mybookiejoint.com   
dot dot
dot     dot
dot
19138 Topham St./P.O.Box 578162, Tarzana, CA 91356.
ffdog@earthlink.net

Religion

provided by AntiQbook's database
dot
dot
This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page.
This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22
S. J. B.  Compendium of the Third & Fourth Years High School Religion
Ohio: Ursuline Nuns, 1925. Blue cloth. Vg, underlining, top spine cloth pulled, lt wear; Hope of book was to sustain a great interest in religion among their pupils. ; 622 pp pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 5005
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

N/A  Manual de Cristiano Para Los Ejercicios de Piedad y Solemnidades de la Religion Arreglado Sobre Un Nuevo Plan
Barcelona, Espana: Imprenta De J. Taulo, 1838. Dark br. Leath.. Vg, sl. Worming from joint, tears in title & front pages; Leather binding, red label spine, marblle e. P. 's, sl. Shelfwear on edges, fr. Pencil numbers on half-title; 527 pages.
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 39.25 | JP¥ 5737] Book number: 20
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

DAVIES, A. POWELL  The Meaning of the Dead Sea Scrolls
New York: The New Amercian Library, 1956. First Edition. Paperback. Vg, lt wear; The astounding story of the recent discovery of the ancient religious documents of world-shaking importance. ; Maps, Pictures; 137 pp pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4728
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ELIADE, MIRCEA  The Sacred and the Profane
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc, 1959. Paperback. Vg, underlining, lt wear; The significance of religious myth, symbolism, and ritual within life & culture. ; 256 pp pages.
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 618] Book number: 4966
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ESCUPOLI, LORENZO  Combate Espiritual
Paris/mexico: Libreria De Rosa/De Galvan, 1839. Calf. Fine, contemporary brown leather, marble e. P. S, some marks half; Secunda Parte, translated from Italian to Spanish; 351 pp. + ads pages.
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 1348
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FERM, VERGILIUS PHD  Pictorial History of Protestantism
New York: Philosophical Library, 1957. First Edition. Tan cloth. Vg, spine bot cloth sl. Wear, gen. Lt wear & dusty; Protestantism means fundamentally, then eternal vigilance against all the forces which encase the human spirit. ; Mostly Pictures Throughout; vii-368 pp pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 5006
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

FRANC, R. P. ANTOINE  Methode Pratique Pour Converser Avec Dieu
Lyon (france): Pierre Bruyset Ponthus, 1801. final edition. Calf. Good, edges rubbed, split beginning top fr. Joint, bott. Rear; Decorative end papers (marbled) . ; 456 pp. pages.
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 1866
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

GIRION, LEWIS  Wanted - One Religion - Inscribed by Author
New York: Vantage Press, 1969. First Edition. 8vo maroon cloth. The book is in fine condition. ; The author's inscription is on the fly-leaf. Lewis Girion had given many lectures on various subjects covered in Wanted - One Religion. The renowned Einstein had expressed a desire to discuss certain aspects of the book's contents with Girion. ; 336pp pages. D/jacket in fine condition .
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 8411
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HERBST, WINFRID  My Retreat Master
Milwaukee, WI: Bruce Publishing, 1932. First Edition. Black bds. Nr, fine/good, sl dustiness, warp DJ chipped at edges; An eight-day private retreat for religious written by Rev. Herbst, SDS; x/214 pp. pages.
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 4810
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

HICK, JOHN  Philosophy of Religion
New Jersey: Prentice-Hall, Inc, 1963. Paperback. Vg, lt wear & dusty; Philosophy of religion is namely, philosophical thinking about religion. ; x-111 pp pages.
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 4960
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

LOEW, CORNELIUS  Myth, Sacred History, and Philosophy
New York, Chicago, Atlanta: Harcourt, Brace & World Inc, 1967. First Edition. Paperback. Good/lt underlining, dusty cover, extremeties worn; Religious traditions ancient Mesopotamia & Egypt & three forms of expression used myth, sacred history & philosophy. ; v-284 pp pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4454
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

MCGUIRE, FREDERICK A. , C. M. (EDIT)  Mission to Mankind
New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition. 8mo blue cloth gilt spine yellow top-edge. Near fine, some very light shelfwear at bottom spine & corners; Written by a missionary who spent many years in China, he brings together many stories and anecdotes of his fellow missionaries for the Catholic Church; xii-239 pp. pages. D/j vg, some wear at spine ends & corners .
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 12141
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

