next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Japan

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 65 title(s) on 3 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Art Treasures from Japan
San Francisco CA, M. H. De Young Memorial Museum. 1951. BW Illus. Very Good cond. in card wraps. Light cover edgewear. Inside clean. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall 156 pp.
USD 17.64 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: BBC-0K35483
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Friends of Far Eastern Art Exhibition of Japanese Art
California, Mills College. 1936. Heavy Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 77 pp text; 48 pp. BW plates. Some cover soil, OW VG. Inside clean. Good+/No DJ.
USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 24 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3148] Book number: BBC-0K32958
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Hokkaido Its Face and Heart
Japan. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Post WWII publication with BW photos, Japanese and English text. Cover soil, spine top bumped. Good/No DJ.
USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1889] Book number: BBC-0K29211
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ADACHI, B.; LEACH, B.; FOREMAN; PECCINOTTI  The Living Treasures of Japan
Tokyo, Kodansha International. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 087011204x) Hard Cover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - As new cond. DJ has edgewear. Color Ilus. 67 pp. Used - As New/Used -Acceptable.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K52125
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

SOCIETY OF FRIENDS OF EASTERN ART  Index of Japanese Painters
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Tuttle Publishing. 1958. (ISBN: 0804802629) Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. A few pencilled margin notes to pages. 160 pp. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 9.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 866] Book number: BBC-0K36743
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MUSEUM OF ART, WASH. STATE UNIV.  Swords of the Samurai Japanese Arms and Armor from Northwest Collections
Pullman, WA, U.S.A. Museum of Art, Wash. State Univ. 1981, Revised Ed. (ISBN: 0938620002) Paperback, 8vo. BW Illus, Catalog for exhibitions held in Washington 1984-1985. Light cover edgewear. 67 pp. Used - Good/No DJ.
USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1521] Book number: BBC-0K42977
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BERGER, DONALD P., ED.  Folk Songs of Japan
New York, Oak Publications. 1972, First Edition. (ISBN: 0825601320) Illus. Card Wraps, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. BW Illus. Musical score and words. Front cover corner has crease, OW VG. 152 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 24.78 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 2203] Book number: BBC-0K37677
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOWNAS, GEOFFREY  Japanese Rainmaking and Other Folk Practices
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1963, Stated First Ed. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ill.: Pauline Brown. Used - Good+ cond. Light covewr soil. DJ light soil & front flap clipped. 176 pp. Very Good +/Used - Good.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K49906
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CHANDLER, BILLIE T.  Crafts and Trades of Japan, with Doll-and-Flower Arrangements
Rutland VT, Charles E.tuttle Co. 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. As new cond. Color Illus. 57 pp. As New.
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 839] Book number: BBC-0K35159-AA
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

DORE, R.P.  Education in Tokogawa Japan
Berkeley, University of California Press. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - Good cond. A few scattered ink notations to margins, OW clean. 346 pp. Used - Good.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K49907
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HAJEK-FORMAN  Japanese Woodcuts Early Periods
London, Spring Books. Paperback with dust jacket, 4to. Punched four-hole with silk cord binding. BW 50 Color plates plus other Illus. 145 pp. Hard case has Japanese letters to front cover. Case is held closed by small ivory pieces through solk loops. Vwery nice book and case. As New/Very Good.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: BBC-0K38544
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FUKUTAKI, TADASHI  Asian Rural Society China, India, Japan
Tokyo, University of Tokyo Press. 1967. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. DJ has light edgewear. 207 pp. j. As New/Used- Very Good.
USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K50888
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FUNABASHI, YOICHI; INSTITUTE FOR INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS  Asia Pacific Fusion: Japan's Role in Apec
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A. Inst for Intl Economics. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0881322245) . Very Good in softcover, insdie clean; light cover edgewear, rubbing. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. 284 pp. Mult. copies.
USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 1023] Book number: BBC-0K34188
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

