The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Clothing/Costume

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 20 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 20
DE BAILLIE, KATRINE  Medieval Costume
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U.S.A. Raymonds Quiet Pr. 1980, First Ed. 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0943228018) Illus. Card Wraps, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Cover soil. light edgewear. Inside clean. Good/No DJ.
USD 9.44 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 839] Book number: BBC-0K37091
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

CRAWFORD, CONNIE  Bonfit: Fashion Sewing Instructions
Los Angeles, Bonfit America Inc.. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. 104 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K16477
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FLYNN, DORRIS  Costumes of India
Calcutta, Oxford & Ibh Publ. Co. 1971, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to. Color/BW Illus. Ex-lib w/usual markings, labels, but VG overall cond. 98 pp. + Glossary. Oversize. Used - Very Good.
USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K45986
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FUNG, MARTIN  Bonfit: Fashion Concepts and Designs
Los Angeles, Bonfit America Inc.. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. 131 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K16476
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

WORSLEY-GOUGH, BARBARA  Fashions in London
London, Allan Wingate. 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. BW Illus. Used - VG cond. DJ edgewear, small chip out of top edge front cover. 118 pp. Used - Very Good/Used - Good.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1049] Book number: BBC-0K49490
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HARRIS, JENNIFER; ED.  Textiles 5,000 Years: An International History and Illustrated Survey
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0810938758) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. As new cond. Color Illus 320 pp. As New/Very Good.
USD 67.85 [Appr.: EURO 45.75 | £UK 40.75 | JP¥ 6033] Book number: BBC-0K52707
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

JONES, TERRY  Fashion Now 2
Köln, Taschen. 2005. (ISBN: 3822842419) Paperback, 4to. A compendium of all the big name designers, (160) models, fashion somebodies around the world. Both text and color photograps. 640 pp. Oversize/weight. Used - Like New.
USD 23.01 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2046] Book number: BBC-0K45583
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

KADOLPH, SARA J.  Quality Assurance for Textiles and Apparel
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fairchild Books. 1998. (ISBN: 1563671441) Hardcover, 4to. BW Illus. 581 pp. Mult. copies. Used - As New/No DJ.
USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3410] Book number: BBC-0K41818
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

LERMAN, STANLEY  Bonfit: Patterner Instructions Chapter 4
Los Angeles, Bonfit America Inc.. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Bodice and advanced bodice patterner. 175 pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K16474
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

LERMAN, STANLEY  Bonfit: Patterner Instructions; Chapters 1, 2,3,5,6,7,8
Los Angeles, Bonfit America Inc.. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Skirt patterner, waistline treatments, pockets, maternity wear, knitwear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1574] Book number: BBC-0K16475
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

LISTER, MARGOT  Costumes of Everyday Life: An Illustrated History of Working Clothes from 900-1910
Barrie and Jenkins. 1977, 3rd Printing. (ISBN: 021465348x) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. BW illus. Used - VG w/small rubbed spot to top of front cover. DJ has light edgewear. 178 pp. Used - As New/Used- Very Good.
USD 44.25 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 26.75 | JP¥ 3935] Book number: BBC-0K47242
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MAILAND, HAROLD F.  Consideration for the Care of Textiles and Costumes a Handbook for the Non-Specialist
Indianapolis, Indianapolis Museum of Art. 1980, 3rd Revised Printing. Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. 24 pp. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2623] Book number: BBC-0K28139
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MCCHRISTIAN, DOUGLASS C.  The U.S. Army in the West, 1870-1880: Uniforms, Weapons, and Equipment
Norman, University of Oklahoma Press. 1995. Comb-bound 4to, PHOTOCOPY Very Good condition. Biblio, 303 pp.
USD 22.36 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1988] Book number: BBC-0K29316
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

MORRIS, WALTER F.  A Millennium of Weaving in Chiapas
Mexico, Gobierno Del Estado De Chiapas. 1984. Pictorial Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Color & BW Illus. 56 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 997] Book number: BBC-0K30711
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ORDONEZ, D.; PANCAKE, C. M.  The Costumes of Rural Guatemala
Guatemala, Museo Ixchel Del Traje Indigena. 1976. Paperback, 8vo. BW Illus. of typical clothing, decorations of Guatemala natives. Text in English. 26 pp. Mult. copies. As New/No DJ.
USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: BBC-0K39819
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

QUILLERIET, ANNE-LAURE  Leather Book
New York, New York, U.S.A. Editions Assouline. 2004. (ISBN: 284323512x) . Anthology of leather chronicles the history and transformation of leather. Color/BW Ills. Fine cond. in flexible covers, still in shrinkwrap. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. 400 pp. New in Shrinkwrap.
USD 10.32 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 918] Book number: BBC-0K34989
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

RITCHIE, BERRY  Touch of Class, a: Story of Austin Reed
London, United Kingdom, James & James (Publishers) Ltd. 1990. (ISBN: 0907383025) . Clothing Excellence from Britian. Color/BW Illus. Near Fine cond. in hardcover. DJ Very Good, light edgewear. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. 144 pp.
USD 16.82 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1496] Book number: BBC-0K35701
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ROEDIGER, VIRGINIA MORE  Ceremonial Costumes of the Pueblo Indians
Berkeley, Univ. Of Calif Press. 1941, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. "Their Evolution, Fabrication, and Significance in the Prayer Drama." Color Illus. DJ edgewear, rips, chips and soil. PON Small inscription to FFEP. Msall booksellers label to FEP at bottom. 51 pp. Very Good/Fair to Good.
USD 218.30 [Appr.: EURO 146.75 | £UK 131 | JP¥ 19411] Book number: BBC-0K27535
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ROUSSELOT, L.  L'armee Francaise Ses Uniforms Son Armement Son Equipment
Spadem. 1979. Hard Cover with dust jacket, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. NOTE: 1979 1er Empire. 43 card plates with color illustrations and separate 4-page text descriptions of the illustrations on the plate. I description in English, 1 in French. The plates are loose inside 2 hardcover folders, which are , in turn, inside hardcover holders. Planches (Boards) included are Nos. 41, 44,45, 46, 47, 48, 52, 53, 54, 55, 57, 58, 60, 62, 65, 66, 69, 70, 71, 74, 75, 76. Also, No. 1, 2, 3, 5, 7, 9, 11, 13, 15, 17, 20, 22, 23, 25, 28, 30, 31, 32, 33, 36, 37, 40. Each Planche covers a specifc group such as Hussards, Lancers, Imperiale Dragons, Mounted Grenadiers, etc. Very Good/Very Good.
USD 383.50 [Appr.: EURO 257.75 | £UK 230 | JP¥ 34100] Book number: BBC-0K43697
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

GEOFFROY-SCHNEITHER, BERENICE  Geishas
New York, New York, U.S.A. Editions Assouline. 2003. (ISBN: 2843234239) . Nice color prints of costumes. Fine cond. in hardcover, DJ Near Fine cond. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. 79 pp.
USD 9.74 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 866] Book number: BBC-0K34987
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

20 titles found
   
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005