next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
450 Court St. NE, Salem, OR 97301, USA. Tel.: +1 (503) 361 1235 [Main Line] | +1 (503) 581-5664 [Internet Sales]
salem@bookbin.com

American History

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 34 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Congressional Record Containing the Proceedings and Debates of the Forty-Fourth Congress, Second Session. Volume V (5, Five).
DC, Government Printing Office. 1877. Hardcover. 44th congress, second session. January 23-February 20, 1877. pages 849-1696. cover rubbed. some yellowing and staining at edges of endpapers. binding tight. pages clean and unmarked. Good.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4446] Book number: 032474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

  Illustrated History of the Civil War
Alexandria, VA, U.S.A. Time-Life Books. 1998. (ISBN: 0737031573) Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 3 softcover volume in slipcase. Case has some bumping and dulling, structurally sound. No significant wear to book exteriors. Pages are clean and bright. Bindings are tight. This item is oversize - additional shipping charge applies to Priority Mail and International orders. Near Fine+.
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27 | JP¥ 4001] Book number: 056897
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Eisenhower: Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect, 1890-1952
New York, Simon & Schuster. 1983, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0671440691) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 637p. Jacket is dulled and has very light edgewear. Very light bumping to board edges; slightly bowed. Pages clean and bright. Binding is sound. Good+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 057183
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

AMBROSE, STEPHEN E.  Undaunted Courage : Meriwether Lewis, Thomas Jefferson and the Opening of the American West
New York, NY, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Trade. 1996. (ISBN: 0684811073) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 511 pages, jacketed in clear mylar, several B&W photographs and illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 029520
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

D'AUBIGNE, J.H.MERLE (TRANSLATED BY H. WHITE)  History of the Reformation of the Sixteenth Century (4 Volume Set)
New York, American Tract Society. 1847. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 4 volume set. Each volume has p/o markings on front end page, foxing/discoloration and bookworm damage (minor). Volume 1 has some notation inside. Volume 4 suffers from more foxing that prior volumes. Good.
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 64 | £UK 57 | JP¥ 8447] Book number: 042907
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BARROWS, JOHN HENRY  American Reformers: Henry Ward Beecher: The Shakespeare of the Pulpit
Funk & Wagnalls. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 541 pp. Boards have light rubbing, color fading at spine. Pages are clean with some yellowing. Binding tight. Very Good+.
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 845] Book number: 055223
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

BURKE, EDMUND | BARKEN, ELLIOTT ROBERT (EDITOR)  On the American Revolution: Selected Speeches and Letters
New York, Harper Torchbooks. 1966. Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 220pp. light soiling/wear on cover. binding solid. interior clean and unmarked. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 028269
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CLARKE, CHARLES G.  The Men of the Lewis and Clark Expedition: A Biographical Roster of the Fifty-One Members and a Composite Diary of Their Activities from All Known Sources
Spokane, Arthur H. Clark Company. 2001, Second Printing. (ISBN: 0870620002) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 351 pages, several illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.5 | £UK 45 | JP¥ 6669] Book number: 034883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CORTNER, RICHARD C.  Civil Rights and Public Accommodations: The Heart of Atlanta Motel and Mcclung Cases
Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. Univ Press of Kansas. 2001. (ISBN: 0700610774) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 225 pp. Very light wear on dust jacket. Some highlighting, pencil margin notes; otherwise pages clean. Sound binding. Good+/Very Good.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 052917
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CREGER, RALPH; MCDONAL, ERWIN L.  A Look Down the Lonesome Road
Garden City, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1964, First Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 223 pp. Some rubbing, edgewear on dust jacket; fading on spine; price-clipped. Very light wear on exterior. Pages have light yellowing, but are clean throughout. Sound binding. Signed, inscribed by author on ffep. Very Good/Good. Signed.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 054220
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

CUMMING, KATE; HARWELL, RICHARD BARKSDALE (ED.)  Kate: The Journal of a Confederate Nurse
Baton Rouge, Louisiana State University Press. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 321 pp. Light rubbing on boards; light yellowing around edges. Pages clean, bright. Sound binding. Very Good.
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 27 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3557] Book number: 052807
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

