| next page |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 43 title(s) on 2 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| Astronomy and Astrophysics in the New Millennium Washington, D.C. U.S.A. Joseph Henry Pr. 2002. (ISBN: 030907312x) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. 246 pp. As New/No DJ. USD 24.48 [Appr.: EURO 16.5 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 2177] Book number: BBC-0K30974 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BECVAR, ANTONIN Atlas Coeli Ii Katalog 1950. 0 Prague, Nakladatelstvi Ceskoslovenske Akademie Ved. 1960, In Czech Language. Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Some cover soil, lt. corner bumping. 367 pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 2098] Book number: BBC-0K11195 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BENNETT, JEFFREY The Essential Cosmic Perspective Reading, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Benjamin-Cummings Pub Co. 2005, Third Ed. (ISBN: 0805389342) Paperback, 4to. Incls. CD. Covers curled and creased. 488 pp. + Apps. Used - Good/No DJ. USD 22.42 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 13.5 | JP¥ 1994] Book number: BBC-0K41750 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BLANCO, V. M.; MCCUSKEY, S. W. Basic Physics of the Solar System Reading, MA. Addison Wesley. 1961. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 307 pp w/foldout lunar map at rear endpaper. Ex-libris and name inked to FFEP; Cover edgewear, corners too; black mark to botom edge and to botttom of title page. Good/No DJ. USD 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1312] Book number: BBC-0K26883 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BOTHUN, GREG; BOTHUN, GREGORY Modern Cosmological Observations and Problems Independence, Kentucky, U.S.A. Taylor & Francis. 1997. (ISBN: 0748403329) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Illus. 300 pp. Very Good +/No DJ. USD 82.60 [Appr.: EURO 55.75 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7345] Book number: BBC-0K30780 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BRAY, ROBERT Plasma Loops in the Solar Corona Britain, Cambridge U. P. 1991. (ISBN: 0521351073) Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Illus. with b/w photos and tables. 498pp. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 70.80 [Appr.: EURO 47.75 | £UK 42.5 | JP¥ 6295] Book number: BBC-D0D129a/ Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| BUSHNALL, DARRE Observing the Deep Sky England, Crowood Press, Limited, The. 2005, First Edition. (ISBN: 1861267851) Paperback, 8vo. An Astronomer's Companion. As New cond. BW Illus. 175 pp. As New. USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1836] Book number: BBC-0K46329 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CARLSON, JOHN B. ED. Archaeoastronomy Journal CoLlege Park, Md, Center for Archaeoastronomy. 1985, Vol. VIII, Nos. 1-4; Jan-Dec. 1985. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Articles: Astronomical Traditions of Ancient Ireland and Britain; Halley's Comet Legends Among the Great Lakes Ojibwa Indians; more. 202 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 47.14 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: BBC-0K19898 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CARLSON, JOHN B. ED. Archaeoastronomy Journal CoLlege Park, Md, Center for Archaeoastronomy. 1993, Vol. XI, ; 1989 - 1993. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Articles: Mescalero Apache Ethnoastronomy: Problems and Praxis; Did Muhammad Observe the Canterbury Meteoroid Swarm;, others. 127 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 47.14 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: BBC-0K19899 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CARLSON, JOHN B. ED. Archaeoastronomy Journal CoLlege Park, Md, Center for Archaeoastronomy. 1988, Vol. X, ; 1987 - 1988. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Articles: Rock Music and the Zaose Solar Deity; Venus and Temple 22 at Copan: Revisited; The Influence of the Skies on Plains Indian Vision Gussets and Shields; others.191 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 47.14 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 28.5 | JP¥ 4192] Book number: BBC-0K19900 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| CARLSON, JOHN B. ED. Archaeoastronomy Journal CoLlege Park, Md, Center for Archaeoastronomy. 1986, Vol. IX, ; Nos. 1-4; Jan. - Dec. 1986. Heavy Paper Wraps, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Articles: Here Comes the Sun: The Cuzco-Machu Picchu; Mescalero Apache Terminology for Venus; Ethnoastronomy in Navajo Sandpaintings of the Heavens; Keeping a Seasonal Calendar at Pueblo Bonito, others. 208 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. USD 32.45 [Appr.: EURO 22 | £UK 19.5 | JP¥ 2885] Book number: BBC-0K19901 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| DOLLFUS, A.; ED. Moon and Planets Amsterdam, North-holland Publ. Co. 1967. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Used - VG cond. A Session of the Seventh International Space Science Sympsium Vienna 1966. Foldout BW Illus. 