, Pacific Coast Borax Co. 1934. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Unpaginated. Includes music for six cowboy songs, scenes from Death Valley ("one of the wonder places of the world"), and an advertisement on the back for Pacific Coast Borax Company. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 049038
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Cupid's Book of Good Counsel
Oakland, CA, E. F. Kiessling & Son. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 108p. No jacket. Salem, Oregon edition of the Cupid's Book of Good Counsel, distributed free to newlyweds in Marion County. Date of publication is not stated, late teens or early twenties. Paper-covered boards with scuffing and chipping to paper, some foxing and a few small stains. Bumping to edges and stress to spine. Pages are clean and bright for the most part; there is a very light waterstain to the bottom of some pages at the back. Page 38 has a newspaper clipping glued to it, last page has a handwritten recipe and some very light foxing.The binding is sound. Good-.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 059935
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Dartmouth (Newspaper Published Fortnightly By Editors Chosen from the Senior Class of Dartmouth College)
Hanover, NH, Dartmouth College. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. This bound volume includes: complete Volume 7 (1885-86 school year), complete Volume 8 (1886-87 school year), and 11 miscellaneous issues published between 1883 and 1886, including some daily issues; brown boards with black half-leather. Rubbing, edgewear on exterior; leather wearing away in places. Pages have yellowing on edges; clean inside with light yellowing. Sound binding. Fairly rough on exterior, but nice inside. Many articles about Darthmouth and beyond, and local advertisements. Good-.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 051159
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Designing the Place We Live: An Anthology of Articles from Small Town
Olympia, WA, Washington Dep't of Community Development. 1991. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 207p. Light wear to edges with small tear in back cover, light soil. Bookplate on half-title. Pages clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 3112] Book number: 059420
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  The Elsinore: 25th Anniversary, 1926-1951
1951. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 15 pp, white wraps. Light wear, light yellowing on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Black and white photos of the interior of the Elsinore Theater, "The Showplace of the Willamette Valley.". Good+.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 889] Book number: 053551
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Empire Forester, 1951
Syracuse, New York, College of Forestry of the State University of New York. 1951. Hard Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 175 pp. A yearbook for the New York State College of Forestry at Syracuse University. Also included are programs for the Baccalaureate Service and Commencement. Light edgewear on boards of yearbook. Pages clean throughout; sound binding. The programs both have some yellowing around edges, otherwise clean throughout. Very Good.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1334] Book number: 049024
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

449 titles found on 18 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   11   12   13   14   15   16   17   18   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005