| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 41 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Furigana Japanes Dictionary Tokyo, Kodansha. 1999, First Ed 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 7770024800) Hardcover with dust jacket, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. DJ edgewer; reaminder marks to bottom edges. 717 pp. Near Fine/Good -. USD 35.40 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 3124] Book number: BBC-0K29400 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| Kodansha's Essential Kanji Dictionary : A Compact Character Dictionary for Students and Professionals Tokyo, Japan & Palo Alto, CA, Kodansha International. 2002. (ISBN: 4770028911) Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. 894 pp. Very Good/Very Good. USD 25.96 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2291] Book number: BBC-0K27436 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| Rand Mcnally World Atlas New York, Rand McNally & Co. 1931, Reader's Ed. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Cover soil & sains, edgewear, corner bumps, spine discoloured (black). 304 pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: BBC-0K18980 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| The Standard Library Cyclopedia of Political, Constitutional, Statistical, and Forensic Knowlege (Four Volumes) Covent Garden, W.C. Henry G. Bohn. 1853. Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. 4 volume set. To all volumes: Corners bumped and worn. Ends of spine worn. Covers rubbed w/some staining and soiling. Pages clean. Owner's name on inside of front cover. Fair/No Jacket. USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: BBC-0K16594 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| Webster's Encyclopedic Dictionary of the English Language Danbury, CT, Lexicon Publs. 1993, Deluxe Ed. (ISBN: 0717245764) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Upper right corner front cover worn through, OW VG+. Gilt edges. 1149 pp. + Encyclopedic Supplements at rear - approx. 200 pp. Illus./ /. Good +/No DJ. USD 32.98 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2911] Book number: BBC-0K26247 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| Webster's International Dictionary Springfield, MA, U.S.A. Merriam-Webster, Incorporated. 9999, Third New Int'l Edition. (ISBN: 0877791015) Hardcover, Oversize/weight. 2662 pp. w/edge index. Near Fine/No DJ. USD 76.70 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 6769] Book number: BBC-0K28286 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| ANNANDALE, CHARLES; ED. Modern Cyclopedia London, Gresham Publ. 8-Vol. Set. Quarter Bound, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 8-volume set. Illus. Light corner wear, OW Very good. Good +/No DJ. USD 466.10 [Appr.: EURO 311 | £UK 280.25 | JP¥ 41137] Book number: BBC-0K29893 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BULAS, K.; THOMAS, L.; WHITFIE3LD, F. Polish-English Dictionary Vol. Ii New York, Kosciuszko Foundation. 1989, 11th Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG cond. 772 pp. Oversize/weight. Used - Very Good. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K49160 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BULAS, K.; THOMAS, L.; WHITFIELD, F. Polish-English Dictionary Vol. I New York, Kosciuszko Foundation. 1989, 12th Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG cond. 772 pp. Oversize/weight. 1037 pp. Used - Very Good. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K49161 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BURN, ROBERT COTT Self-Aid Cyclopaedia, for Self-Taught Students London, Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd. 1882. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Approx. 400 pps. Includes Illustraed Drawing Books for Art Architecture, Engineering, Mechanical , etc. Illus. by nearly 1000 Illus. Front cover started, spine cover loose from binding, but all pages closely bound. Good/No DJ. USD 76.70 [Appr.: EURO 51.25 | £UK 46.25 | JP¥ 6769] Book number: BBC-0K29055 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, JOHN D. Young Folks' Cyclopaedia of Common Things New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1886. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. Ex-library w/markings, labels . Interior clean. Cover edge & corner wear, spine ends wear. Front cover cracked at spine but binding is tight. 690 pp. Good/No DJ. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K30411 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, JOHN D. Young Folks' Cyclopaedia of Persons and Places New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1886, Fourth Ed. Revised. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. Ex-library w/markings, labels . Interior clean. Cover edge & corner wear, spine ends wear. Front cover cracked at spine but binding is tight. 2" hole to center of FFEP. 936 pp. Good/No DJ. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K30407 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CHAMPLIN, JOHN D. Young Folks' Cyclopaedia of Common Things New York, Henry Holt & Co. 1886. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. Ex-library w/markings, labels . Interior clean. Cover edge & corner wear, spine ends wear. Front cover cracked at spine but binding is tight. 699 pp. Good/No DJ. