| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 192 title(s) on 8 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Art & Letters London, Art & Letters. 1919, Vol. II No. 2 Spring 1919. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. Cover soil, wear to rear cover at spine, chip torn out at raer upper right. Edgewear. pp. 53 - 102. Fair/No DJ. USD 82.54 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 49.5 | JP¥ 7339] Book number: BBC-0K30510 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| Four Centuries of French Literature (Collection of Mrs. Henry Walters) New York, Parke-bernet Galleries Inc. 1941. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Collection catalog for sale of 1941. Covers soiled, edgewear, rips to spine top/bottm/center. Inside clean. 296 pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 28.32 [Appr.: EURO 19.25 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2518] Book number: BBC-0K21572 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| The Keepsake: A Gift for the Holidays New York, John C Riker. 1854. Authors include: Countess of Blessington, Eliza Walker; Mrs. Ponsnby; Robert Snow. 34 short stories. Very Good in heavy illustrated red hardcover w/gilt decorating. Gilt page edges. Cover shows some rubbing, light soil. Spine has been rebacked. Illus. 304 pp. USD 377.60 [Appr.: EURO 253.75 | £UK 226.5 | JP¥ 33576] Book number: BBC-0K34239 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| ABBEY, EDWARD Black Sun: A Novel New York, Simon and Schuster. 1971, First Ed.; Stated First Printing. (ISBN: 0671208969) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Name inked to FEP. Light edgewear to DJ. 159 pp. Very Good +/Very Good. USD 168.15 [Appr.: EURO 113 | £UK 101 | JP¥ 14952] Book number: BBC-0K37481 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| ADOUM, JORGE ENRIQUE Los Amores Fugaces: Memorias Imaginarias Spain, Seix Barral. 1997, 3rd Edition. (ISBN: 9978402713) Cardwraps, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. SPANISH language. 187 pp. + Indice. As New. USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K52413 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| ARIAS, ARTURO Taking Their Word Literature and the Signs of Central America Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Minnesota Pr. 2007. (ISBN: 0816648492) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As New cond. With this groundbreaking work, Arias establishes the importance of Central American literature and provides a frame for future studies of the regions culture. 299 pp. As New. USD 17.23 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1532] Book number: BBC-0K51765 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BACON, SIR FRANCIS The Tragedy of Francis Bacon Prince of England Los Angeles, Philosphers' Pres. 1940. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 96 pp. Near Fine/Good -. USD 23.01 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2046] Book number: BBC-0K26559 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BAKER, PAUL G.; LITZ, A. WALTON (EDITOR) A Reassessment of D.H. Lawrence's "Aaron's Rod" (Studies in Modern Literature, Vol. 31) Ann Arbor, MI, U.S.A. Books on Demand. (ISBN: 0835714705) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 213 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 682] Book number: BBC-0K22418 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| DE BALZAC, HONORE Pere Goriot New York, Oxford Univ. press/franklin Library. 1982. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Lynch, Albert. Quarter bound black leather & hardboards w/gilt decorations, marbelled endpapers, gilt page edges. 376 pp. As New/No DJ. USD 28.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2571] Book number: BBC-0K41097 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BECKETT, SAMUEL Erzahlungen Und Texte Um Nichts Frankfort, Bibliothek Suhrkamp. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. In German. "ERZAHLUNGEN AND TEXTS AROUND NOTHING." 168 pp.DJ edgewear, soil. Very Good/Good. USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K20723 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BLACKMORE, R. D. Lorna Doone a Romance of Exmoor Norwalk CT, Easton Press. 1971, Collecters Edition. Dark Brown Leather w/gilt, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Gilt desings to covers. Watered silk endpapers. 549 pp. As New/No DJ. USD 42.48 [Appr.: EURO 28.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3777] Book number: BBC-0K35928 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS Book of Imaginary Beings New York, E. P. Dutton & Co. 1969, Revised, Enlarged and Translated 1st Ed. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. DJ edgewear. 256 pp. Very Good/Good. USD 49.56 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4407] Book number: BBC-0K24381 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BORGES, JORGE LUIS;HURLEY, ANDREW;VIKING Collected Fictions: Jorge Luis Borges New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670849707) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Used - VG cond. Inked inscription to half-title page. 565 pp. Used - Very Good/Used- Very Good. USD 27.14 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2413] Book number: BBC-0K52755 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BOTTING, FRED Gothic Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Routledge. 