next page  
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
215 SW Fourth St., Corvallis, OR 97333, USA
virtual@bookbin.com

Biology Bioscience Microbio

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
to select author names starting with
A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z
back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames)
This selection contains 248 title(s) on 10 pages.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25
  A Biological Survey for the Nation
Washburn, DC, National Academy Press. 1993. (ISBN: 0309049840) paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 205 pp. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K19330
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Distribution of Selected Groups of Marine Invertebrates in Waters South of 35 Degrees S Latitude
New York, American Geographical Society. 1969, Folio 11. In Card Folio, Oversize. Antarctic Map Folio Series. 29 plate plus text introduction of 44 pp. Size 17 x 11". Very Good +/Clean Inside.
USD 35.10 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3121] Book number: BBC-0K31765
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Great Basin Naturalist Memoirs
Provo, UT, Brigham Young Univ. 1982, No.6. Hardcover, Oversize/weight. The Bark and Ambrosia Beetles of North and Central America (Coleoptera: Scolytidae), a Taxonomic Monograph. 1359 pp. Name inked to title page at top corner, OW Fine. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 177.00 [Appr.: EURO 119 | £UK 106.25 | JP¥ 15739] Book number: BBC-0K31272
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

  Toxicants Occurring Naturally in Foods
Wash DC, National Academy of Sciences. 1967, 2nd Printing Publ. 1354. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Spine faded, OW VG. Good/No DJ.
USD 13.57 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1207] Book number: BBC-0K30217
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

WOLF, FREDERICK A. AND WOLF, FREDERICK T.  The Fungi: In Two Volumes Vol. 1, 2
New York, John Wiley & Sons. 1948, Second Printing. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library, Two volume set. All corners bumped and rubbed. Ends of spine rubbed. Rubbing to covers. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 23.54 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2093] Book number: BBC-0K16431
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ANDERSSON, B.; SALTER, A.; BARBER, J; EDS.  Molecular Genetics of Photosynthesis
McLean, Virginia, U.S.A. Irl Pr. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0199634475) Paperback, 8vo. Tobacco/smoke odor. Underlining/highlighting to Preface, Contents pages only. 252 pp. Used - Good/No Dj.
USD 19.47 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1731] Book number: BBC-0K41059
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ANDREWS, C. H.  The Natural History of Viruses
New York, W. W. Norton. 1967. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Ex-Library, 237 pages. Fading to spine and perimeter of front and back cover. Right top and bottom front and back corners bumped. Bottom corners worn. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. Good/No Jacket.
USD 12.92 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 1149] Book number: BBC-0K16392
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

ANGEL, M. V.; SIBUET, M.; GUEST EDITORS  Deep-Sea Biology
Oxford, Pergamon Press. 1990, Vol. 24, Nos. 1-4, 1990. Heavy Card Wraps, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Publication: Progress in Oceanography; Angel, Martin V.; Smith, Robert L.; Editors 28 articles. Illus. 343 pp. Near Fine/No DJ.
USD 17.64 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: BBC-0K31828
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

D'ARCY, W. G. (EDITOR)  Solanaceae : Biology and Systematics
New York, NY, U.S.A. Columbia University Press. 1986. (ISBN: 0231057806) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 603 pp. Some edgewear to DJ. 603 pp. As New/Good.
USD 106.20 [Appr.: EURO 71.5 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 9443] Book number: BBC-0K24892
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

AUTRUM, H.  Ergebnisse Der Biologie Advances in Biology Animal Orientation
Berlin, Springer - Verlag. 1963. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Symposium in Garmisch-Partenkirchen 17-21 Sept. 1962 Vol. 26 137 figures. Articles in English, German, French.313 pp. Used - Very Good/Used - Good.
USD 34.22 [Appr.: EURO 23 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 3043] Book number: BBC-0K50964
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