NEEDLEMAN, JACOB, AK BIERMAN, JAMES A. GOULD, (EDIT  Religion for a New Generation
New York: Macmillan Pub Co, 1977. 1st prt, 2nd. Paperback. Nf, very lt. Wear; Religion's truth are posited as eternal, but as people of our time view these truths, they are perceived differently; vii-572 pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4870
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

NEWTON (REV, ) , RAYMOND, S. T. D. , AND RAYMOND STOCK  Complete Concordance to the Bible (Douay Version)
St. Louis, MO: B. Herder Book Co, 1945. Ninth Edition. Large 8mo. Blue cloth gilt on spine. Very good+, name on flyleaf; Catholic concordance to the Bible. This is a large heavy book; 1914 pages. No d/j .
USD 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 80.25 | £UK 72.25 | JP¥ 10591] Book number: 12136
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

PERSCHBACHER, WESLEY J. , EDITOR  The New Analytical Greek Lexicon
Peabody, MA: Hendrickson, 1999. 6th prnting. 4to brown hc with gilt. ISBN: 0943575338. Fine; New analystical Greek Lexicon of the New Testament: every word and inflection of the Greek New Testament arranged alphabetically and with grammatical analyses: a complete series of Greek paradigms, with grammatical remarks and explanations; appendix" Cross reference list of Strong's Variants; 449 pp. pages. D/j near fine, small closed tear on flap .
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 12307
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ROSEMAN, BERNARD  The Peyote Story
No, Hollywood: Wilshire Book Company, 1972. 1. Wraps 8mo.. ISBN: 0252011120. Defect in Inner upper corner of front cover caused by careless removal of sticker, otherwise very clean, near fine; Explores the use of peyote, a hallucinagetic cactus, in the worship practices of the Navajo Indians ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 90 pp. pages. Very Good+ .
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14735
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

ROSTEN, LEO (EDITED BY)  A Guide to the Religions of America
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1955. Paperback. Nf, lt wear; 19 distinguished articles explaining the beliefs of Catholic, Christian Scientist, Baptist, Lutheran, Johovah's Witness, etc. ; Tables; ix-281 pp pages.
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 706] Book number: 4952
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

RUTHERFORD, J. F.  Riches
Brooklyn: Watchtower Society, 1936. First Edition. Hc. Vg+, sl. Wear spine ends, sl. Dustiness; 379 pp.+ ads pages.
USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 1399
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

SABISTON, MAGNUS  The Biblical Account of the Creation
New York: The Knickerbocker Press, 1909. First Edition. Red cloth. Nf, lt wear; The biblical account of the Creation shown to be in accordance with the discoveries of science. ; Graphs; iii-262 pp pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 4929
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

SARDA Y SALVANY, D. FELIX  Manual Del Apostolado de la Prensa
Barcelona: Tipografia Catolica, 1873. Segunda ediciion. 32mo grey wraps. Cover is creased & few bottom corners are curled else good. ; Segunda edicion corregida par el mismo autor. There is some spine wear. (Spanish Language) Catholic Manual of the Apostolate of the Press providing Guide Practices for the individual of the Spanish society in 1873; 84pp +Indice pages.
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9831
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

STARK, RODNEY & CHARLES Y. GLOCK  American Piety: The Nature of Religious Commitment Volume 1
California: Univ of California Press, 1968. First Edition. Brown cloth. Fine/ nr. Fine, sl DJ wear at spine-ends; A study of contemporary religious commitment, replaces speculation with fact & provides appraisal for the future. ; Tables; vii-230 pp pages.
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 20.25 | £UK 18.25 | JP¥ 2648] Book number: 4995
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

STROBER, GERALD & RUTH TOMCZAK  Jerry Falwell: A Flame for God
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1979. Third Edition. Gold cloth. Fine/nr. Fine, DJ lt wear; Falwell is a man alone, following God at any cost, and a man of faith, moving out where others might fear to tread. ; Picture; vii-188 pp pages.
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 4956
    Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com.

22 titles found
   
 
   mybookiejoint.com Search Page ANTIQBOOK's database  

© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005