next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Botany

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 226 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  Abstracts Botanical Society of America 1982
Bloomington, IN, BOTANICAL SOCIETY OF AMERICA. 1982. Paperback, 4to. Abstracts of papers presented at the Anual Meeting of the Botanical Society & Affiliated Societies at Penn State Univ. 8-12 August, 1982 117 pp. + Author index. Used - Very Good/No DJ.
USD 10.03 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 885] Book number: BBC-0K40228
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Diagnosing Injury to Eastern Forest Trees: A Manual for Identifying Damage Caused By Air Pollution, Pathogens, Insects, and Abiotic Stresses
Wash DC, USDA, Forest Service. Color Ilus. Near Fine in illus. card wraps. 122 pp. 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall.
USD 23.54 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2078] Book number: BBC-0K34627
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Proceedings of the United States National Museum
Washington D. C. GPO. 1921, Vol. 57, No. 4. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Subjects covered: Holartic Tribes of the Ichneumon-flies; Eocene Insects; Larvae of North American Beetles; A New Chinese Isopod; The Cumberland Falls, Whitley Cty, Kentucky, etc. 689 pp. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1562] Book number: BBC-0K18741
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  The Wildflowers of Canada
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, Lee Valley Tools, Limited. 2001, Reprint of Earlier Editions, Abridged. (ISBN: 1894572467) Paperback, 8vo. The original Wildflowers of Canada was printed as a compilation of a weekly series of 18 installments. This led to much duplication of front and back pages, introductory comments, etc. When the Montral Star published the complete series as a book, all duplications were included. These have been removed. Otherwise, it contains all that existed in the original. Small crease to lower corner front cover, light cover edgewear. 288 color plates. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 26.26 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 2318] Book number: BBC-0K39445
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

HITCHCOCK, LEO C.; CRONQUIST, A.; ET AL  Vascular Plants of the Pacific Northwest, Part 3
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr. 1961, 6th Printing 1994. (ISBN: 0295739851) Hardcover, 4to. Part 3: SAXIFRAGACEAE TO ERICACEAE. BW Illus. 614 pp. Oversize/weight. Like New/No DJ.
USD 54.87 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: BBC-0K42854
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ABELES, FREDERICK B.  Ethylene in Plant Biology, 1973
New York, Academic Press, Incorporated. 1973. (ISBN: 0120414503) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library, 302 pages. Nice clean copy. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 27.14 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2395] Book number: BBC-0K16187
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ADAMS, DENNIS; MAGNUS, K,; SEAFORTH, C.  Poisonous Plants in Jamaica
Dept. Of Extra-Mural Studies, Univ. Of the West Indies. 1963. Paperback, 12mo - 6 3/4" - 7 3/4". A Brief Review of Jamaican Plants which Contain Known Poisons Used VG cond. Small name stamp to cover. Used - Very Good.
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2604] Book number: BBC-0K48290
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ADDICOTT, FREDERICK T.  Abscission
Manchester, New Hampshire, U.S.A. Olympic Marketing Corp. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0520042883) Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ill.: Alice B. Addicot. Used - VG+ cond. Name inked to FFEP. DJ edgewear, crease. 369 pp. Used - Very Good +/Used - Good.
USD 9.09 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 802] Book number: BBC-0K48110
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