321 pp. Used - Very Good/Used- Very Good. USD 7.08 [Appr.: EURO 5 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 630] Book number: BBC-0K50768 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HARWIT, MARTIN Cosmic Discovery: The Search, Scope, and Heritage of Astronomy New York, Basic Books. 1981, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. 313 pp. + glossary/index. Illustrated with numerous figures. A very good copy. Used - Very Good. USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] Book number: BBC-0K50769 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HARWIT, MARTIN Cosmic Discovery: The Search, Scope, and Heritage of Astronomy New York: Basic Books, (1981). 1981, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. 313 pp. + glossary/index. Cloth. Illustrated with numerous figures. remainder mark to bottom edge; a very good copy in good only dustjacket. Used - Very Good/Used - Good. USD 8.85 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 787] Book number: BBC-0K50770 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HEY, MAX H. Catalogue of Meteorites London, British Museum of Natural History. 1966, Third, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - As new cond. Name stamp to FFEP. 637 pp. Used - As New/Used- Very Good. USD 58.00 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 5157] Book number: BBC-0K47201 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| HUCHTMEIER, W. K.; RICHTER, O. G. A General Catalog of Hi Observations of Galaxies New York, NY, U.S.A. Springer-Verlag New York, Incorporated. 1989. (ISBN: 0387969977) Hardcover, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. New 350 pp. New/No Jacket. USD 51.92 [Appr.: EURO 35 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 4617] Book number: BBC-0K51046 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| IWANISZEWSKI, S. Archaeoastronomy & Ethnoastronomy News Colege Park, Md, Center for Archaeoastronomy. 1994, # 11 March Equinox. Paper, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. "Cultural Astronomy in Europe." 4 pps. Very Good/No Jacket. USD 11.74 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1044] Book number: BBC-0K19891 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| DE JAGER, C. The Solar Spectrum Holland, D. Reidel Publ. Co. 1965. Flexible Boards, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Cover soil, ex-library w/usyal markings, labels etc. 417 pp. Good/No Jacket. USD 20.65 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1836] Book number: BBC-0K20502 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| JASCHEK, C.; STERKEN, C. EDS. Coordination of Observational Projects in Astronomy Cambridge, Cambridge Univ. Press. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0521361575) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. Lt. rubbing of covers OW NF. 270 pp. Very Good +/No DJ. USD 28.91 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2571] Book number: BBC-0K28368 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| KIPPAX, JOHN R. The Call of the Stars New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1914. Hardcover, 4to - over 93/4" - 12" tall. Illus. 431 pp. PO name label to FEP. Very Good +/No DJ. USD 38.88 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 | £UK 23.5 | JP¥ 3457] Book number: BBC-0K28683 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| LEVY, DAVID H. Skywatching San Francisco CA, Fog City Press. Revised and Updated Edition. (ISBN: 9781740896047) Paperback, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Bestselling guide to understanding the night sky. Color Illus. 288 pp. Used - As New. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K45647 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| LIEBES, SIDNEY JR. Viking Lander Atlas of Mars NASA. 1982. Hardcover, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Used- VG cond. BW photos and charts of Viking's exploration. 287 pp. Oversize/weight - no international shipping on this item. Used - Very Good. USD 97.29 [Appr.: EURO 65.5 | £UK 58.5 | JP¥ 8651] Book number: BBC-0K47298 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| LOBDELL, B. S. Telluric Manual: A Guide to the Study of Swigert's Lunar Tellurian Chicago, Central School Supply House. 1894. Hardcover, 12mo - over 63/4" - 73/4" tall. Light cover soil. 173 pp. Good/No DJ. USD 135.70 [Appr.: EURO 91.25 | £UK 81.5 | JP¥ 12066] Book number: BBC-0K29995 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| MALIN, DAVID; MURDIN, PAUL Colours of the Stars New York, NY, U.S.A. Cambridge University Press. 1984. (ISBN: 052125714x) Hardcover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9 3/4" - 12" Tall. Illus. 198 pp. Lt. DJ edgewear. Smoke odor to book. Good/Good +. USD 14.16 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1259] Book number: BBC-0K25186 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. | ||
| NASA The Partnership a Histor of the Apollo-Soyuz Test Project Wash DC, NASA. 1978. Paperback, 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. Used - VG cond. BW Illus. 560 pp. Used - Very Good. USD 18.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1657] Book number: BBC-0K47757 Click here to order or inquire at The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis. |
| next page | |
| The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and The Book Bin, Inc. - Corvallis 2005