GUNSAULUS, HELEN C.  Japanese Collections
Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History. 1922. Staple Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ex-Univ. library. May have name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, bottom of spine #'s, or inked names(s) to covers, card pocket & labels. Paper covers heavy edgewear, interior pages fine. Illus. 19 pp. Fair/No Jacket.
USD 9.38 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 834] Book number: BBC-0K19384
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HARARI, EHUD  The Politics of Labor Legislation in Japan
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Univ of California Pr. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520022645) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG+ cond. 221 pp. Used - Very Good +/Used- Very Good.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K49908
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HELLER, LISA; ED.  Proceedings of the International Clay Conference 1969 Vol. 1
Jerusalem, Israel Ubiversities Press. 1969. Hardcover, 8vo. BW Illus. Light corner bumps to covers, Spine cover loose at front gutter, bottom 4/5ths. Repaired with tape. OW Good condition. Name inked to FFEP. 935 pp. Oversize/weight. Used - Good/No DJ.
USD 112.10 [Appr.: EURO 75.5 | £UK 67.25 | JP¥ 9968] Book number: BBC-0K41406
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HELLER, LISA; ED.  Proceedings of the International Clay Conference 1969 Vol. 2
Jerusalem, Israel Ubiversities Press. 1970. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. Proceedings held in Tokyo, Japan Sept. 5-10, 1969. DJ edgewear, name stamp to one copy front cover & FFEP; OW Near Fine condition. Mult. copies. 246 pp.. Very Good/Good.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: BBC-0K41408
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HENDERSON, DAN FENNO  Concilitation and Japanese Law Tokugawa and Modern Vol. I
Seattle WA, Univ. Of Washington Press. 1965. Hardcover, 8vo. 181 pp. Used - Very Good/Used- Very Good.
USD 19.47 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1731] Book number: BBC-0K40083
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HORI, ICHIRO  Folk Religion in Japan Continuity and Change
Chicago, University of Chicago Press. 1969, 2nd Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Edited by J.M. Kitagawa; Miller, A.L. Used - As New cond. DJ has some edgewear, small chips to top back. 278 pp. Used - As New/Used - Good.
USD 5.90 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 525] Book number: BBC-0K49909
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

INAKOSHI, KOHICHI  Ishikawa Splendid
Ishikawa Japan, Ishikawa Prefectural Government. 1984. Pictorial Paper, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Beautiful color photograps. 187 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket.
USD 21.83 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1941] Book number: BBC-0K22060
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

IWAO, S.; FUJII, N.  The Clays of Japan
Geological Survey of Japan. 1969. Paperback, 4to. BW Illus. foldout diagrams. Light cover edgewear, crease down middle of front cover. Heavy card wraps. 209 pp. Used - Good/No DJ.
USD 52.51 [Appr.: EURO 35.5 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 4669] Book number: BBC-0K41405
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

JACKSON, ANNA  Japanese Country Textiles
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns. 1997. (ISBN: 0834803968) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. New. Color Illus. 128 pp.//. New/New.
USD 79.06 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 47.5 | JP¥ 7030] Book number: BBC-0K50242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

JONES, F.C.  Hokkaido Its Present State of Development and Future Prospects
London, Oxford Univ Pr. 1958, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. USed - As new cond. DJ VG cond. 146 pp. Used - As New/Used- Very Good.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.75 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5246] Book number: BBC-0K49912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KAJIMA, MORINOSUKE  A Brief Diplomatic History of Modern Japan
Rutland VT, Charles E. Tuttle Co. 1965, Stated First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. 215 pp. As New/As New.
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: BBC-0K49913
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KASAI, SHIGEO  Hachijo Isle of Exile
New York, Weatherhill. 1973, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ill.: Isune Sugimura. As new cond. over 100 photos. Exiting story of the exiles to this island off Japan's coast during time 1606 - 1881. 167 pp. As New/As New.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K49922
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

65 titles found on 3 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005