AINSWORTH, G. C.; SUSSMAN, A. S.; EDS.  The Fungi an Advanced Treatise Vol. Ii the Fungal Organism
New York, Academic Pr. 1966. Hardcover, 8vo. Light cover edge & corner wear, names inked to FFEP. 805 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1250] Book number: BBC-0K38531
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ANDREAS, BARBARA  Ohio Endangered and Threatened Vascular Plants: Abstracts of State-Listed Taxa
Columbus, Ohio, U.S.A. Ohio Dept of Natural Resources. 1984. (ISBN: 0931079004) Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Name stamps to all edges, OW Fine. 635 pp. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 33.04 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2916] Book number: BBC-0K31383
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BACKER, C. A.  Schoolflora Voor Java
Weltevreden, Java, N.V. Boekh. Visser & Co. 1911. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Dutch language. Fair cond. Cover wear, soil, water marks, scrapes to spine cover. Tape repair to spine gutter inside front cover. Some marks to pages - a few, OW okay. BW Illus. 676 pp. Used - Fair.
USD 42.48 [Appr.: EURO 28.5 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3749] Book number: BBC-0K47458
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BADENHUIZEN, N. P.  The Biogenisis of Starch Granules in Higher Plants
New York, Appleton-century-crofts. 1969. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library, 121 pages. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BBC-0K16338
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BAMBER, C. J.  Plants of the Punjab; a Descriptive Key to the Flora of the Punjab, North-West Frontier Province and Kashmir
Punjab, Labore. 1916, First Ed. Hardcover, 4to. 652 pages plus and index. Green cloth boards. Edgewear and bumping. Spine faded with a few closed tears. Pages are clean and tight. Some foxing. Great condition for its age. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 35.5 | JP¥ 5207] Book number: BBC-0K21437
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BEEVERS, HARRY  Respiratory Metabolism in Plants
Evanston IL, Row-peterson Biological Monografs. 1961. Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - Good cond. Light cover crease. 232 pp. / /. Used - Good.
USD 7.08 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 625] Book number: BBC-0K50323
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BELL, E.A.; CHARTWOOD, B.V.; EDS.  Encyclopedia of Plant Physiology
Berlin, Springer-verlag. 1980, First Ed. (ISBN: 354009461x) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - As new cond. 674 pp. Oversize/weight. Used - As New.
USD 24.54 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2166] Book number: BBC-0K47344
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BELLROSE, FRANK C.  Duck Food Plants of the Illinois River Valley
Urbana IL, Department of Registration and Education, State of Illinois. 1941, Vol. 21, Art. 8; August 1941. Very Good in card wraps, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Pages clean/unmarked. pp. 237-280.
USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1036] Book number: BBC-0K34049
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BERNIER, GEORGES  Physiology of Flowering Vol. I
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. CRC Pr I Llc. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849357098) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - As new cond. excelt for name inked to FFEP. 149 pp. Used - As New.
USD 54.04 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.5 | JP¥ 4769] Book number: BBC-0K47175
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BERNIER, GEORGES  The Physiology of Flowering Vol. Ii
Florence, Kentucky, U.S.A. CRC Pr I Llc. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0849357103) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - As new cond. excelt for name inked to FFEP. 231 pp. Used - As New.
USD 48.08 [Appr.: EURO 32.25 | £UK 29 | JP¥ 4243] Book number: BBC-0K47176
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BERNTSEN, C.M.  Relative Low Temerature Tolerance of Lodgepole and Ponderosa Pine Seedlings
Corvallis, OR, Author. 1967. Paperback, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Good cond. Light cover edgewear, rip to spine at top. "Athesis submitted to Oregon State Univ. in partial fullfllment for the rquirements for the degree of Doctor of Philosophy." 157 pp. / /. Used - Good.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2083] Book number: BBC-0K50324
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BEVER, DALE N  Northwest Conifers: A Photographic Key
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Binford & Mort Pub. 1981, First Edition. (ISBN: 0832303909) Card Wraps, 4to. Color Illus. Front cover lower corner crease, OW VG+. 102 pp. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 15.69 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1385] Book number: BBC-0K38215
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOEDIJN, K. B.; DE WITT, H.C.D.; ED  Plants of the World the Lower Plants
New York, E.p. Dutton & Co. 1969, First Edition. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. With 540 Illus including 157 in color. Used - As new cond. DJ has light edgewear. 312 pp. Used - As New/Used- Very Good.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: BBC-0K48047
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BONNER, JAMES (EDITOR); VARNER, JOSEPH (EDITOR)  Plant Biochemistry
San Diego, CA, U.S.A. Elsevier Science & Technology Books. 1976, Third Ed. (ISBN: 0121148602) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 925 pp. Good +/Has Some Underlining.
USD 22.36 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1973] Book number: BBC-0K28873
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOWER, E. O.  Plants and Man
London, Macmillan and Co Limited. 1925. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 365 pp. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers, or card pocket & labels. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2083] Book number: BBC-0K18720
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOWERS, NATHAN A.  Cone-Bearing Trees of the Pacific Coast
Palo Alto CA, Pacific Books. 1965, 7th Printing. Hardcover, 8vo. 169 pp. Good +/No DJ.
USD 11.80 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1041] Book number: BBC-0K39497
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOWES, BRYAN G.  A Color Atlas of Plant Structure
Ames, Iowa, U.S.A. Iowa State Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 081382687x) Hardcover, 4to. Color Illus. Highlighting/underlining to text. 192 pp. Good/No DJ.
USD 54.87 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33 | JP¥ 4843] Book number: BBC-0K42765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

226 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005