AVERY, GEORGE S. JR.; EDITOR  Survey of Biological Progress Vol. Ii
New York, Academic Press. 1952. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. 333 pp. Name inked to FFEP, spine faded, light coner wear, OW NF. Very Good/No DJ.
USD 25.96 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2308] Book number: BBC-0K31883
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BAKER, KENNETH FRANK; COOK, R. JAMES  Biological Control of Plant Pathogens
San Francisco, W. H. Freeman. 1974. (ISBN: 0716705893) . Very Good in hardcover. PON stamped to foredge & bottom edge, inked ti front endpaper & top of title page. 433 pp.
USD 16.52 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1469] Book number: BBC-0K32788
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BAKER, C. F.  Remarks on Certain Indo-Malayan Fulgora with Special Reference to Philippine Species
Manila, Philippines, Philippine Journal of Science. 1925. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. pp. 343-364 + 10 BW plates. Good/No Jacket.
USD 22.42 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1994] Book number: BBC-0K23524
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BARNES, HAROLD; EDITOR  Some Contemorary Studies in Marine Science
London, George Allen & Unwin. 1966. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Illus. 716 pp. DJ flap pasted to rear endpaper. Small bump to front cover corners. Good +/Clean Inside.
USD 25.96 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 2308] Book number: BBC-0K31675
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BASSHAM, J. A.  The Path of Carbon in Photosynthesis
Englewood Cliffs NJ, Prentice Hall. 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG cond. Name inked to FFEP. 104 pp. Used - Very Good.
USD 21.24 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1889] Book number: BBC-0K50322
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BEAVER, PAUL CHESTER  Experimental Studies on Echinostoma Revolution (Froelich) a Fluke from Birds and Mammals
Urbana IL, University of Illinois. 1937, Vol. XXXIV No. 74 May 14, 1937. Illinois Biological Monographs. BW Illus. 96 pp. Very good clean inside/out.
USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K33932
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BEEVERS, LEONARD  Nitrogen Metabolism in Plants
New York, Elsevier Science & Technology Books. 1976. (ISBN: 0444195025) Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Ex-Library, 333 pages. Ex-University library. May have some collection name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, others, "N" to bottom of spine,or inked names(s) to covers. 2nd copy as new. Good +/No Jacket.
USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K16276
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BEEVERS, LEONARD  Nitrogen Metabolism in Plants
New York, Elsevier Publ. Co. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0444195025) Paperback, 10 3/4" W x 13" H. Used - VG cond. w/light cover edgewear. 330 pp. Used - Very Good.
USD 19.35 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1721] Book number: BBC-0K48104
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BELLAIRS, RUTH  Developmental Processes in Highr Vertebrates
London, Logus Press. 1971. paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Ex-Univ. library. May have name stamps to various pages, misc. small/neat inked numbers, or PON to covers, bottom of spine #'s, or inked names(s) to covers, card pocket & labels. 366 pp. Small tear at spine bottom, edgewear. Very Good/No Jacket.
USD 16.52 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1469] Book number: BBC-0K19367
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BELLEN, HUGO (EDITOR)  Neurotransmitter Release
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0199637679) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Remainder mark to bottom page edge. 437 pp. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 38.35 [Appr.: EURO 26 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 3410] Book number: BBC-0K17173
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BELLEN, HUGO (EDITOR)  Neurotransmitter Release
Oxford, United Kingdom, Oxford University Press. 1999. (ISBN: 0199637679) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Remainder mark to top edge OW Near Fine. 437 pp. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 37.76 [Appr.: EURO 25.5 | £UK 22.75 | JP¥ 3358] Book number: BBC-0K17214
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BENNETT, HARRY J.  The Life History of Cotylophoron Cotylophorum a Trematode from Ruminants
Urbana IL, University of Illinois. 1936, Vol. XXXIV No. 9 sEPT. 29, 1936. Illinois Biological Monographs. BW Illus. 96 pp. Near Fine clean inside/out.
USD 17.64 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 10.75 | JP¥ 1569] Book number: BBC-0K33933
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

FLEISCHMAJER; BILLINGHAM, RUPERT E.  Epithelial-Mesenchymal Interactions
Baltimore, Williams & Wilkins. 1968. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. 326 pp. PON stamped to foredge & top edge, & FFEP. Very Good +/No Jacket.
USD 29.44 [Appr.: EURO 20 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2618] Book number: BBC-0K18729
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOTKIN, DANIEL B.  Forest Dynamics: An Ecological Model
New York, Oxford University Press Inc. 1993, First Ed. (ISBN: 0195065557) Hardcover, 8vo. 309 pp. Used-Like New/No DJ.
USD 53.69 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4774] Book number: BBC-0K39194
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

BOWEN, I. D.; LOCKSHIN, R. EDS.  Cell Death in Biology and Pathology
New York, NY, U.S.A. Chapman & Hall. 1981. (ISBN: 0412160102) Hardcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 493 pp. As New/As New.
USD 20.06 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1784] Book number: BBC-0K23210
    Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis.

248 titles found on 10 pages. This is page 1.

1  2   3   4   5   6   7   8   9   10   >>   >|  

  next page  
 
   The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005