| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| S. J. B. Compendium of the Third & Fourth Years High School Religion Ohio: Ursuline Nuns, 1925. Blue cloth. Vg, underlining, top spine cloth pulled, lt wear; Hope of book was to sustain a great interest in religion among their pupils. ; 622 pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5005 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| N/A Manual de Cristiano Para Los Ejercicios de Piedad y Solemnidades de la Religion Arreglado Sobre Un Nuevo Plan Barcelona, Espana: Imprenta De J. Taulo, 1838. Dark br. Leath.. Vg, sl. Worming from joint, tears in title & front pages; Leather binding, red label spine, marblle e. P. 's, sl. Shelfwear on edges, fr. Pencil numbers on half-title; 527 pages. USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 20 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| DAVIES, A. POWELL The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls New York: The New Amercian Library, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Vg, lt wear; The astounding story of the recent discovery of the ancient religious documents of world-shaking importance. ; Maps, Pictures; 137 pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4728 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ELIADE, MIRCEA The Sacred and the Profane New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1959. Paperback. Vg, underlining, lt wear; The significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life & culture. ; 256 pp pages. USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4966 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ESCUPOLI, LORENZO Combate Espiritual Paris/mexico: Libreria De Rosa/De Galvan, 1839. Calf. Fine, contemporary brown leather, marble e. P. S, some marks half; Secunda Parte, translated from Italian to Spanish; 351 pp. + ads pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 1348 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FERM, VERGILIUS PHD Pictorial History of Protestantism New York: Philosophical Library, 1957. First Edition. Tan cloth. Vg, spine bot cloth sl. Wear, gen. Lt wear & dusty; Protestantism means fundamentally, then eternal vigilance against all the forces which encase the human spirit. ; Mostly Pictures Throughout; vii-368 pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5006 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FRANC, R. P. ANTOINE Methode Pratique Pour Converser Avec Dieu Lyon (france): Pierre Bruyset Ponthus, 1801. final edition. Calf. Good, edges rubbed, split beginning top fr. Joint, bott. Rear; Decorative end papers (marbled) . ; 456 pp. pages. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1866 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GIRION, LEWIS Wanted - One Religion - Inscribed by Author New York: Vantage Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo maroon cloth. The book is in fine condition. ; The author's inscription is on the fly-leaf. Lewis Girion had given many lectures on various subjects covered in Wanted - One Religion. The renowned Einstein had expressed a desire to discuss certain aspects of the book's contents with Girion. ; 336pp pages. D/jacket in fine condition . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8411 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HERBST, WINFRID My Retreat Master Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1932. First Edition. Black bds. Nr, fine/good, sl dustiness, warp DJ chipped at edges; An eight-day private retreat for religious written by Rev. Herbst, SDS; x/214 pp. pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4810 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HICK, JOHN Philosophy of Religion New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1963. Paperback. Vg, lt wear & dusty; Philosophy of religion is namely, philosophical thinking about religion. ; x-111 pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4960 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LOEW, CORNELIUS Myth, Sacred History, and Philosophy New York, Chicago, Atlanta: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Good/lt underlining, dusty cover, extremeties worn; Religious traditions ancient Mesopotamia & Egypt & three forms of expression used myth, sacred history & philosophy. ; v-284 pp pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4454 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCGUIRE, FREDERICK A. , C. M. (EDIT) Mission to Mankind New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. 8mo blue cloth gilt spine yellow top-edge. Near fine, some very light shelfwear at bottom spine & corners; Written by a missionary who spent many years in China, he brings together many stories and anecdotes of his fellow missionaries for the Catholic Church; xii-239 pp. pages. D/j vg, some wear at spine ends & corners . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12141 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NEEDLEMAN, JACOB, AK BIERMAN, JAMES A. GOULD, (EDIT Religion for a New Generation New York: Macmillan Pub Co, 1977. 1st prt, 2nd. Paperback. Nf, very lt. Wear; Religion's truth are posited as eternal, but as people of our time view these truths, they are perceived differently; vii-572 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4870 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NEWTON (REV, ) , RAYMOND, S. T. D. , AND RAYMOND STOCK Complete Concordance to the Bible (Douay Version) St. Louis, MO: B. Herder Book Co, 1945. Ninth Edition. Large 8mo. Blue cloth gilt on spine. Very good+, name on flyleaf; Catholic concordance to the Bible. This is a large heavy book; 1914 pages. No d/j . USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 12136 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| PERSCHBACHER, WESLEY J. , EDITOR The New Analytical Greek Lexicon Peabody, MA: Hendrickson, 1999. 6th prnting. 4to brown hc with gilt. ISBN: 0943575338. Fine; New analystical Greek Lexicon of the New Testament: every word and inflection of the Greek New Testament arranged alphabetically and with grammatical analyses: a complete series of Greek paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations; appendix" Cross reference list of Strong's Variants; 449 pp. pages. D/j near fine, small closed tear on flap . USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12307 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROSEMAN, BERNARD The Peyote Story No, Hollywood: Wilshire Book Company, 1972. 1. Wraps 8mo.. ISBN: 0252011120. Defect in Inner upper corner of front cover caused by careless removal of sticker, otherwise very clean, near fine; Explores the use of peyote, a hallucinagetic cactus, in the worship practices of the Navajo Indians ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pp. pages. Very Good+ . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14735 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ROSTEN, LEO (EDITED BY) A Guide to the Religions of America New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Paperback. Nf, lt wear; 19 distinguished articles explaining the beliefs of Catholic, Christian Scientist, Baptist, Lutheran, Johovah's Witness, etc. ; Tables; ix-281 pp pages. USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4952 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| RUTHERFORD, J. F. Riches Brooklyn: Watchtower Society, 1936. First Edition. Hc. Vg+, sl. Wear spine ends, sl. Dustiness; 379 pp.+ ads pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1399 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SABISTON, MAGNUS The Biblical Account of the Creation New York: The Knickerbocker Press, 1909. First Edition. Red cloth. Nf, lt wear; The biblical account of the Creation shown to be in accordance with the discoveries of science. ; Graphs; iii-262 pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4929 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SARDA Y SALVANY, D. FELIX Manual Del Apostolado de la Prensa Barcelona: Tipografia Catolica, 1873. Segunda ediciion. 32mo grey wraps. Cover is creased & few bottom corners are curled else good. ; Segunda edicion corregida par el mismo autor. There is some spine wear. (Spanish Language) Catholic Manual of the Apostolate of the Press providing Guide Practices for the individual of the Spanish society in 1873; 84pp +Indice pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9831 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| STARK, RODNEY & CHARLES Y. GLOCK American Piety: The Nature of Religious Commitment Volume 1 California: Univ of California Press, 1968. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine/ nr. Fine, sl DJ wear at spine-ends; A study of contemporary religious commitment, replaces speculation with fact & provides appraisal for the future. ; Tables; vii-230 pp pages. USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4995 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| STROBER, GERALD & RUTH TOMCZAK Jerry Falwell: A Flame for God Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1979. Third Edition. Gold cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, DJ lt wear; Falwell is a man alone, following God at any cost, and a man of faith, moving out where others might fear to tread. ; Picture; vii-188 pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4956 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005