| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| This selection contains 22 title(s) on 1 page. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 22 |
| N/A Will a Grove Play San Francisco: Bohemian Club. First Edition. Sm 4to dec. Cloth. Fine; This is the Sixty-second Grove Play as presented at The Bohemian Grove, July 29, 1967. Music was by Wendell Otey and it was directed by Thomas Tyrrell At the rear is a list of the Grove Plays of the past, which began in the year 1902.; Illustrations by Joseph Cleary; 73pp + 4 pages. None . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7778 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| AHRENS, GERTINE Background - a Comedy in One Act for Women New York: Samuel French, 1938. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo orange wrappers. Fine condition. ; A comedy in one act for women. ; 1 Scene Design Illustrations; 32pp pages. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 13376 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, MAXWELL The Wingless Victory a Play in Three Acts Washington, D. C.: Anderson House, 1936. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Darkened at spine & faded at front side. Contents are fine and the book is nice and tight. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 133 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14630 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ARMSTRONG, PAUL & REX BEACH Going Some - a Play in Four Acts New York: Samuel French, 1923. First Edition. Sm 8vo tan decorated wrappers. Near fine condition. Pages uncut. ; Being the chronicle of a certain lot of College men and girls, with a tragic strain of phonograph and cowboys. This is a play in four Acts. There are five photographs of the cast.; Photographs; 125pp pages. USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.5 | £UK 30.25 | JP¥ 4413] Book number: 13374 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BEHRMAN, S. N. Lord Pengo - Inscribed by the Author New York: Random House, May, 1963. 1st printing stated. 8vo green cloth & black spine. Book is in fine condition. ; The following inscrption by author: "For Stanley Roberts. I am delving into esoterica because I have now a new ambition in life: as the English say "to catch you out!" Affectionate greetings from Sam, New York: May 1, 1964." Stanley Roberts was a filmographer writer. ; Frontispiece; 132pp pages. D/jacket repaired at spine w/clear tape else v. G. USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 45.25 | JP¥ 6619] Book number: 12764 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| D'ENNERY, ADOLPH & EUGENE CORMON The Two Orphans New York: Dramatists Play Service, Inc, 1939. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo peach wrappers. Theta Alpah epsilon written at top edge cover else near fine. ; Romantic play in 4 acts and 7 tableaux. Adapted by N. Hart Jackson from the French of D'Ennery & Cormon for presentation at the Union Square Theatre, New York, in 1874. Introduction by Glenn Hughes and Illustrated with Photographs, by Charles Bell, of the 1939 Production at the Showboat Theatre, University of Washington, Seattle.; Illustrated with Photographs; 105pp+ads pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12745 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| FRANCIS MOORE, BERNARD Suzette - Baker's Edition of Plays Boston: Walter H. Baker & Co, 1903. Sm 8vo tan illus. Wrappers. Spine with clear tape else good+; A fin-de-siecle farce-comedy in three acts. ; 47pp pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13732 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| GIRAUDOUX, JEAN - FROM THE FRENCH The Apollo of Bellac- a Play in One Act Adapted by Maurice Valency New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1954. 1st - thus. Sm 8vo grey wrappers. Some underlining & scrbbles on back cover. ; Adapted by Maurice Valency from the French of Jean Giraudoux. ; Scene Design; 37pp pages. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12736 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| HOWELLS, W. D. The Garroters (a Farce) New York: Harper & Brothers, 1886. First Edition. 24mo. Green embossed cloth with gilt front cover. Good, shelfwear; A farce that opened at times with the theater managers not realizing they were showing a work by one of the most eminent and prolific writers in many genre of his time, W. D. Howells, G. B. Shaw, himself a great playwright, called this work a "delightful farce"; B/w Illustrations; 90 pp. + ads pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 12140 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LOGAN, JOSHUA The Wisteria Trees New York: Random House, 1950. 8vo grey cloth. Book is in fine condition. ; This is an American play based on Anton Chekhov's The Cherry Orchard. Photos by Vandamm. ; Photographs; 112pp pages. D/j has piece missing at back of cover & top spine . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 12735 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| LONDON, JACK & HERBERT HERON Gold Oakland: Holmes Book Co, 1972. Limited to 1000. 8vo green buckram w/green lettering. Book is in fine condition; This is a limited edtion of 1000 designed by Graham Mackintosh. Jack London was born in 1876 & died in 1916. In sixteen years 43 volumes of his were published. Seven more were issued posthumously, this one included. This play was originally published in Century Magazine in November, 1905.; Frontispiece & End-Papers Illus.; 101pp pages. Back of jacket large piece missing from center. USD 23.