| next page |
| mybookiejoint.com | |||||||
|
|||||||
| to select author names starting with A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W Y Z back to page 1 of full catalog (starting with NO authornames) | This selection contains 331 title(s) on 14 pages. This is page 1 with nrs. 1 to 25 |
| M. , A. Louisa Broadhurst; or, First Experiences London: Griffith and Farran, Circa 1880. early edition. 16mo red & black decorative cover & spine. Wee bit of wear at spine & corners rubbed. Back cover at edge sl. Wear.; The decorative cover is bright and clean and contents are very good. Prev. Owner's neat inscription on title page "Ina Lafountain from the teacher Tom Buck, March 1885". There are 4 lovely black and white illustrations by Swain. There is a selection from E. P. Dutton and Company's catalogue of new & approved Books for the home and the Sunday School of 15 pages. Few pages have a little foxing . All in all, this book is in very good condition. Young girl's sudden change from living in a small town of Netherton to the large city of London and her experiences of coming of age. This book was written by A. Milner. Cover was printed in gold, silver and black on a red backround.; Black & White Illustrations by Swain; 192pp + 15pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 9830 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ABRAHAM, PEARL The Romance Reader N. Y.: Riverhead Books, 1995. First Edition. 8vo green cloth & boards. Fine with fine dust jacket; A novel on the Hassidic world. Previous owners' stamp and name on fly-leaf. ; 296 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6930 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KARL The Patron Saint of Unmarried Women (Inscribed by Author) New York: St. Martin's Press, May, 1994. 1st edition stated. 8vo blue boards. Book is in fine condition. ; Inscription by author on the fly leaf. This is the author's first novel. ; 246pp pages. Dust jacket is near fine condition. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 10207 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ACKERMAN, KARL The Patron Saint of Unmarried Women - Signed by Author New York: St. Martin's Press, May 1994. 1st edition stated. 8vo blue boards. ISBN: 0312110375. Book is in fine condition. ; Following signed by author: "To Sarah, with all best wishes Karl Ackerman 5/12/94". This is the first novel by author. ; 246pp pages. Dust jacket is fine . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13415 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ALGREN, NELSON The Man with the Golden Arm N. Y.: Doubleday, 1949. 8vo gray cloth. Carl Sandburg said this of Nelson Algren, "his books have great qualities of insight into people, a heart of pity, a gift of cadence and song, and often when your near hearbreak he throws in comic relief. " There is no price on dust jacket. Small #1 in box at bott of versa to right of printers' union label, significance unknown.; 343 pages. 2 tiny tears else v. G. USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 3089] Book number: 7005 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Rustlers of West Fork New York: Bantam, 1991. 1st thus. Lge. 8mo. Hardcovers offwhite with gilt title. ISBN: 0553073257. Fine, small bookplate inside cover; Continues the story of Hopalong Cassidy, the character started by Clarence Cassidy, which L'Amour perpetuated after him under the non de plume of Tex Burns a period in L'Amour's career which is described in Beau L'Amour's 22-page Afterword; 259 pp. pages. D/j fine illus. Cover painted by Steve Assel . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13132 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| L'AMOUR, LOUIS The Trail to Seven Pines New York: Bantam, 1992. 1st thus. 8mo bds offwhite with blue spine & gilt titles. ISBN: 055308349X. Fine, small bookplate inside cover; A Hopalong Cassidy story given the authenticity of the Old West as only L'Amour was capable. When the originator Clarence Mulford died, L'Amour, writing as Tex Burns, picked up and created new adventures for Mulford's character, as explained in am afterward by Beau L'Amour, because Cassidy became popular as he was brought to life on the film screen by actor William Boyd; Cover Illustration Steve Assel; 244 pp. pages. D/j fine . USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 13133 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ANDERSON, ROBERT After NY: Random House, 1973. First Edition. . Fine/fine; First novel by renown playwright"Death ends a life but doesn't end a relationship"; 342 pp. pages. USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 40.25 | £UK 36.25 | JP¥ 5295] Book number: 92 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ASTRACHAN, SAMUEL The Game of Dostoevsky New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1965. 1st printing stated. 8vo black cloth & yellow boards. Book is in fine condition. ; This ingenious novel centers around a group of friends and their strange relationships of love, deceit, and cruelty and their private guilts and aspirations are reflected in a game devised by one member of the group, The Game of Dostoevsky. ; 214pp pages. D/jacket has small tear at top edge else v. G. + . USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 13790 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ATHERTON, GERTRUDE The Travelling Thirds London & N. Y.: Harpers, Oct. 1905. First Edition. Sm 8vo. Fly-leaf pasted to inner cover & sl. Wear at extremities. ; This is the first edition of this novel dated October, 1905. Previous books by this author were: Rulers of Kings, The Conqueror, The Bell in the Fog, etc. ; 295pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9260 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| ATTANASIO, A. A. Wyvern N. Y.: Ticknor & Fields, 1988. First Edition. 8vo wraps. ISBN: 0899194095. Near fine; Advance reading copy. This is an imaginative adventurous novel, weird, wild but lively. ; 422 pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 6485 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| AUEL, JANE M. The Mammoth Hunters NY: Crown, 1985. First Edition. Brn w lt jt&sp. F/f, lt. Dust at outer corner bott. Edge; Third earth's children's series; Map E.p.s; 645 pp. pages. USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1324] Book number: 519 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| AVALLONE, MICHAEL The Cannonball Run Signed by Author New York City: Leisure Books, 1981. First Edition. 