next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Gardening/Landscaping

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 46 title(s) on 2 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Gardening Handbook: Singapore and Malaysia: The Basic Problems
Singapore, Asia Pacific Press. 1972. Heavy Paper Pictorials, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. 95 pp. Mult. copies. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 7.67 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 682] Book number: BBC-0K23365
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Secrets of Success in Pruning
Oakville, CT, Seymour Smith & Son, Inc. 1935, 3rd Printing. Card Wraps, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Illus. 39 pp. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 12.98 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 1154] Book number: BBC-0K30614
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

AIKEN, GEORGE D.  Pioneering with Wild Flowers
New York, Stephen Daye Press. 1946, 3rd Printing. Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 131 pp. Very Good/Good -.
USD 10.56 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 939] Book number: BBC-0K30383
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ARMITAGE, ALLAN M.  Specialty Cut Flowers
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Varsity Pr Inc. 1993, First Ed. (ISBN: 0881922250) Hardcover, 8vo. The Production of Annuals, Perennials, Bulbs, and Woody Plants for Fresh and Dried Cut Flowers. Color Illus. 372 pp. Used - As New/Used- Very Good.
USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1889] Book number: BBC-0K40685
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BENDER, RICHARD W.  Herbal Bonsai: Practicing the Art with Fast-Growing Herbs [Signed]
Mechanicsburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Stackpole Books. 1996, First Ed. (ISBN: 0811727882) Illus. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Color/BW Illus. 100 pp. Near Fine/No DJ. Signed by Author.
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: BBC-0K36912
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CARPENTER, J. D.; ED.  Handbook of Landscape Architectural Construction
Landscape Architecturte Foundation. 1976. Hard Cover, 4to. Some cover soil, top right corner of FFEP torn off. OW VG cond. 772 pp. Oversize/weight. Used - Good.
USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3410] Book number: BBC-0K45252
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CAVE, PHILIP  Creating Japanese Gardens
North Clarendon, Vermont, U.S.A. Tuttle Pub. 1996, First Paper Edition. (ISBN: 0804831009) Paperback, 4to. Color/BW Illus of classic gardens. Like new cond. 176 pp. Used - Like New.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K45560
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COCHRANE, VINCENT W.  Physiology of Fungi
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1958. Very Good in hardcover. PON inked to endpaper, OW Near Fine. 524 pp.
USD 15.93 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1416] Book number: BBC-0K32794
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

COOKE, R. C.  Fungi, Man, and His Environment
London, Longman. 1977, First Edition. (ISBN: 0582460344) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library, 144 pages. Some soiling to front and back covers. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 26.55 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2361] Book number: BBC-0K16701
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CULLEN, JAMES; ED.  Handbook of North European Garden Plants: With Keys to Families and Genera
West Nyack, New York, U.S.A. Cambridge Univ Pr. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 052100411x) Paper Wraps, 8vo. Light cover edgewear, OW As New. 640 pp. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 67.26 [Appr.: EURO 45.25 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5981] Book number: BBC-0K41556
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

DOUGLAS, JAMES SHOLTO  Advanced Guide to Hydroponics [Soilless Cultivation]
London, Pelham Books. 1976, First Ed. 4th Pr 1982. (ISBN: 0720708303) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo. BW Illus 333 pp. Very Good/Good.
USD 23.01 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2046] Book number: BBC-0K42554
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