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 2030] Book number: 7794 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| MCCULLERS, CARSON The Member of the Wedding Long Island: Country Life Press, 1951. Brown 8vo cloth. Previous owner's name on fly-leaf else v. G. With slightly worn d/jacket; This is a New Directions Book. This play was the winner of the Donaldson Award and the New York Drama Critcs' prize for the best American play of the 1950 season. Out of the poignant loneliness and adolescence and the strange bond between Negro and white in the American South, the author has written one of the most beautiful plays ever to appear on the Broadway stage. ; Frontispiece; 118 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6606 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| O'NEILL, EUGENE Ah, Wilderness! N. Y.: Limited Ed. Club, 1972. Ltd.#960/1500. 4to red cloth & dec. Boards. Fine with fine original decorated slip-case. ; Introduction by Walter Kerr. This is limited to 1500 copies, this being #960. It is signed by the illustrator Shannon Stirnweis. ; Illus. by Shannon Stirnweis; 161 pages. Original glassine . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 7062 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| NORRIS, CHARLES G. Ivanhoe a Grove Play 1936 San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1936. 1st - thus. 8vo pink boards w/label on spine. Tear of 1/2" at base of spine else v. G. Corner fly-leaf missing.; Music by Harry I. Wiel. This play was adapted from the novel by Sir Walter Scott.; 107 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6841 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SAMUELS, MAURICE V. The Florentines New York: Brentanos, 1904. First Edition. Sm 8vo red cloth w/gilt decoration & lettering. Very good+ condition. Bright & clean copy. ; This play takes place in Florence in the year 1545.; 153pp pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 12428 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SCHISGAL, MURRAY Twice Around the Park a Play in Two Acts New York: Samuel French, Inc, 1983. 1. (wraps). Murrah Schisgal's plays have been produced in Broadway, Off Broadway, Regional Theatre, Community Theatre=- all over the world. ; Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 92+ads pages. Very Good . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 14787 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| SHAW, BERNARD The Apple Cart: A Political Extravaganza London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1930. 1st thus. 12mo light olive cloth. Book has some corner bumps else very good w/deckle edges. ; This was a political play describing a democrat who veered around to the opposite quarter and became a devoted Royalist. In Dresden when this play was staged, it actually was prohibited as a blasphemy against democracy. ; 78pp pages. D/jacket torn & water-stained. USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 9661 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ST. VINCENT MILLAY, EDNA The Princess Marries the Page N. Y.: Harper & Bros, 1932. First Edition. 4to yellow spine & green boards. Corners worn & spine soiled. Contents very good. ; This is a play in one act. It was written when the author was at Vassar College. It was her earliest attempt at play-writing. ; Decorations by J.paget-Fredericks; 51pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 7699 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| TARKINGTON, BOOTH Lady Hamilton and Her Nelson in "the American Legion Magazine" July, 1941 Chicago: American Legion, July, 1941. First Edition. 4to color wrappers. Magazine in very good condition w/label at corner. ; This is the very first appearance of the play by Booth Tarkington. In book form it first appeared in 1945. There is also an article by Bill Cunningham entitled "Smearing the Minds of Kids" with his original manuscript. The article by Bill Cunningham has some pencil underlining and corrections. ; Illustrated; 64pp pages. USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 8346 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| TOTHEROH, DAN The Piper a Grove Play San Francisco: Bohemian Club, 1938. First Edition. Small 8vo decorated boards. Near fine; Inscribed by author" Dan Totheroh " & music composer & conductor of Bohemian Club Symphony Orchestra "Eugene Heyes". This was the 37th Grove Play of the Bohemian Cllub of San Francisco, presented by members of the Club in Bohemian Grove, Sonoma County, California July 30, 1938. Synopsis of the music by Eugene Heyes is at rear of book. ; 80 pages. USD 151.00 [Appr.: EURO 100.75 | £UK 90.75 | JP¥ 13327] Book number: 6784 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| URIPIDES, N/A Link One - Hippolytus the Plays of Uripides Los Angeles: The Chimes Press, Undated-circa 1920's. 16mo tan illus. Wrappers. Near fine condition. ; This is Link One - Hippolytus - The Plays of Uripides (Euripedes) . Classic Greek drama; 43pp + ad pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13739 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| YOUNG, WALDEMAR Birds of Rhiannon W/Bookplate of Michael Raffetto & Ltd. Edition San Francisco: The Bohemian Club, 1930. Ltd.Edition. Sm 8vo beige cloth. Spine darkened & back cover lightly stained else v. G.; Bookplate of Michael Raffetto who was a famous radio actor and actor of silent films. This book is limited to an edition of 1500 copies. Music by Edward Harris. ; 96pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 30.25 | £UK 27.25 | JP¥ 3972] Book number: 13216 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005