16mo color illus. Wrappers. Little wear at base spine else very good. ; This book is signed by the author on the title page. This is a novel by Michael Avallone based on the screenplay written by Brock Yates. There are 16 pages of exciting photographs.; Photographs; 208pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 9636 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BACHELLER, IRVING In the Days of Poor Richard Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1922. 1st - ?. Sm 8vo red cloth with gilt lettering. Near fine condition. ; Illustrated by John Wolcott Adams - 6 illustrations. According to Zempel & Verkler First Edition Guide to Identification stastement: "Not all of our first editions are marked. " I think that this book is a first edition.; 6 Illustrations; 414pp pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 13605 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BALINT, EMERY Alpha New York: Macy-Masius, 1927. 1st thus. Sm 8vo maroon cloth w/labels on spine & frnt cover. Near fine condition. ; Translated from the Hungarian by Louis Rittenberg. ; Ilus. End-Papers by Victor G.candell; 258pp pages. No dust jacket . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 9415 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BALL, JOHN The Van New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. 1st ed.3rd ptg. 8vo black cloth. ISBN: 0312026676. Book is in fine condition; If ever a writer was dedicated to law and order and the men and women who make its enforcement their life work, it was John Ball. The Van is a passionate and vivid tribute to them. It could not be more so if it were written in blood. ; 434pp pages. D/jacket is fine w/bro-dart protective cover . USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 883] Book number: 14010 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BALL, JOHN The Winds of Mitamura Boston: Little Brown, 1975. 1st edition stated. 8vo green & yellow cloth. Fine, fine condition. ; This novel is set against the exquisite landscpae of rural Japan. This book relates an engrossing contemporary story of how people from radically different backgrounds seek in individual ways for respect, mutual understanding, and love. ; 271pp pages. Fine condition . USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 13229 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BALLARD, JOHN Macburnie King in Monsoon -- a Novel to End World Hunger Marina Del Rey, CA: New Horizons Book Publ, 1985. First Edition. Aqua cloth.. Fine/fine; Inscribed by author on front free endpaper, inserted card promoting goal of ending world hunger; Photos; 240/67 pp. pages. USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 24.25 | JP¥ 3530] Book number: 4616 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BARTH, JOHN Giles Boat-Boy or the Revised New Syllabus N. Y.: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition. Sm 4to black cloth. Near fine; This is the first edtion with H18 on last page. John Barth's other novels include, The Sot-Weed Factor, the Floating Opera & The End of the Road. ; 710 pages. Near fine . USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 66.75 | £UK 60.25 | JP¥ 8826] Book number: 7574 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BECK, PAMELA Rich Men, Single Women N. Y.: Delacorte Press, Aug.1988. First Edition. Large 8vo black cloth & white boards. ISBN: 0385296673. Fine with fine d/jacket; This novel portrays contemporary life-style of today's career women. ; 434 pages. USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 1059] Book number: 6468 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BELLOW, SAUL The Adventures of Augie March - Inscribed by Author New York: Viking Press, 1953. 8vo grey & black cloth w/orange lettering. Book has tiny bit wear at top edge spine & small tear at base spine. Inner back cover repaired tear on past down. ; Inscription on fly-leaf: "To Laura Simian, Fellow Chicagoan with best wishes Saul Bellow Bread loaf, Vt. 1954". D/jacket has small water-stain at back cover at bottom corner & tear. The author was the first person to win the National Book Award 3 times. He also won the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize for Literature. ; 536pp pages. D/j has rubs at spine extremities & small tears . USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 183.5 | £UK 165.5 | JP¥ 24271] Book number: 12955 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Accident Leipzig: Tauchnitz, August 1930. 1st thus. 8vo off-white wraps. 2 small spots on front cover & few corner leaves bent else good plus..; This Tauchnitz Edition is from the collection of British and American Authors. Vol. #4870; 272 pages. USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 6281 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BENNETT, ARNOLD Lilian London: Cassell, 1922. First Edition. 8mo green cloth black lettering. Very good, bookplate inside cover; Story of an office worker who dreams, marries very well, and finds herself a young, pregnant widow, written when the author was himself a middle-aged writer with many literary achievements; 241 pp. pages. No d/j . USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.75 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 4854] Book number: 12024 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BERCOVICI, EUGENE Peasants Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1928. First Edition. 8mo green cloth. Vg, very light shelfwear, spine faded; This novel set in Normandy became the source for Cecille B. DeMille's "The Volga Boatman" because no matter where the peasant is, he is abused by the "nobleman"; 290 pp. pages. No d/j . USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1765] Book number: 12481 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. | ||
| BERGER, THOMAS Regiment of Women New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Edition. White cloth. F/f; Somewhere between Science Fiction and Horror, this novel depicts the world as some radical feminists are now advocating; 349 pp. pages. USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 15.25 | JP¥ 2206] Book number: 2112 Click here to order or inquire at mybookiejoint.com. |
| next page | |
| mybookiejoint.com Search Page | ANTIQBOOK's database |
© Antiqbook and mybookiejoint.com 2005