DAVIS, OLIVER  Life of David Bell Birney, Major General, United States Volunteers
Gettysburg, PA, U.S.A. Stan Clark Military Books. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0943261139) Hard Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 426pp. textured green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering. clean, tight and unmarked. a very attractive volume. Fine.
USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 37 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4891] Book number: 026915
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FELDMAN, STEPHEN M.  American Legal Thought from Premodernism to Postmodernism : A Voyage Most Sublime
New York, NY, U.S.A. Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 2000. (ISBN: 0195109678) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 272 pages, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 445] Book number: 033089
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

FISCHER, DAVID HACKETT  Growing Old in America: The Bland-Lee Lectures Delivered at Clark University
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. Paperback. Good.
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 351] Book number: 005219a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GARB, MARGARET  City of American Dreams: A History of Home Ownership and Housing Reform in Chicago, 1871-1919
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press. 2005. (ISBN: 0226282090) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 261 pp. Light wear on exterior. Pages clean; sound binding. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 053262
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

GORDON, JOHN STEELE  Hamilton's Blessing: The Extraordinary Life and Times of Our National Debt
New York: Walker and Company, 1997. Hard Cover. Vg+/Vg+.
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 885] Book number: 9106a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HAMILTON, ALEXANDER; MADISON, JAMES; JAY, JOHN  The Federalist
Birmingham, Alabama, Palladium Press. 2000. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 618p. Nice fine press edition, privately printed for members of The Library of American Freedoms. Bound in dark green leather with a gilt eagle in the center of the front board, banded spine with gilt titling. Gilt edges. Just a hint of shelfwear at corners. The interior is clean and bright, and the binding is tight. An attractive and solid copy. Near Fine+.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 064260
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HENDRICKSON, PAUL  The Living and the Dead: Robert Mcnamara and Five Lives of a Lost War
New York: Vintage Books, 1996. Paperback. Very Good.
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 667] Book number: 005331a
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

HOLBROOK, STEWART H.  None More Courageous: American War Heroes of Today
New York, The Macmillan Co. 1942, First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 245 pages, spots of discoloration and some shelf wear to original jacket, jacket in clear mylar wraps, p/o name on bottom fly of DJ, gift label on front end paper, signed by author on first free end page, tight binding, clean. Very Good/Very Good. Signed by Author.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1778] Book number: 042393
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

JENKINS, IDA POWELL; ELLIS, RUBY HASKINS (COMPILED BY)  Lineage Book, National Soceity of the Daughters of the American Colonists (2 Volume Set)
Washinton, D. C. Daughters of the American Colonists. 1929. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 2 volume set, shelf worn, spine chipped, NOT BOOK-ON-DEMAND REPRINT, clean. Fair.
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 84.25 | £UK 75 | JP¥ 11115] Book number: 042191
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

KETCHAM, RALPH  James Madison: A Biography
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Univ of Virginia Pr. 1992. (ISBN: 0813912652) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 753p. Very light rubbing and edgewear to wraps. Pages are clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Very Good+.
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1067] Book number: 062582
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LUTHIN, REINHARD H.  American Demagogues: Twentieth Century
Gloucester, MA, U.S.A. Peter Smith. 1959. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 368p. No jacket. Boards are soiled, veyr light wear to edges. Spine is faded. Pages are clean and unmarked. Sound binding. Good+.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 059435
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

LYONS, EUGENE  Herbert Hoover: A Biography
Norwalk, Easton Press. 1964. Full-Leather, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 444pp. tan leather with gilt lettering, decoration and edges. THE LIBRARY OF THE PRESIDENTS collection. original collector's notes enclosed. clean, tight and unmarked. a very attractive copy. Fine.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 025746
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MARTYN, CARLOS  American Reformers: Wendell Phillips: The Agitator
Funk & Wagnalls. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 600 pp. Boards have light rubbing, bowed corners, some fading. Pages are clean with some yellowing. Binding tight. Very Good+.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2668] Book number: 055222
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

MARTYN, CARLOS  American Reformers: John B. Gough: The Apostle of Cold Water
Funk & Wagnalls. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 336 pp. Rubbing, bowed corners, dark staining on back cover, color faded at spine. Pages are clean with yellowing. Binding secure. Good.
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 800] Book number: 055226
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem.

34 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005