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K30406-A Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| COX, C.H.; MAGGS, A.J. Exercises on Ordnance Maps London, G. Bell & Sons, Ltfd. 1955, Reprint & Update of 1953 Ed. Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - Good cond. Cover soil, edgewear. Ex-lib with markings and card pocket. 32 pp. Used - Good. USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: BBC-0K51214 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| WHITNEY, WILLIAM D.; ET AL, EDS.. The Century Dictionary and Cyclopedia 10 Vols. New York, The Century Co. 1897. Quarter Bound, 4to. The first 8 vols. are: An Encyclopedic Lexicon of the English Language (Illus.). Vol. 9 is Proper Names. Vol 10 is an Atlas. There are also 2-vols of New information from later years through 1910. All vols. in very good condition, some slight edgewear, cover soil, some light fading to middle of covers (slight). Vol. IX has a very small chip out of lower spine. Vols. III, IV, V, Vi, X have some rubbing marks to spine. Oversize/weight. Very Good/No DJ. USD 472.00 [Appr.: EURO 315 | £UK 283.75 | JP¥ 41658] Book number: BBC-0K39764 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| SMITH, A. D.; ED. ET AL Oxford Dictionary of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 2003, 4th Printing. (ISBN: 0198506732) Hardcover, 4to. 696 pp. + Apps. oversize/weight. As New/No DJ. USD 26.55 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2343] Book number: BBC-0K38751 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| KODANSHA INTERNATIONAL STAFF (EDITOR) Elementary Kanji Dictionary Tokyo, Japan, Kodansha International. 2001. (ISBN: 4770027524) Paperback with dust jacket, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. 542 pp. Diagional 3" cuts to last 10 - 12 pp. Remainder marks to bottom edges. Mult. Copies. Very Good/Good. USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1875] Book number: BBC-0K29113 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| VALDE, G.; ET AL Union County, Oregon Resorce Atlas Natural Human Economic Public Corvallis OR, Extension SVC. oREGON sTATE uNIV. 1973, First Edition. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - VG cond. Facts, figures on Union County, OR. 74 pp. Used - Very Good. USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2083] Book number: BBC-0K47246 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| IRISH NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR GEOGRAPHY Atlas of Ireland Dublin, Royal Irish Academy. 1979. (ISBN: 0901714135) Hardcover, 16.5" H x 13" W. Superb atlas with 97 pp. maps; 2 pp. notes, 1 page Irish place names, and an Index. Covers Irelands population, education, industry, etc. in large easy to read pictorial graph type maps with loads of information. Oversize/weight. 104 pp. Used - As New/No DJ. USD 94.40 [Appr.: EURO 63 | £UK 56.75 | JP¥ 8332] Book number: BBC-0K40380 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| TIMES BOOK GROUP Times Atlas of the World: Comprehensive Edition Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Times Books. 1999, Tenth Comprehensive Edition. (ISBN: 081293265x) Hardcover, 18" H x 12.25"W x 1.75" Thick. As new cond in DJ and slipcase. Color Maps. 220 pp. This is a HUGE book Will require extra shipping charges. No Overseas shipment. As New/In Cardboard Slipcase. USD 75.76 [Appr.: EURO 50.75 | £UK 45.75 | JP¥ 6686] Book number: BBC-0K51186 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HARRIS, W. T.; ALLEN, F. S. EDS. Webster's New International Dictionary of the English Language Springfied, MA, G & C Merriam Co. 1922. Flexible Boards, Folio - 12" to 15" Tall. 2620 pp. Indexed. Corners bumped and ragged, edgewear, cover fading & rubbing. Musty smell, OW Good. Good/No Jacket. USD 49.56 [Appr.: EURO 33.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4374] Book number: BBC-0K18450 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HIROSE, MASAYOSHI; SHOJI, KAKUKO Effective Japanese Usage Dictionary Tokyo, Japan, Kodansha International. 2001. (ISBN: 4770028504) Paperback, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Mlt. copies. Remainder marks to bottom edges. 753 pp. Very Good/Very Clean. USD 29.44 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2598] Book number: BBC-0K29114 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HUNTER, ROBERT EDITOR Encyclopaedic Dictionary 4-Vols. Philadelphia, Syndicate Publ. Co. 1894. Leather, Oversize/weight. Covers rubbed, corner wear, Lt. edgewear. Good/No DJ. USD 146.91 [Appr.: EURO 98 | £UK 88.5 | JP¥ 12966] Book number: BBC-0K28104 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| KONDRATOFF, L. N. Russian-English Polytechnical Dictionary London, Flegon Press. Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Russian to English only. Light corner and edgewear to covers. Bump to covers at top right. 346 pp. Good/No DJ. USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: BBC-0K28782 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| LACY, NORRIS J. ED. Arthurian Encyclopedia Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Garland Pub. 1986. (ISBN: 0824087453) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to. Here is a reliable, authoritative reference worhty of this grand legend, comprehensive yet both easy and enjoyable to read. Contains over 650 entries by 94 scholars from around the world. 649 pp. Oversize/weight. As New/Very Good. USD 56.05 [Appr.: EURO 37.5 | £UK 33.75 | JP¥ 4947] Book number: BBC-0K38989 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005