EGAN, W. C.  Making a Garden of Perennials
New York, Mcbride, Nast & Co. 1912. Hardcover with dust jacket, 16mo - over 53/4" - 63/4" tall. Illus. DJ edgewear, rips, soiled. PON stamp to front & rear endpapers.52 pp. Good/Fair.
USD 28.26 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2513] Book number: BBC-0K28481
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ELLIOT, GWEN  Fun with Australian Plants
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Intl Specialized Book Service Inc. 1987, Revised Ed. (ISBN: 0908090374) Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - VG+ cond. Color/BW Illus. 184 pp. Used - Very Good +.
USD 32.45 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2885] Book number: BBC-0K51563
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FITZGIBBON, AGNES  Canadian Wild Flowers
Toronto, Coles Publ. Co. 1972, Reorint of 1868 Version. Heavy Card Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Outstanding color lithographs of flowers. 86 pp. Near Fine/In Cardboard Slipcase.
USD 23.54 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2093] Book number: BBC-0K37286
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FRANCK, GERTRUD  Companion Planting: Successful Gardening the Organic Way
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1988. (ISBN: 0722506945) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. BW Illus. 128 pp. Used good cond. Cover edgewear, small creases. Back cover has some scraped ares, but its intact. Used - Good.
USD 108.56 [Appr.: EURO 73 | £UK 65.25 | JP¥ 9653] Book number: BBC-0K46421
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

IINES, MIRANDA; PERRY, CLAY  Medieval Flowers the History of Medieval Flowers and How to Grow Them Today
Kyle Cathie Ltd. 2002, First Paper Edition. (ISBN: 9781856268134) Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - Good+ cond. Cover corner creases. Color Illus. 160 pp. Used - Good+.
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: BBC-0K50811
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CITIES OF ITAMI, JAPAN & HASSELT, NETHERLANDS  Een Japanse Tuin Te Hasselt
Hasselt, Netherlands, Stadsbestuur. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. "A Japanese Garden" Color Illus. Dutch text throughout except for Summary paragraphs at end of each chapter in English. 115 pp. As New.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K51581
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

JACOBS, DON L.;JACOBS, ROB L.  Trilliums in Woodland and Garden American Treasures
Decatur, Georgia, U.S.A. Eco Gardens. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 0965835308) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. As new cond. Color illustrations. 152 pp. As New/As New.
USD 32.45 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2885] Book number: BBC-0K49099
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KELWAY, CHRISTINE  Gardening on Sand
London, W.h. & L. COLLINGRIDGE LTD. 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - Good cond. Name stamp to FFEP. DJ priceclipped. BW Illus. 144 pp. Used - Good/Used - Good.
USD 17.11 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1521] Book number: BBC-0K51572
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KRASSNER, PAUL; EDITOR  Magic Mushrooms and Other Highs: From Toad Slime to Ecstasy
Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Pr. 2004, First Ed. (ISBN: 1580085814) . Near Fine in softcover, clean inside; remainder mark to bottom edge, OW Fine. 8v0. Mult. copies 227 pp. / /.
USD 9.56 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 850] Book number: BBC-0K33472
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KRUCKEBERG, ARTHUR R.  Gardening with Native Plants of the Pacific Northwest : An Illustrated Guide
Seattle, WA, University of Washington Press. 1992, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0295968532) paperback, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Cover has some creasing. 252 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1889] Book number: BBC-0K16909
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

LASCELLE, MICHAEL; ED.  A Place in the Rain: Designing the West Coast Garden Advice from over 40 Experts
North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada, Whitecap Books Ltd. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1552855198) Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Color/BW Illus. Used - As new cond. Very slight cover edgewear. 222 pp. Used - As New.
USD 15.34 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1364] Book number: BBC-0K49139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

LIANG, AMY  The Living Art of Bonsai: Principles & Techniques of Cultivation & Propagation
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc. 1995. (ISBN: 0806987812) Pictorial Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Color Ilus. 288 pp. Mult. copies. Very Good +/No DJ.
USD 14.46 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1286] Book number: BBC-0K24979
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MALONEY, BETTY; WALKER, JEAN  Designing Australian Bush Gardens
London, Horwitz Publications. 1966, First Edition. Card Wraps, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Illus. 128 pp. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 15.28 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1359] Book number: BBC-0K30652
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MATTERN, VICKI; ED.  Gardener to Gardener Seed-Starting Primer and Almanac : Hundreds of Great Ideas, Tips, and Techniques from the Organic Gardening Readers!
Rodale Press. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0875968848) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. As new cond. Illus. 230 pp. As New.
USD 73.40 [Appr.: EURO 49.5 | £UK 44 | JP¥ 6527] Book number: BBC-0K49778
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

46 titles found on 2 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005