| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 95 title(s) on 4 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| The American Standard of Perfection: A Complete Description of All Recognized Varieties of Fowls, As Revised By the American Poultry Association at Its Forty-Seventh Annual Meeting at Knoxville, Tenn. , Nineteen Hundred Twenty-Two The American Poultry Association. 1923. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 427p. In blue-green cloth with a black feather illustration and titling outlined in black and filled with gold. Most of the gilt has rubbed away and there is some light wear to edges. Pages are clean and bright, though there is light foxing to the very edges. Break in spine at the back, but binding is still sound. Good +. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 064347 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Eighteenth Annual Report: Forty-First Annual Meeting of the Oregon State Horticultural Society, with the Affiliated Twelfth Annual Meeting of the Western Nut Growers Association Salem, Oregon, The Pacific Homestead. 1926. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 227 pp, brown wraps. Light fading around edges, light edgewear on wraps. Pages have some yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 051092 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| An Eyewitness Account of Early American Beekeeping: The Autobiography of A.I. Root Medina, OH, The A. I. Root Company. 1984. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 165 pp. Light wear on dust jacket; fading on spine. Pages clean; tight binding. Very Good. USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1103] Book number: 045564 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Farm Handicraft I--Rope Work (4-H Circular 51) July 1937 Columbia, MO, 1940, Reprint. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 43 pp, white wraps. Light rubbing, edgewear on wraps; some yellowing; previous owner's name on front. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Good-. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 054720 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Farm and Grass Seed Manual Cincinanati, J. Chas. McCullough Co. 1948. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 128p. Darkening, light staining. Shelf and reading wear. Name written on interior of front cover. Pages clean and bright. Binding is sound, but on the weak side. Good-. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057784 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Identification of Knapweeds and Starthistles in the Pacific Northwest Pacific Northwest Extension. Staple Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Staple bound in light beige wraps. Clean inside and out. Sound binding. Very Good. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 047042 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Instruction Book for Model "K" Tractor Milwaukee, Allis-Chalmers. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 23pp. orange paper cover. staplebound. FORM MS-91D. light soiling on cover. interior clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 036296 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Lilly's Crop Bookl What the Pacific Coast Grower Should Know Seattle, Chas. H. Lilly Co. Soft Cover, 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. 64pp staplebound. Dirt, stains, wear to corners and staples. Hole punched through the upper left corners, tied with cord. Interior is stained and worn. Poor. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 056054 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Meat Production on the Farm Kansas City, Missouri, The E. H. Wright Company, Ltd.. Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 28 pp, olive green wraps. Light general wear on exterior, some spots of dampstaining, one of which is on edges of pages also. Pages slightly yellowed, but clean and unmarked. Good. USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 530] Book number: 043968 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Official Livestock Brand Book of the State of Washington Olympia: Washington State Department of Agriculture, Divison of Dairy and Livestock, 1947. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 436pp. in red imprinted cloth covered boards. A clean, solid copy with sound, square binding. Light shelf wear to extremities. No ink markings in text or on end pages. Very Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 002672a Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Operating Instructions for Oliver Standard "70" Or Orchard "70" Tractor Charles City, Iowa, Oliver Farm Equipment Company. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 40 pp, staple bound in orange wraps. Rubbing, edgewear on wraps; large dark smudges on front and back. Pages yellowed with some dark smudges throughout. Sound binding. Fair. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 047177 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Operator's Manual: Mccormick Cub-174a Runner Planter Chicago, IL, International Harvester Company. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 48 pp, red wraps. Heavy wear on wraps; small tears on edges, dark smudge spots, creases on front and back. Pages have tears on edges, some dirty smudges, and same creases as wraps. Sound binding. Fair. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 047178 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Parts Book for Model "K" Tractor Milwaukee, Allis-Chalmers. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 154pp. orange paper cover. FORM No. TPL 81D. staplebound. soiling on cover. interior clean and unmarked. binding solid. Good+. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 036295 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| A Review of the International Live Stock Exposition Chicago, International Live Stock Exposition. 1950. Hard Cover, Oblong 8vo. 284p. No jacket. Cloth is faded, some staining/soiling, medium-heavy rubbing. Corners and spine are bumped. Pages are clean and bright. Sound binding. Good-. