next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Sociology

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 94 title(s) on 4 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Shakaigaku Shojiten (Dictionary of Sociology)
1988, 9th Prinitng. (ISBN: 4641098565) Flexible, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. In Japanese. 573 pp. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K24640
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

AGUTTER, PAUL S.  Between Nucleus and Cytoplasm
Georgetown, ON, Canada, Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated. 1991. (ISBN: 0412321904) paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 148 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 18.88 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1679] Book number: BBC-0K17773
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BANKSTON, CARL L., III; CALDAS, STEPHEN J.  A Troubled Dream : The Promise and Failure of School Desegregation in Louisiana
Nashville TN, Vanderbilt Univ. Press. 2001, Stated 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0826513891) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. 268 pp. As New.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1154] Book number: BBC-0K52602
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOXILL, BERNARD; ED.  Race and Racism
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr on Demand. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0198752679) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. 486 pp. As New.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K49896
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BRACE, C. LORING  "Race" Is a Four-Letter Word: The Genesis of the Concept
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195173511) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. 326 pp. As New.
USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2182] Book number: BBC-0K51205
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BURCH, ERNEST S.  Eskimo Kinsmen: Changing Family Relationships in Northwest Alaska
Saint Paul, Minnesota, U.S.A. West Pub Co. 1975, First Edition. (ISBN: 0829900497) Hardcover, 8vo. Used - VG cond. 352 pp. Used - Very Good.
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 997] Book number: BBC-0K46154
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BURGESS, ROBERT J.  America in Focus the Stunning View Through a Two-Way Mirror
Littleton, CO, MA Arts Publ. 2008, First Edition. (ISBN: 9780578001623) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. An indepth look at America today. Mult. copies. 231 pp. As New.
USD 17.23 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1532] Book number: BBC-0K49417
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BURKE, JOHN FRANCIS  Mestizo Democracy: The Politics of Crossing Borders
College Station, Texas, U.S.A. Texas A & M Univ Pr. 2004, First Edition 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 1585443468) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - Good+ cond. Undelining, margin notes in pencil first 60 pages, OW clean, unmarked. 304 pp. Used - Good+.
USD 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1248] Book number: BBC-0K52188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CATTELL, ALBERT; CATTELL, MARIA  Old Age in Global Perspective (Social Issues in Global Perspective Ser. )
Old Tappan, NJ, U.S.A. Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1993. (ISBN: 0816173931) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 287 pp. Near Fine/Very Good +.
USD 25.96 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2308] Book number: BBC-0K24056
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CHARON, JOEL M.  Ten Questions: A Sociological Perspective
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 2003, Fifth Ed. (ISBN: 053460952x) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Covers have creases to top corners, light edgewear. Coffe stain to upper right side of pages at rear - text not affected. 352 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 27.73 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2466] Book number: BBC-0K36259
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CHIU, PING  Chinese Labor in California, 1850-1880 an Economic Study
Madison, WI, State Historical Society of Wisconsin. 1967, First Ed. 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. Ex-lib. Card pocket at rear endpaper, name inked to top edge, 180 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: BBC-0K38530
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COHN, WERNER  The Gypsies
Reading, MA, Addison Wesley. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Study of Gypsy lives. BW Illus. 85 pp. Used - Good cond. name stamp to edges and title page. Used - Good.
USD 10.27 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 913] Book number: BBC-0K47876
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COLE, THOMAS R.; VAN TASSEL, DAVID D.; KASTENBAUM, ROBERT J.; EDS.  Handbook of the Humanities and Aging
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 0826162401) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 486 pp. DJ rubbed; small bump to spine bottom. 486 pp. Very Good/Good -.
USD 42.48 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3777] Book number: BBC-0K24051
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COLE, THOMAS R. (EDITOR); ACHENBAUM, W. ANDREW (EDITOR); JAKOBI, PATRICIA L. (EDITOR); KASTENBAUM, ROBERT J. (EDITOR)  Voices and Visions of Aging : Toward a Critical Gerontology
New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1992. (ISBN: 0826180205) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 322 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 19.47 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1731] Book number: BBC-0K24055
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COOLIDGE, MARY ROBERTS  Chinese Immigration
TaIpei Taiwan, Ch' eng-Wen Publ. Co. 1968, First Ed. Hardcover, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". A Study of Chinese in China - to better understand them as immigrants to the USA. Also the lgal and other ramifications of Asian immmigration to US. 531 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: BBC-0K38528
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COUSINS, DAVID; NIEUWENHUYSEN, J.P.  Aboriginals and the Mining Industry: Case Studies of Australian Experience
Committee for Economic Development of Australia. 1984. (ISBN: 0868612715) Paperback, 8vo. A detailed study of mining and its impact on the Aboriginals of Australia. Black remainder mark to bottom edge. 185 pp. Used - Very Good/No DJ.
USD 10.62 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 944] Book number: BBC-0K41368
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

DISSELHOFF, HANS DIETRICH  Geschichte Der Altamerikanischen Kulturn
Munich, Verlag Von R. Oldenbourg. 1953. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 376 pp. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers, or card pocket & labels. Good +/Fair.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K21887
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

DORSKY, SUSAN  Women of Amran: A Middle Eastern Ethnographic Study
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Utah Pr. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0874802504) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. BW Illus. Used - VG cond. DJ edgewear, rubbed paper. 230 pp. Used - Very Good/Used Fair.
USD 25.37 [Appr.: EURO 17.25 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2256] Book number: BBC-0K47538
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CHASE-DUNN, CHRISTOPHER;HALL, THOMAS D.  Rise and Demise: Comparing World-Systems
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Pr. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0813310067) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - As new. 322 pp. Used - As New.
USD 38.94 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3463] Book number: BBC-0K48747
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

EBERHARD, WOLFRAM  China's Minorities: Yesterday and Today
Wadsworth. 1982, First Edition. (ISBN: 0534010806) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. 176 pp. As New.
USD 41.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 24.75 | JP¥ 3646] Book number: BBC-0K50268
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FALK; SCHULMAN; TICKAMYER; EDS.  Communities of Work: Rural Restructuring in Local and Global Contexts
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Ohio Univ Ctr for Intl Studies. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0896802345) Paperback, 8vo. Pencilled note to half-title page; scattered light pencil underlining. 439 pp. Used - Very Good/No DJ.
USD 34.22 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] Book number: BBC-0K42054
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FAULKNER, CAROL  Women's Radical Reconstruction: The Freedmen's Aid Movement
Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Univ of Pennsylvania Pr. 2003, First Ed. (ISBN: 0812237447) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. BW Illus. 200 pp. As New/As New.
USD 39.24 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 23.75 | JP¥ 3489] Book number: BBC-0K36679
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FERRANTE, JOAN  Sociology: A Global Perspective
Belmont, California, U.S.A. Wadsworth Pub Co. 2007, Seventh Ed. (ISBN: 0495390917) Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - VG cond. w/light cover curl, OW as new. 565 pp. Used - As New.
USD 90.86 [Appr.: EURO 61.25 | £UK 54.5 | JP¥ 8079] Book number: BBC-0K47281
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FERRARO, GARY  Cultural Anthropology with Infortrac: An Applied Perspective
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Breton Pub Co. 1998, Third Ed. (ISBN: 0534533159) . Used textbook. Very Good in softcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Mat have highlighting/underlining to pages. 397 pp. Mult. copies.
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: BBC-0K34177
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FONER, ERIC  The Story of American Freedom
New York, NY, U.S.A. W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1998. (ISBN: 0393046656) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 422 pp. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 7.02 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 624] Book number: BBC-0K25180
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

94 titles found on 4 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005