1999, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 0415092191) Paperback, 8vo. Tailored specifically for students of the genre evolution through the centuries. 201 pp. Used - Very Good. USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1626] Book number: BBC-0K43554 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BRANN, EVA T.H. Homeric Moments: Clues to Delight in Reading the Odyssey and the Illiad Philadelphia, Paul Dry Books. 2002, First Edition. (ISBN: 0967967570) Illus. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW cond. 326 pp. New. USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K52670 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BREWER, REV. E. COBHAM; EDITED BY MARION HARLAND Character Sketches of Romance, Fiction and the Drama New York, Selam Hess. 1892. Quarter Bound, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 4-vol. set. Edge & corner wear all 4 vols. Spine leather completely loose on one side of Vols.1 and 2. Leather loose in on about one-half of spine, Vol. 4. Covers have some gouges, discolouring some places . Vols. 2. 3. 4 bindings are tight. Vol. 1 cover separated, with the FFEP missing; pages are still securly bound however. Many Illus. & photos. Fair/No Jacket. USD 141.60 [Appr.: EURO 95.25 | £UK 85 | JP¥ 12591] Book number: BBC-0K18691 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BRISTED, CHARLES AST The Common Place Book of Romantic Tales New York, Charles Wells. 1831. Hardcover, 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall. Consisting of original and selected pieces, by the most eminent authors. 286pp. plus 6 engravings (3 hand colored). Pages 237-8; 265-267; 275 - 286 ripped out of book. 2" piece torn out of right side pp. 259. Sold AS IS. Fair. USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0B1455b Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BRONTE, CHARLOTTE Jane Eyre New York, Oxford Univ. press/franklin Library. 1984. Hardcover, 8vo. Ill.: Liepke, Skip. Quarter bound maroon leather & hardboards w/gilt decorations, marbelled endpapers, gilt page edges. 523 pp. As New/No DJ. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: BBC-0K41096 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BROWNING, ROBERT The Ring and the Book Norwalk CT, Easton Press. 1998, Collecters Edition. Dark Blue Leather w/gilt, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Gilt cover decoration, watered silk endpapers Light "rippling" to some pages due to moisture, light wear to lower foredge gilt. Slightly cocked. 363 pp. Very Good +/No DJ. USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3935] Book number: BBC-0K36457 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BUETTNER, STEWART Bombers. B-52 New York, N.Y. New Earth Books. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0918258006) paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 166 pp. Cover has staining, sunning and light shelfwear. Good/No Jacket. USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3410] Book number: BBC-0K17457 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BURTON, SIR RICHARD The Arabian Nights Entertainments Norwalk, CT, Easton Press. 1981, Collector's Edition. Hardcover, 4to. Ill.: Arthur Szyk. Leather bound, gilt lettering, decoration to page edges, covers, spine. 674 pp. + Notes on the translation by Sir Richard Burton. Over 200 pp. As New/No DJ. USD 49.56 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 29.75 | JP¥ 4407] Book number: BBC-0K40760 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BYRON, LORD Don Juan London, Arthur L. Humphreys. 1906. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 2-volume set, red covers. Vol. 1 front cover detached but page bindings and spine cover intact. Vol. 2 cover started but binding still tight. Interiors clean. Gilt decorating to top edges.564 pp. Good +/No DJ. USD 324.50 [Appr.: EURO 218.25 | £UK 194.75 | JP¥ 28854] Book number: BBC-0K28808 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CARRUTH, WILLIAM HERBERT ED. Kansas in Literature Part Ii Prose Topeka, KS, Crane & Co. 1900. Card Wraps, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Cover edgewear, spine endwear, First page ripped across width. 150 pp. Fair to Good/No DJ. USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1154] Book number: BBC-0K30355 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CASTRONOVO, DAVID Edmund Wilson New York, Frederick Ungar Publ. Co. 1984. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG+ cond. DJ has edgewear. 205 pp. Used - Very Good +/Used - Good. USD 20.06 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1784] Book number: BBC-0K50887 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CHAPMAN Chapman's Homer Vol. 2 the Odyssey and the Lesser Homerica Princeton Univ Pr. 1967, Second Ed. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Edited, with Introductions, Textual notes, Commentaries and Glossaries by Allardyce Nicoll. Used - As new cond. DJ has light edgewear. 654 pp. / /. Used - As New/Used- Very Good. USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3148] Book number: BBC-0K47739 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005