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 062178 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Rothamsted Experiamental Station Guide England, Lawes Agricultural Trust. 1981. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 71p. Very light shelfwear. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Very Good+. USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 794] Book number: 056847 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Santa Rita Experimental Range: 100 Years (1903 to 2003) of Accomplishments and Contributions Conference Proceedings October 30 - November 1, 2003 Tuscon, Az Ogden, Rocky Mountain Research Station. 2003. Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 197pp. clean and unmarked. binding solid. an attractive copy. Very Good. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 036609 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Set of 15 Oregon Agricultural College Bulletins Corvallis, OR, Oregon Agricultural College. 1910. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Staplebound bulletins from Oregon Agricultural College (now Oregon State Univ) and Experimental Station, 1900-1915. Includes A Preliminary Bulletin on the Prevention of Smut On Oats, Nov 1900; OAES Investigation of Diseases in Poultry, Dec 1900; The Cultivation of Vegetables and Notes on Varieties, Feb 1903; Farm Practice with Forage Crops in Western Oregon and Western Washinging, Nov 1906; San Jose Scae, March 1906; The Apple From Orchard to Market, Feb 1907; Disease of Turkeys, Jan 1907; Orchard Survey of Jackson County, Oct 1908; An Investigation of the Mortality of Incubator Chicks, Dec 1908; A Preliminary Report on the Vegetable Growing Industry in Oregon, Oct 1910; Fire Blight of Pear and Apple, 1910; Orchard Management, Sep 1911; Circular Bulletin # 18 For Distribution on Farming Demonstration Train "The Hog and Field Pea Special," Oct 1911; Feeding Young Chickens, 1914 (reprinted 1915); Insect Pests of Truck and Garden Crops, 1913 (reprinted 1915); Economics of Apple Orcharding, 1915; The School Luncheon, Jan 1916. All have yellowing, foxing, most have some staining, wear and nicks to edges, corners, and staples. Well-worn but readable. Fair. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 057548 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Sixth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture to the Twenty-First Legislative Assembly of the State of Oregon Salem, Oregon, W. H. Leeds, State Printer. 1901. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 472 pp, tan wraps. Rubbing, edgewear on wraps; small stain on front; chipping at spine ends, with one-inch flap at bottom. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 051089 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Soil Survey of Polk Couty, Oregon United States Department of Agriculture. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 250 pages, light shelf wear, 49 fold-out maps, some B&W photographs, tight binding, clean. Very Good. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 031709 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Soil Survey of Trout Creek-Shaniko Area, Oregon (Parts of Jefferson, Wasco, and Crook Counties) United States Department of Agriculture. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 83 p. with extensive fold out maps in rear of book. Shelf worn. Tears on spin and wear at top of spine. 1/4 inch tear and lower edge bent on rear cover. Pages clean and bright. Binding tight. Good. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 057025 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Stockmen's Official Green Book Colorado 1919, Volume 5 Denver, CO, The Record Stockman Pub. Co. 1919. Paper-covered Boards, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 184 pages. 5 by 7 3/4 inches. Green paper-covered boards with title in black on the front cover. In fair condition with heavy wear to the boards and about half of the spine missing, the remaining spine paper detached along the front hinge, although the binding is sound. Internally a decent copy with one page lightly soiled and all pages unmarked. Fair/No Jacket. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 064108 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Twelfth Biennial Report of the Board of Horticulture to the Twenty-Seventh Legislative Assembly of the State of Oregon Salem, Oregon, Willis S. Duniway, State Printer. 1913. Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 151 pp. Light edgewear on wraps; yellowing on edges; two large tears on spine and some chipping at ends; wraps coming detached from spine. Pages have light yellowing on edges; clean inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 838] Book number: 051090 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture, 1913 Washington, Government Printing Office. 1914. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 541 pp, blue boards. Light rubbing, edgewear on boards; fading on spine. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages yellowed on edges, but clean. Sound binding. Good+. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 046300 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| Yearbook of the United States Department of Agriculture. 1906 Washington, Government Printing Office. 1907. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 720 pp, purple boards. Rubbing, edgewear on boards; small tear on spine, many dampstain spots on front and back. Previous owner's name on ffep. Pages have foxing and yellowing on edges, a little yellowing inside. Sound binding. Fair. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 046667 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. | ||
| ADAMS, CAMERON S. | TURLEY, GISELA E. Offical Livestock Brand Book State of Washington 1974. 562 pages + 3 supplements. brands recorded to January 11, 1974. in four-post plastic binder. Fine. Fine. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 032233 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Salem 2005